« Back to GoBlueRaiders.com
Event 19  Women 400 Meter Dash
================================================================   
 Five heats.  Top 8 fastest times advance to a 2 section Final.    
 Final:  Slow section first.                                       
    American:   50.64  3/10/1991   Diane Dixon                     
  Collegiate:   51.05  3/9/1991    Maicel Malone, Arizona          
   NCAA Meet:   51.05  3/9/1991    Maicel Malone, Arizona          
       Tyson:   51.45  2/13/2004   Sanya Richards, Texas           
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims    
================================================================   
Heat  1                                                            
  1 Novlene Williams          SR Florida                  51.80q   
  2 Raasin McIntosh           SR Texas                    52.38    
  3 Rosemary Okafor           JR M. Tenn. St.             52.41    
  4 Charlette Greggs          SO Miami                    57.84    
Heat  2                                                            
  1 HazelAnn Regis            JR LSU                      51.80q   
  2 Shauna Smith              JR Wyoming                  52.09q   
  3 Cheasa Gibson             SR SW Missouri St.          53.59    
  4 Ashlee Kidd               FR Georgia Tech             54.67    
Heat  3                                                            
  1 Lashinda Demus            JR South Carolina           51.76q   
  2 Nadia Davy                SR LSU                      52.04q   
  3 Stephanie Smith           FR South Carolina           52.88    
Heat  4                                                            
  1 Sanya Richards            SO Texas                    52.11q   
  2 Tiandra Ponteen           FR Florida                  52.32q   
  3 Jessica Fox               JR Wyoming                  52.90    
  4 Alicia Miller             SR Indiana State            55.02    
Heat  5                                                            
  1 Dee Dee Trotter           JR Tennessee                51.90q   
  2 Shellene Williams         SR Iowa                     53.00    
  3 Shevon Stoddart           JR South Carolina           53.18    
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries                                                      
  1 Lashinda Demus            JR South Carolina           51.76q  3
  2 HazelAnn Regis            JR LSU                      51.80q  2
  3 Novlene Williams          SR Florida                  51.80q  1
  4 Dee Dee Trotter           JR Tennessee                51.90q  5
  5 Nadia Davy                SR LSU                      52.04q  3
  6 Shauna Smith              JR Wyoming                  52.09q  2
  7 Sanya Richards            SO Texas                    52.11q  4
  8 Tiandra Ponteen           FR Florida                  52.32q  4
  9 Raasin McIntosh           SR Texas                    52.38   1
 10 Rosemary Okafor           JR M. Tenn. St.             52.41   1
 11 Stephanie Smith           FR South Carolina           52.88   3
 12 Jessica Fox               JR Wyoming                  52.90   4
 13 Shellene Williams         SR Iowa                     53.00   5
 14 Shevon Stoddart           JR South Carolina           53.18   5
 15 Cheasa Gibson             SR SW Missouri St.          53.59   2
 16 Ashlee Kidd               FR Georgia Tech             54.67   2
 17 Alicia Miller             SR Indiana State            55.02   4
 18 Charlette Greggs          SO Miami                    57.84   1

Event 8  Men 60 Meter Hurdles
================================================================         
 Three heats.  Winner plus next 5 fastest advance to Final.              
    American:    7.36  1/16/1987   Greg Foster                           
  Collegiate:    7.47  2/7/1997    Reggie Torian, Wisconsin              
   NCAA Meet:    7.52  3/5/1999    Terrence Trammell, South Caro         
       Tyson:    7.42  2/15/2003   Terrence Trammell, USA                
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims          
================================================================         
Heat  1                                                                  
  1 Josh Walker               JR Florida                   7.70Q         
  2 David Oliver              SR Howard                    7.71q         
  3 Jermaine Cooper           SR Texas                     7.71q         
  4 Richard Phillips          JR George Mason              7.72q         
  5 Garland Martin            SR M. Tenn. St.              7.76q         
  6 Matt Mason                JR Washington State          7.79          
Heat  2                                                                  
  1 Antwon Hicks              JR Mississippi               7.67Q         
  2 Roy Cheney                SO Clemson                   7.77          
  3 Montrell Person           JR Georgia Tech              7.80          
  4 Colin Aina                SR Rhode Island              7.81          
  5 Selim Nurudeen            JR Notre Dame                7.84          
  6 Kerron Clement            FR Florida                   7.87          
Heat  3                                                                  
  1 Eric Mitchum              SO Oregon                    7.69Q         
  2 Shannon Armstrong         JR Wichita State             7.75q         
  3 Mike Thomas               SR Arkansas                  7.77          
  4 Shamar Sands              SO Auburn                    7.82          
  5 Aries Merritt             FR Tennessee                 7.85          
  6 Dwight Ruff               JR Florida                   7.95          
===================================================================      
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#      
===================================================================      
Preliminaries                                                            
  1 Antwon Hicks              JR Mississippi               7.67Q  2      
  2 Eric Mitchum              SO Oregon                    7.69Q  3      
  3 Josh Walker               JR Florida                   7.70Q  1      
  4 David Oliver              SR Howard                    7.71q  1 7.704
  5 Jermaine Cooper           SR Texas                     7.71q  1 7.707
  6 Richard Phillips          JR George Mason              7.72q  1      
  7 Shannon Armstrong         JR Wichita State             7.75q  3      
  8 Garland Martin            SR M. Tenn. St.              7.76q  1      
  9 Mike Thomas               SR Arkansas                  7.77   3 7.767
  9 Roy Cheney                SO Clemson                   7.77   2 7.769
 11 Matt Mason                JR Washington State          7.79   1      
 12 Montrell Person           JR Georgia Tech              7.80   2      
 13 Colin Aina                SR Rhode Island              7.81   2      
 14 Shamar Sands              SO Auburn                    7.82   3      
 15 Selim Nurudeen            JR Notre Dame                7.84   2      
 16 Aries Merritt             FR Tennessee                 7.85   3      
 17 Kerron Clement            FR Florida                   7.87   2      
 18 Dwight Ruff               JR Florida                   7.95   3

Event 8  Men 60 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================         
 Three heats.  Winner plus next 5 fastest advance to Final.                     
    American:    7.36  1/16/1987   Greg Foster                                  
  Collegiate:    7.47  2/7/1997    Reggie Torian, Wisconsin                     
   NCAA Meet:    7.52  3/5/1999    Terrence Trammell, South Carolina            
       Tyson:    7.42  2/15/2003   Terrence Trammell, USA                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points         
=======================================================================         
Finals                                                                          
  1 Antwon Hicks              JR Mississippi               7.61   10            
  2 Jermaine Cooper           SR Texas                     7.67    8            
  3 Josh Walker               JR Florida                   7.67    6            
  4 Richard Phillips          JR George Mason              7.68    5            
  5 David Oliver              SR Howard                    7.69    4            
  6 Eric Mitchum              SO Oregon                    7.74    3            
  7 Shannon Armstrong         JR Wichita State             7.80    2            
  8 Garland Martin            SR M. Tenn. St.              7.86    1


Event 1  Men 60 Meter Dash
================================================================   
 Two heats.  Winner plus next 6 fastest advance to Final.          
    American:    6.39  3/3/2001    Maurice Green                   
  Collegiate:    6.45  2/20/1999   Leonard Myles-Mills, Brigham    
   NCAA Meet:    6.52  3/5/1999    Marcus Brunson, Arizona State   
       Tyson:    6.46  2/15/2003   Terrence Trammell, USA          
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims    
================================================================   
Heat  1                                                            
  1 Mark Burns                SO Auburn                    6.68Q   
  2 Johnie Drake              JR Central Michigan          6.71q   
  3 Jabari Fields             SR Texas Christian           6.72q   
  4 Oliver Williams           SO Nebraska                  6.75    
  5 Dusty Stamer              JR Nebraska                  6.76    
  6 Kenneth Baxter            SR Purdue                    6.77    
  7 Adrian Durant             SO South Carolina            6.77    
  8 Chris Johnson             JR Arkansas-LR               6.77    
Heat  2                                                            
  1 DaBryan Blanton           SO Oklahoma                  6.60Q   
  2 Mardy Scales              SR M. Tenn. St.              6.63q   
  3 Tyson Gay                 SO Arkansas                  6.69q   
  4 Sean Lambert              SR Tennessee                 6.71q   
  5 John Woods                JR Colorado State            6.71q   
  6 Chauncey Harris           SO Alabama                   6.72    
  7 Stanford Routt            JR Houston                   6.74    
  8 Daniel McLemore           SO Oklahoma State            6.83    
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries                                                      
  1 DaBryan Blanton           SO Oklahoma                  6.60Q  2
  2 Mark Burns                SO Auburn                    6.68Q  1
  3 Mardy Scales              SR M. Tenn. St.              6.63q  2
  4 Tyson Gay                 SO Arkansas                  6.69q  2
  5 Sean Lambert              SR Tennessee                 6.71q  2
  6 Johnie Drake              JR Central Michigan          6.71q  1
  7 John Woods                JR Colorado State            6.71q  2
  8 Jabari Fields             SR Texas Christian           6.72q  1
  9 Chauncey Harris           SO Alabama                   6.72   2
 10 Stanford Routt            JR Houston                   6.74   2
 11 Oliver Williams           SO Nebraska                  6.75   1
 12 Dusty Stamer              JR Nebraska                  6.76   1
 13 Kenneth Baxter            SR Purdue                    6.77   1
 14 Adrian Durant             SO South Carolina            6.77   1
 15 Chris Johnson             JR Arkansas-LR               6.77   1
 16 Daniel McLemore           SO Oklahoma State            6.83   2


Event 1  Men 60 Meter Dash
=======================================================================         
 Two heats.  Winner plus next 6 fastest advance to Final.                       
    American:    6.39  3/3/2001    Maurice Green                                
  Collegiate:    6.45  2/20/1999   Leonard Myles-Mills, Brigham Young           
   NCAA Meet:    6.52  3/5/1999    Marcus Brunson, Arizona State                
       Tyson:    6.46  2/15/2003   Terrence Trammell, USA                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points         
=======================================================================         
Finals                                                                          
  1 DaBryan Blanton           SO Oklahoma                  6.59   10            
  2 Mardy Scales              SR M. Tenn. St.              6.61    8            
  3 Mark Burns                SO Auburn                    6.61    6            
  4 Tyson Gay                 SO Arkansas                  6.63    5            
  5 Jabari Fields             SR Texas Christian           6.70    4            
  6 John Woods                JR Colorado State            6.71    3            
  7 Sean Lambert              SR Tennessee                 6.72    2            
  8 Johnie Drake              JR Central Michigan          6.72    1  





 « Back to GoBlueRaiders.com