« Back to GoBlueRaiders.com
Event 11  Men 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================   
 3 Heats.  Advance top 2 from each heat plus next 3 best times.    
    American:   37.40  8/21/1993   World Championship Team, Olym   
College Best:   38.04  6/2/1989    Texas Christian                 
   NCAA Meet:   38.04  6/2/1989    Texas Christian                 
     Stadium:   37.88  2001        H S I                           
 Meet Qualifying:  40.66                                           
    School                                              Prelims    
================================================================   
Heat  1                                                            
  1 TCU                                                   39.03Q   
     1) Jabari Fields SR                2) Cleavon Dillon JR       
     3) Jerry Harris SR                 4) Michael Frater SR       
  2 LSU                                                   39.10Q   
     1) Kelly Willie SO                 2) Marvin Stephenson FR    
     3) Robert Parham SR                4) Bennie Brazell JR       
  3 Texas                                                 39.42q   
     1) Jermaine Cooper SR              2) Quincy Boles SO         
     3) Brendan Christian SO            4) Ashton Collins SO       
  4 Tennessee                                             39.52    
     1) Jeremy Burton FR                2) Jonathan Wade SO        
     3) Sean Lambert SR                 4) Jak Taylor SO           
  5 Mississippi State                                     39.70    
     1) Trey Hardee SO                  2) Jamel Ashley SR         
     3) Arthur Davis FR                 4) LaChristopher Lewis JR  
  6 Stanford                                              40.22    
     1) T.J. Rushing SO                 2) Nick Sebes JR           
     3) Curt Goehring JR                4) Stanley Wilson JR       
Heat  2                                                            
  1 Arkansas                                              38.96Q   
     1) Michael Thomas SR               2) Wallace Spearmon FR     
     3) Tyson Gay JR                    4) Omar Brown SO           
  2 Middle Tennessee State                                39.02Q   
     1) Xavier Darden JR                2) Mardy Scales SR         
     3) Wesley Dupar-Scott JR           4) Pedro Holiday SO        
  3 Arizona State                                         39.24q   
     1) Steven Koehnemann FR            2) Domenik Peterson FR     
     3) Seth Amoo JR                    4) Lewis Banda SO          
  4 Nebraska                                              39.41q   
     1) Shelldon Simpson SR             2) Oliver Williams SO      
     3) Nate Probasco SO                4) Dusty Stamer JR         
  5 Wisconsin                                             39.85    
     1) Jvontai Hanserd JR              2) Paul Hubbard FR         
     3) Dan Goesch FR                   4) Demi Omole FR           
  6 Southern California                                   40.10    
     1) Phillip Frances SO              2) Marvin Anderson JR      
     3) Jeff Garrison JR                4) Wes Felix JR            
 -- Georgia                                                 DNF    
     1) Antonio Saunders JR             2) Dennis Baker SR         
     3) Andrell Roberts JR              4) Albert Hollis JR        
Heat  3                                                            
  1 Florida State                                         38.92Q   
     1) Derrick Baker SO                2) Rhoan Sterling JR       
     3) Brian Dzingai SR                4) Cedric Nabe FR          
  2 Florida                                               39.18Q   
     1) Kyle Farmer JR                  2) Mike Morrison FR        
     3) Sekou Clarke SO                 4) Kerron Clement FR       
  3 Clemson                                               39.57    
     1) Larry Griffin SR                2) Tye Hill SO             
     3) Ron Richards JR                 4) Airese Currie JR        
  4 Washington State                                      39.64    
     1) Martin Boston SO                2) Jaycee Robertson FR     
     3) James McSwain SO                4) Anthony Buchanan SR     
  5 Texas-El Paso                                         39.96    
     1) Ryan Shields SO                 2) Bryan Sears JR          
     3) Yinka Bello SO                  4) Daniel Ward FR          
  6 Baylor                                                40.18    
     1) Braelon Davis FR                2) Darold Williamson JR    
     3) Jeremy Wariner SO               4) Jamen Saziru SO         
===================================================================
    School                                              Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries                                                      
  1 Florida State                                         38.92Q  3
     1) Derrick Baker SO                2) Rhoan Sterling JR       
     3) Brian Dzingai SR                4) Cedric Nabe FR          
  2 Arkansas                                              38.96Q  2
     1) Michael Thomas SR               2) Wallace Spearmon FR     
     3) Tyson Gay JR                    4) Omar Brown SO           
  3 TCU                                                   39.03Q  1
     1) Jabari Fields SR                2) Cleavon Dillon JR       
     3) Jerry Harris SR                 4) Michael Frater SR       
  4 Middle Tennessee State                                39.02Q  2
     1) Xavier Darden JR                2) Mardy Scales SR         
     3) Wesley Dupar-Scott JR           4) Pedro Holiday SO        
  5 LSU                                                   39.10Q  1
     1) Kelly Willie SO                 2) Marvin Stephenson FR    
     3) Robert Parham SR                4) Bennie Brazell JR       
  6 Florida                                               39.18Q  3
     1) Kyle Farmer JR                  2) Mike Morrison FR        
     3) Sekou Clarke SO                 4) Kerron Clement FR       
  7 Arizona State                                         39.24q  2
     1) Steven Koehnemann FR            2) Domenik Peterson FR     
     3) Seth Amoo JR                    4) Lewis Banda SO          
  8 Nebraska                                              39.41q  2
     1) Shelldon Simpson SR             2) Oliver Williams SO      
     3) Nate Probasco SO                4) Dusty Stamer JR         
  9 Texas                                                 39.42q  1
     1) Jermaine Cooper SR              2) Quincy Boles SO         
     3) Brendan Christian SO            4) Ashton Collins SO       
 10 Tennessee                                             39.52   1
     1) Jeremy Burton FR                2) Jonathan Wade SO        
     3) Sean Lambert SR                 4) Jak Taylor SO           
 11 Clemson                                               39.57   3
     1) Larry Griffin SR                2) Tye Hill SO             
     3) Ron Richards JR                 4) Airese Currie JR        
 12 Washington State                                      39.64   3
     1) Martin Boston SO                2) Jaycee Robertson FR     
     3) James McSwain SO                4) Anthony Buchanan SR     
 13 Mississippi State                                     39.70   1
     1) Trey Hardee SO                  2) Jamel Ashley SR         
     3) Arthur Davis FR                 4) LaChristopher Lewis JR  
 14 Wisconsin                                             39.85   2
     1) Jvontai Hanserd JR              2) Paul Hubbard FR         
     3) Dan Goesch FR                   4) Demi Omole FR           
 15 Texas-El Paso                                         39.96   3
     1) Ryan Shields SO                 2) Bryan Sears JR          
     3) Yinka Bello SO                  4) Daniel Ward FR          
 16 Southern California                                   40.10   2
     1) Phillip Frances SO              2) Marvin Anderson JR      
     3) Jeff Garrison JR                4) Wes Felix JR            
 17 Baylor                                                40.18   3
     1) Braelon Davis FR                2) Darold Williamson JR    
     3) Jeremy Wariner SO               4) Jamen Saziru SO         
 18 Stanford                                              40.22   1
     1) T.J. Rushing SO                 2) Nick Sebes JR           
     3) Curt Goehring JR                4) Stanley Wilson JR       
 -- Georgia                                                 DNF   2
     1) Antonio Saunders JR             2) Dennis Baker SR         
     3) Andrell Roberts JR              4) Albert Hollis JR 

Event 1  Men 100 Meter Dash
================================================================               
 3 Heats.  Advance heat winner plus next best 6 times to final.                
    American:    9.78  9/14/2002   Tim Montgomery, Nike                        
College Best:    9.90  7/27/1996   Ato Boldon, UCLA                            
   NCAA Meet:    9.92  7/27/1996   Ato Bolden, UCLA                            
     Stadium:   10.16  2001        Darren Campbell, Unattached                 
 Meet Qualifying:  10.50                                                       
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims                
================================================================               
Heat  1   Wind: 1.8                                                            
  1 Tyree Gailes              JR Texas Tech               10.13Q               
  2 Mardy Scales              SR M. Tenn. St.             10.15q               
  3 Michael Frater            SR TCU                      10.20q               
  4 Dusty Stamer              JR Nebraska                 10.24                
  5 Tye Hill                  SO Clemson                  10.27                
  6 Cedric Nabe               FR Florida State            10.29                
  7 Chris Johnson             JR Arkansas-LR              10.31                
  8 Phillip Frances           SO Southern California      11.10                
 -- Stanley Wilson            JR Stanford                   DNS                
Heat  2   Wind: 4.2                                                            
  1 Marc Burns                SO Auburn                    9.99Q               
  2 Brendan Christian         SO Texas                    10.06q               
  3 Anthony Buchanan          SR Washington State         10.15q               
  4 Jeremiah Jenkins          JR Bethune-Cookman          10.23                
  5 Cleavon Dillon            JR TCU                      10.23                
  6 Derrick Johnson           JR UNC-Charlotte            10.30                
  7 Oliver Williams           SO Nebraska                 10.30                
  8 Dennis Mitchell           SO Western Kentucky         10.43                
Heat  3   Wind: 2.7                                                            
  1 Tyson Gay                 JR Arkansas                 10.01Q               
  2 Jonathon Brown            SR Western Kentucky         10.16q               
  3 Demi Omole                FR Wisconsin                10.19q               
  4 Ernest Wiggins            SR Appalachian State        10.24                
  5 Airese Currie             JR Clemson                  10.27                
  6 Marvin Anderson           JR Southern California      10.29                
  7 Le'' Tra Lewis             SR Mississippi Valley       10.47                
  8 Rashaad Allen             JR Northridge               10.48                
  9 Matt Bruno                SO UCLA                     10.57                
========================================================================       
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#       
========================================================================       
Preliminaries                                                                  
  1 Marc Burns                SO Auburn                    9.99Q  4.2  2       
  2 Tyson Gay                 JR Arkansas                 10.01Q  2.7  3       
  3 Tyree Gailes              JR Texas Tech               10.13Q  1.8  1       
  4 Brendan Christian         SO Texas                    10.06q  4.2  2       
  5 Mardy Scales              SR M. Tenn. St.             10.15q  1.8  1 10.148
  6 Anthony Buchanan          SR Washington State         10.15q  4.2  2 10.150
  7 Jonathon Brown            SR Western Kentucky         10.16q  2.7  3       
  8 Demi Omole                FR Wisconsin                10.19q  2.7  3       
  9 Michael Frater            SR TCU                      10.20q  1.8  1       
 10 Jeremiah Jenkins          JR Bethune-Cookman          10.23   4.2  2 10.224
 11 Cleavon Dillon            JR TCU                      10.23   4.2  2 10.225
 12 Ernest Wiggins            SR Appalachian State        10.24   2.7  3       
 13 Dusty Stamer              JR Nebraska                 10.24   1.8  1       
 14 Airese Currie             JR Clemson                  10.27   2.7  3       
 15 Tye Hill                  SO Clemson                  10.27   1.8  1       
 16 Marvin Anderson           JR Southern California      10.29   2.7  3       
 17 Cedric Nabe               FR Florida State            10.29   1.8  1       
 18 Derrick Johnson           JR UNC-Charlotte            10.30   4.2  2       
 19 Oliver Williams           SO Nebraska                 10.30   4.2  2       
 20 Chris Johnson             JR Arkansas-LR              10.31   1.8  1       
 21 Dennis Mitchell           SO Western Kentucky         10.43   4.2  2       
 22 Le'' Tra Lewis             SR Mississippi Valley       10.47   2.7  3       
 23 Rashaad Allen             JR Northridge               10.48   2.7  3       
 24 Matt Bruno                SO UCLA                     10.57   2.7  3       
 25 Phillip Frances           SO Southern California      11.10   1.8  1       
 -- Stanley Wilson            JR Stanford                   DNS        1

Event 9  Men 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================                  
 3 Heats.  Advance heat winner plus next best 6 times to final.                   
    American:   12.92  8/16/1989   Roger Kingdom / Allen Johnson                  
College Best:   13.00  5/6/1979    Renaldo Nehemiah, Maryland                     
   NCAA Meet:   13.22  6/2/1978    Greg Foster, UCLA                              
     Stadium:   13.13  2004        Larry Wade, Unattached                         
 Meet Qualifying:  14.33                                                          
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims                   
================================================================                  
Heat  1   Wind: 2.0                                                               
  1 Josh Walker               JR Florida                  13.42Q                  
  2 Montrell Person           JR Georgia Tech             13.53q                  
  3 David Payne               SR Cincinnati               13.53q                  
  4 Fred Townsend             SR South Carolina           13.76                   
  5 Nenad Loncar              JR Nebraska                 13.79                   
  6 David Oliver              SR Howard                   13.90                   
  7 Andre English             SO Illinois                 14.01                   
  8 AK Ikwuakor               SO Oregon                   14.09                   
  9 Lydell Perry              FR Clemson                  14.21                   
Heat  2   Wind: 2.2                                                               
  1 Richard Phillips          JR George Mason             13.51Q                  
  2 Eric Mitchum              SO Oregon                   13.54q                  
  3 Aries Merritt             FR Tennessee                13.55q                  
  4 Greg Belger               SO Arkansas State           13.66                   
  5 Linnie Yarbrough          SO M. Tenn. St.             13.69                   
  6 Jermaine Cooper           SR Texas                    13.71                   
  7 Carl Johnson              SR Texas-San Antonio        13.83                   
  8 Ricardo Melbourne         JR George Mason             13.86                   
 -- Andre Wright              JR Sac State                   DQ                   
Heat  3   Wind: 1.7                                                               
  1 Antwon Hicks              JR Mississippi              13.47Q                  
  2 Joel Brown                SR Ohio State               13.47q                  
  3 Michael Thomas            SR Arkansas                 13.54q                  
  4 Selim Nurudeen            JR Notre Dame               13.61                   
  5 Colin Aina                SR Rhode Island             13.81                   
  6 Wiley King                JR Weber State              13.84                   
  7 Andrew Carruthers         JR Houston                  14.02                   
  8 Anthony Golston           JR UCLA                     14.11                   
  9 Shannon Armstrong         JR Wichita State            14.11                   
========================================================================          
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#          
========================================================================          
Preliminaries                                                                     
  1 Josh Walker               JR Florida                  13.42Q  2.0  1          
  2 Antwon Hicks              JR Mississippi              13.47Q  1.7  3 13.468   
  3 Richard Phillips          JR George Mason             13.51Q  2.2  2          
  4 Joel Brown                SR Ohio State               13.47q  1.7  3 13.470   
  5 Montrell Person           JR Georgia Tech             13.53q  2.0  1 13.522   
  6 David Payne               SR Cincinnati               13.53q  2.0  1 13.526   
  7 Eric Mitchum              SO Oregon                   13.54q  2.2  2 13.532   
  8 Michael Thomas            SR Arkansas                 13.54q  1.7  3 13.539   
  9 Aries Merritt             FR Tennessee                13.55q  2.2  2          
 10 Selim Nurudeen            JR Notre Dame               13.61   1.7  3          
 11 Greg Belger               SO Arkansas State           13.66   2.2  2          
 12 Linnie Yarbrough          SO M. Tenn. St.             13.69   2.2  2          
 13 Jermaine Cooper           SR Texas                    13.71   2.2  2          
 14 Fred Townsend             SR South Carolina           13.76   2.0  1          
 15 Nenad Loncar              JR Nebraska                 13.79   2.0  1          
 16 Colin Aina                SR Rhode Island             13.81   1.7  3          
 17 Carl Johnson              SR Texas-San Antonio        13.83   2.2  2          
 18 Wiley King                JR Weber State              13.84   1.7  3          
 19 Ricardo Melbourne         JR George Mason             13.86   2.2  2          
 20 David Oliver              SR Howard                   13.90   2.0  1          
 21 Andre English             SO Illinois                 14.01   2.0  1          
 22 Andrew Carruthers         JR Houston                  14.02   1.7  3          
 23 AK Ikwuakor               SO Oregon                   14.09   2.0  1          
 24 Anthony Golston           JR UCLA                     14.11   1.7  3          
 25 Shannon Armstrong         JR Wichita State            14.11   1.7  3          
 26 Lydell Perry              FR Clemson                  14.21   2.0  1          
 -- Andre Wright              JR Sac State                   DQ   2.2  2 Rule 5-6e

Event 12  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================             
 3 Heats.  Advance top 2 from each heat plus next 3 best times.              
College Best:   2:59.91  6/4/1988    UCLA                                    
   NCAA Meet:   2:59.91  6/4/1988    UCLA                                    
     Stadium:   3:00.66  2003        USA Blue                                
 Meet Qualifying:  3:10.84                                                   
    School                                              Prelims              
================================================================             
Heat  1                                                                      
  1 Arizona State                                       3:02.73Q             
     1) Steve Fitch SR                  2) Seth Amoo JR                      
     3) Jason Barton JR                 4) Lewis Banda SO                    
  2 Mississippi State                                   3:03.42Q             
     1) Jamel Ashley SR                 2) Arthur Davis FR                   
     3) Keston Nelson SR                4) LaChristopher Lewis JR            
  3 Seton Hall                                          3:04.65q             
     1) Rayan Speid SR                  2) Quentin Bowens SO                 
     3) Dwayne Thomas SR                4) Obra Hogans SR                    
  4 Texas Tech                                          3:05.20              
     1) Matt Stewart JR                 2) Jonathan Johnson JR               
     3) Bryan Scott FR                  4) Albert Booker JR                  
  5 Brigham Young                                       3:07.43              
     1) Matt Rowe SR                    2) Paul Smith SO                     
     3) David Chesser JR                4) Greg Flint SR                     
  6 Florida State                                       3:19.47              
     1) Sean Campbell SR                2) Joe Paiva SR                      
     3) Rafeeq Curry SO                 4) Derrick Baker SO                  
Heat  2                                                                      
  1 LSU                                                 3:02.30Q             
     1) Marvin Stephenson FR            2) Pete Coley SR                     
     3) Bennie Brazell JR               4) Kelly Willie SO                   
  2 Minnesota                                           3:03.35Q             
     1) Adam Steele SR                  2) Robb Merritt JR                   
     3) Mikael Jakobsson SR             4) Mitch Potter SR                   
  3 Florida                                             3:04.50q             
     1) Sekou Clarke SO                 2) Rickey Harris SR                  
     3) Dwight Ruff JR                  4) Kerron Clement FR                 
  4 Middle Tennessee State                              3:06.72              
     1) Xavier Darden JR                2) Wesley Dupar-Scott JR             
     3) Tim Hicks SR                    4) Sean Waller SO                    
  5 Mississippi                                         3:07.41              
     1) Kao Wokoma FR                   2) Franz Bernard JR                  
     3) DeMarco Potts FR                4) Demondrick Shumaker JR            
  6 Washington                                          3:08.16              
     1) Cristian Adams SR               2) Phil McCary SO                    
     3) Sean Williams JR                4) Bruce Jackson SO                  
Heat  3                                                                      
  1 Baylor                                              3:01.87Q             
     1) Wil Fitts SO                    2) Braelon Davis FR                  
     3) Jeremy Wariner SO               4) Darold Williamson JR              
  2 Oregon                                              3:03.73Q             
     1) Travis Anderson SO              2) Brandon Holliday SR               
     3) Kedar Inico JR                  4) Matt Scherer SO                   
  3 UCLA                                                3:04.09q             
     1) Brandon Johnson FR              2) Mario Bassani JR                  
     3) Denye Versher JR                4) Craig Everhart SO                 
  4 Georgia                                             3:07.06              
     1) David Dickens FR                2) Andrell Roberts JR                
     3) Shaun Foster JR                 4) LaRon Bennett JR                  
  5 East Carolina                                       3:07.76              
     1) Thomas Lewis JR                 2) Benjamin Henderson JR             
     3) Ricky Bell SR                   4) Darrus Cofield SR                 
  6 Florida A&M                                         3:09.20              
     1) Kevin Hicks FR                  2) Eric Ramsay SR                    
     3) Rod Peterson JR                 4) James Amune JR                    
===================================================================          
    School                                              Prelims  H#          
===================================================================          
Preliminaries                                                                
  1 Baylor                                              3:01.87Q  3          
     1) Wil Fitts SO                    2) Braelon Davis FR                  
     3) Jeremy Wariner SO               4) Darold Williamson JR              
  2 LSU                                                 3:02.30Q  2          
     1) Marvin Stephenson FR            2) Pete Coley SR                     
     3) Bennie Brazell JR               4) Kelly Willie SO                   
  3 Arizona State                                       3:02.73Q  1          
     1) Steve Fitch SR                  2) Seth Amoo JR                      
     3) Jason Barton JR                 4) Lewis Banda SO                    
  4 Minnesota                                           3:03.35Q  2          
     1) Adam Steele SR                  2) Robb Merritt JR                   
     3) Mikael Jakobsson SR             4) Mitch Potter SR                   
  5 Mississippi State                                   3:03.42Q  1          
     1) Jamel Ashley SR                 2) Arthur Davis FR                   
     3) Keston Nelson SR                4) LaChristopher Lewis JR            
  6 Oregon                                              3:03.73Q  3          
     1) Travis Anderson SO              2) Brandon Holliday SR               
     3) Kedar Inico JR                  4) Matt Scherer SO                   
  7 UCLA                                                3:04.09q  3          
     1) Brandon Johnson FR              2) Mario Bassani JR                  
     3) Denye Versher JR                4) Craig Everhart SO                 
  8 Florida                                             3:04.50q  2          
     1) Sekou Clarke SO                 2) Rickey Harris SR                  
     3) Dwight Ruff JR                  4) Kerron Clement FR                 
  9 Seton Hall                                          3:04.65q  1          
     1) Rayan Speid SR                  2) Quentin Bowens SO                 
     3) Dwayne Thomas SR                4) Obra Hogans SR                    
 10 Texas Tech                                          3:05.20   1          
     1) Matt Stewart JR                 2) Jonathan Johnson JR               
     3) Bryan Scott FR                  4) Albert Booker JR                  
 11 Middle Tennessee State                              3:06.72   2          
     1) Xavier Darden JR                2) Wesley Dupar-Scott JR             
     3) Tim Hicks SR                    4) Sean Waller SO                    
 12 Georgia                                             3:07.06   3          
     1) David Dickens FR                2) Andrell Roberts JR                
     3) Shaun Foster JR                 4) LaRon Bennett JR                  
 13 Mississippi                                         3:07.41   2          
     1) Kao Wokoma FR                   2) Franz Bernard JR                  
     3) DeMarco Potts FR                4) Demondrick Shumaker JR            
 14 Brigham Young                                       3:07.43   1          
     1) Matt Rowe SR                    2) Paul Smith SO                     
     3) David Chesser JR                4) Greg Flint SR                     
 15 East Carolina                                       3:07.76   3          
     1) Thomas Lewis JR                 2) Benjamin Henderson JR             
     3) Ricky Bell SR                   4) Darrus Cofield SR                 
 16 Washington                                          3:08.16   2          
     1) Cristian Adams SR               2) Phil McCary SO                    
     3) Sean Williams JR                4) Bruce Jackson SO                  
 17 Florida A&M                                         3:09.20   3          
     1) Kevin Hicks FR                  2) Eric Ramsay SR                    
     3) Rod Peterson JR                 4) James Amune JR                    
 18 Florida State                                       3:19.47   1          
     1) Sean Campbell SR                2) Joe Paiva SR                      
     3) Rafeeq Curry SO                 4) Derrick Baker SO                  

Event 11  Men 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================      
 3 Heats.  Advance top 2 from each heat plus next 3 best times.              
    American:   37.40  8/21/1993   World Championship Team, Olympic Tea      
College Best:   38.04  6/2/1989    Texas Christian                           
   NCAA Meet:   38.04  6/2/1989    Texas Christian                           
     Stadium:   37.88  2001        H S I                                     
 Meet Qualifying:  40.66                                                     
    School                                               Finals  Points      
=======================================================================      
Finals                                                                       
  1 Florida                                               39.11   10         
     1) Ahmad Jasmine JR                2) Mike Morrison FR                  
     3) Kyle Farmer JR                  4) Sekou Clarke SO                   
  2 Arizona State                                         39.14    8         
     1) Steven Koehnemann FR            2) Domenik Peterson FR               
     3) Seth Amoo JR                    4) Lewis Banda SO                    
  3 Florida State                                         39.14    6         
     1) Derrick Baker SO                2) Rhoan Sterling JR                 
     3) Brian Dzingai SR                4) Cedric Nabe FR                    
  4 TCU                                                   39.22    5         
     1) Jabari Fields SR                2) Cleavon Dillon JR                 
     3) Jerry Harris SR                 4) Michael Frater SR                 
  5 Arkansas                                              39.39    4         
     1) Michael Thomas SR               2) Tyson Gay JR                      
     3) Creighton Kiper FR              4) Wallace Spearmon FR               
  6 Middle Tennessee State                                39.57    3         
     1) Xavier Darden JR                2) Mardy Scales SR                   
     3) Wesley Dupar-Scott JR           4) J.J. Sturm SO                     
  7 Texas                                                 39.88    2         
     1) Jermaine Cooper SR              2) Quincy Boles SO                   
     3) Brendan Christian SO            4) Ashton Collins SO                 
  8 Nebraska                                              39.90    1         
     1) Shelldon Simpson SR             2) Oliver Williams SO                
     3) Nate Probasco SO                4) Dusty Stamer JR                   
 -- LSU                                                     DNF              
     1) Kelly Willie SO                 2) Marvin Stephenson FR              
     3) Robert Parham SR                4) Bennie Brazell JR 

Event 30  Women 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================             
    American:   52.61  8/11/1995   Kim Batten, Reebok                        
College Best:   53.47  8/29/1991   Janeene Vickers, UCLA                     
   NCAA Meet:   54.24  6/13/2004   Sheena Johnson, UCLA                      
     Stadium:   54.60  2003        Raasin McIntosh, Texas                    
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims              
================================================================             
Heat  1                                                                      
  1 Raasin McIntosh           SR Texas                    55.39Q             
  2 Dominique Darden          SO Miami                    57.39q             
  3 Silja Ulfarsdottir        JR Clemson                  57.54q             
  4 Danielle Myricks          JR Baylor                   58.06              
  5 Doria Appleberry          JR Louisiana Tech           58.68              
  6 Shonda Brown              JR Cornell                  58.71              
  7 Vera Simms                SR Michigan                 59.38              
Heat  2                                                                      
  1 Sheena Johnson            SR UCLA                     55.60Q             
  2 Shauna Smith              JR Wyoming                  55.65q             
  3 Christine Spence          JR Nevada-Las Vegas         57.60q             
  4 Markita James             SO Auburn                   58.24              
  5 Camile Robinson           FR Illinois                 59.00              
  6 Kishara George            JR M. Tenn. St.           1:02.56              
 -- Josanne Lucas             SO Auburn                     DNF              
Heat  3                                                                      
  1 Lashinda Demus            JR South Carolina           55.63Q             
  2 Alyssa Aiken              SR Texas                    57.36q             
  3 Nicole Ireland            SR San Diego State          57.96              
  4 Amber Delpino             SR South Florida            58.62              
  5 Chrystal Dooley           JR Eastern Michigan         58.91              
  6 Christina Smith           FR Clemson                  59.69              
  7 Elizabeth Bayne           SR Pittsburgh             1:00.08              
Heat  4                                                                      
  1 Shevon Stoddart           JR South Carolina           57.28Q             
  2 Beau Walker               SO Alabama                  57.77              
  3 Andrea Bliss              SR Florida                  58.13              
  4 Ajoke Odumosu             SO South Alabama            58.35              
  5 LeBren Martin             SR Cal Poly-SLO             59.27              
  6 Deanna Slaton             SR California               59.91              
  7 Maggi Escudero            SR Nebraska               1:01.20              
===================================================================          
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#          
===================================================================          
Preliminaries                                                                
  1 Raasin McIntosh           SR Texas                    55.39Q  1          
  2 Sheena Johnson            SR UCLA                     55.60Q  2          
  3 Lashinda Demus            JR South Carolina           55.63Q  3          
  4 Shevon Stoddart           JR South Carolina           57.28Q  4          
  5 Shauna Smith              JR Wyoming                  55.65q  2          
  6 Alyssa Aiken              SR Texas                    57.36q  3          
  7 Dominique Darden          SO Miami                    57.39q  1          
  8 Silja Ulfarsdottir        JR Clemson                  57.54q  1          
  9 Christine Spence          JR Nevada-Las Vegas         57.60q  2          
 10 Beau Walker               SO Alabama                  57.77   4          
 11 Nicole Ireland            SR San Diego State          57.96   3          
 12 Danielle Myricks          JR Baylor                   58.06   1          
 13 Andrea Bliss              SR Florida                  58.13   4          
 14 Markita James             SO Auburn                   58.24   2          
 15 Ajoke Odumosu             SO South Alabama            58.35   4          
 16 Amber Delpino             SR South Florida            58.62   3          
 17 Doria Appleberry          JR Louisiana Tech           58.68   1          
 18 Shonda Brown              JR Cornell                  58.71   1          
 19 Chrystal Dooley           JR Eastern Michigan         58.91   3          
 20 Camile Robinson           FR Illinois                 59.00   2          
 21 LeBren Martin             SR Cal Poly-SLO             59.27   4          
 22 Vera Simms                SR Michigan                 59.38   1          
 23 Christina Smith           FR Clemson                  59.69   3          
 24 Deanna Slaton             SR California               59.91   4          
 25 Elizabeth Bayne           SR Pittsburgh             1:00.08   3          
 26 Maggi Escudero            SR Nebraska               1:01.20   4          
 27 Kishara George            JR M. Tenn. St.           1:02.56   2          
 -- Josanne Lucas             SO Auburn                     DNF   2       

Event 1  Men 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================       
    American:    9.78  9/14/2002   Tim Montgomery, Nike                            
College Best:    9.90  7/27/1996   Ato Boldon, UCLA                                
   NCAA Meet:    9.92  7/27/1996   Ato Bolden, UCLA                                
     Stadium:   10.16  2001        Darren Campbell, Unattached                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points       
============================================================================       
Finals                                                                             
  1 Tyson Gay                 JR Arkansas                 10.06   1.7  10    10.051
  2 Michael Frater            SR TCU                      10.06   1.7   8    10.059
  3 Mardy Scales              SR M. Tenn. St.             10.07   1.7   6          
  4 Tyree Gailes              JR Texas Tech               10.11   1.7   5          
  5 Demi Omole                FR Wisconsin                10.15   1.7   4          
  6 Jonathon Brown            SR Western Kentucky         10.21   1.7   3          
  7 Anthony Buchanan          SR Washington State         10.22   1.7   2          
  8 Brendan Christian         SO Texas                    10.30   1.7   1          
 -- Marc Burns                SO Auburn                     DNS 

Event 23  Women 400 Meter Dash
================================================================             
    American:   48.83  8/6/1984    Valerie Brisco, World Class A             
College Best:   49.91  8/6/1984    Marita Payne, Florida State               
   NCAA Meet:   50.18  6/1/1989    Pauline Davis, Alabama                    
     Stadium:   50.76  1999        Suziann Reid, Texas                       
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims              
================================================================             
Heat  1                                                                      
  1 Sanya Richards            SO Texas                    50.86Q             
  2 Jerrika Chapple           FR Texas                    52.09q             
  3 Cassandra Reed            JR Arizona State            52.67              
  4 Angel Perkins             SO Arizona                  53.33              
  5 Rosemary Okafor           JR M. Tenn. St.             53.47              
  6 Sophie Abildtrup          JR Oregon                   53.71              
  7 Maisha Pinkard            JR Hampton                  55.06              
Heat  2                                                                      
  1 Monique Henderson         JR UCLA                     51.53Q             
  2 Novlene Williams          SR Florida                  51.81q             
  3 Cheasa Gibson             SR SW Missouri St.          53.48              
  4 Ginou Etienne             FR Miami                    53.73              
  5 Nashonme Johnson          SO Stanford                 54.34              
  6 Anissa Gainey             SR North Carolina           54.55              
  7 Charlette Greggs          SO Miami                    56.82              
Heat  3                                                                      
  1 Dee Dee Trotter           JR Tennessee                51.59Q             
  2 Tiandra Ponteen           FR Florida                  51.99q             
  3 Shellene Williams         SR Iowa                     52.65q             
  4 Nadia Davy                SR LSU                      53.13              
  5 Monique Hall              SR LSU                      53.54              
  6 Jessca Fox                JR Wyoming                  53.59              
  7 Jasmine Washington        SR Santa Barbara            54.25              
Heat  4                                                                      
  1 HazelAnn Regis            SR LSU                      52.33Q             
  2 Allison Beckford          SR Rice                     52.66q             
  3 Stephanie Smith           FR South Carolina           53.30              
  4 Licretia Sibley           JR Texas Tech               53.60              
  5 Ashlee Kidd               FR Georgia Tech             53.68              
  6 Nina Gilbert              FR Louisiana Tech           53.72              
  7 Trenace Elliott           SR Pittsburgh               55.57              
===================================================================          
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#          

===================================================================          
Preliminaries                                                                
  1 Sanya Richards            SO Texas                    50.86Q  1          
  2 Monique Henderson         JR UCLA                     51.53Q  2          
  3 Dee Dee Trotter           JR Tennessee                51.59Q  3          
  4 HazelAnn Regis            SR LSU                      52.33Q  4          
  5 Novlene Williams          SR Florida                  51.81q  2          
  6 Tiandra Ponteen           FR Florida                  51.99q  3          
  7 Jerrika Chapple           FR Texas                    52.09q  1          
  8 Shellene Williams         SR Iowa                     52.65q  3          
  9 Allison Beckford          SR Rice                     52.66q  4          
 10 Cassandra Reed            JR Arizona State            52.67   1          
 11 Nadia Davy                SR LSU                      53.13   3          
 12 Stephanie Smith           FR South Carolina           53.30   4          
 13 Angel Perkins             SO Arizona                  53.33   1          
 14 Rosemary Okafor           JR M. Tenn. St.             53.47   1          
 15 Cheasa Gibson             SR SW Missouri St.          53.48   2          
 16 Monique Hall              SR LSU                      53.54   3          
 17 Jessca Fox                JR Wyoming                  53.59   3          
 18 Licretia Sibley           JR Texas Tech               53.60   4          
 19 Ashlee Kidd               FR Georgia Tech             53.68   4          
 20 Sophie Abildtrup          JR Oregon                   53.71   1          
 21 Nina Gilbert              FR Louisiana Tech           53.72   4          
 22 Ginou Etienne             FR Miami                    53.73   2          
 23 Jasmine Washington        SR Santa Barbara            54.25   3          
 24 Nashonme Johnson          SO Stanford                 54.34   2          
 25 Anissa Gainey             SR North Carolina           54.55   2          
 26 Maisha Pinkard            JR Hampton                  55.06   1          
 27 Trenace Elliott           SR Pittsburgh               55.57   4          
 28 Charlette Greggs          SO Miami                    56.82   2    

 « Back to GoBlueRaiders.com