« Back to GoBlueRaiders.com
19th Annual Middle Tennessee Fall Invitational
September 16-18, 2005
Murfreesboro, Tenn.
Buck Bouldin Tennis Center

Friday September 16th

A1 Singles
Round of 16
Erling Tveit (MS) def.  Arturo Navarro (UTC) 6-2, 6-4
Anton Tsymbalov (ISU) def. Marco Born (MT) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
Nate Emge (UK) def. Kiril Tcherveniachki (TN) 6-1, 7-5
Slavko Radman (UL) def. Jakob Klaeson (MS) 7-6(5), 6-4
Kai Schledorn (MT) def. Alex Hume (UK) 7-6(3), 7-6(6)
Bram ten Berge (MS) def. James Spence (UM) 6-1, 6-1
Andy Mack (VU) def. Jhonny Berrido (UL) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
Andreas Siljestrom (MT) def. Shunsuke Shimizu (TTU) 6-2, 6-1

Quarterfinals
Erling Tveit (MS) def. Tsymbalov (ISU) 6-4, 6-2
Nate Emge (UK) def. Slavko Radman (UL) 6-4, 3-6, 6-2
Bram ten Berge (MS) def. Kai Schledorn (MT) 6-4, 6-4
Andy Mack (VU) def. Andreas Siljestrom (MT) 6-4, 6-4


A2 Singles
Round of 16
Brandon Allan (MT) def. Nathan Sachs (VU) 7-5, 7-5
Nick Lane (AU) def. Nicholas Houard (UL) 6-4, 6-1
Fausto Rocha (BU) def. Jordan Magarik (VU) 6-4,7-6(2)
Bruno Agostinelli (UK) def. Matt Brewer (UM) 6-4,6-2
Evan Dufaux (VU) def. Greg Pollack (MT) 6-4, 6-2
Christopher Rea (MS) def. Stan Rabinovics (WKU) 6-1, 6-2

Quarterfinals 
Nick Lane (AU) def. Brandon Allan (MT) 1-6, 7-6(3), 6-3
Bruno Agostinelli (UK) def. Fausto Rocha (BU) 2-6, 6-3,6-2
Christopher Rea (MS) def. Evan Dufaux (VU) 6-2, 6-3
Ryan Preston (VU) def. Rishan Kuruppu (MT) 6-3, 7-6(14)


A3 Singles
Round of 16
Oskar Saarne (UM) def. Simon Thornewill (ISU) 7-6(0), 6-2
Rodrigo Lama (SIU) def. Ryan Fitzgerald (UTC) 7-5, 6-4
Borja Zarco (TTU) def. Ankur Singla (AP) 6-1, 6-0
Alex Jago(UM) def. Josh Surowski (INS) 6-0, 6-1

Quarterfinals
Oskar Saarne (UM) def. Rodrigo Lama (SIU) 6-2, 6-4
Francisco Redondo (FH) def. Borja Zarco (TTU) 6-1, 6-2
Alex Jago (UM) def. Artyom Vlasenko  (UTC) 6-1, 3-3 retired
Michael Jetter (UM) def. Marc Boiron (MT) 6-4, 6-4


B1 Singles
Round of 16
Badr Bouabdellah (UTC) def. Lucas de Brito (AP) 3-6, 6-2, 7-6(4)
Tomas Gonzalez (SIU) def. Tiago Gilioli (TTU) 4-3 retired
Lukas Hanak (FH) def. Bryan Bankester (UM) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
Javier Rodriguez (BU) def. Andrey Bubnov (SIU) 6-1, 3-6,6-3
Bruno Andrade (FH) def. Mark Fynn  (UTC) 7-5, 6-4
Felipe Villasenor (SIU) def. Jordan Hamilton (INS) 6-2, 6-0
Nick Cromydas (VU) def. Andrew Naidu (AP) 6-1,6-1
Chad True (WKU) def. Brent Goejean (AU) 6-3, 6-2

Quarterfinals
Tomas Gonzalez (SIU) def. Badr Bouabdellah (UTC) 6-4, 5-7, 6-2
Javier Rodriquez (BU) def. Lukas Hanak (FH)  7-6, 6-0
Felipe Villasenor (SIU) def. Bruno Andrade (FH) 6-3, 7-5
Nick Cromydas (VU) def. Chad True (WKU) 6-4, 6-1


B2 Singles
Round of 16
David Bowman( WKU) def. Bob Briscoe (INS) 4-6, 6-2,6-2
Patrick Puertolas (AP) def. Gene Clifford(UTC) 6-3, 7-5
Sergio Sanchez (SIU) def. Felipe Abreu (BU) 6-4, 6-3
Michael Hangstefer ( UTC) def. Garrison Pinlant 7-5, 3-6,6-2
Everton Silva (FH) def. Andy True (WKU) 6-3, 6-1
Felipe Lima (BU) def Kyle Virgin (WKU) 6-4, 6-4

Quarterfinals 
Josh Bales (UTC) def. David Bowman 6-1, 6-3
Sergio Sanchez (SIU) def. Patrick Puertolas (AP) 6-4, 6-1
Everton Silva (FH) def. Michael Hangstefer (UTC) 5-7, 6-0, 6-4
Felipe Lima (BU) def. James Bennett (TTU) 7-6, 7-6


B3 Singles
Round of 16
Ivan Besancon (FH) def. Doug Mitchum (AP) 6-2, 6-0
Bojan Ilievski (SIU) def. Marshall Lipman (BU) 2-6, 6-2, 6-2
Mauricio Campos (FH) def. Luke Durham (WKU) 6-2, 6-1

Quarterfinals
Ivan Besancon (FH) def. Zak Leffler (INS) 6-1, 7-5
Bojan Ilievski (SIU) def. Marshall Lipman (BU) 6-2, 6-1
Juan Pablo Gomez (TTU) def. Ignacio Gesto (BU) 6-4, 6-3
Mauricio Campos (FH) def. Nick Bauer (SIU)  6-4, 6-1

Saturday September 17th 

A1 Singles
Semifinals
Erling Tveit (UM) def. Nate Emge (UK) 6-4, 6-2
Bram ten Berge (MS) def. Andy Mack (VU) 6-3, 6-1

A2 Singles 
Semifinals
Bruno Agostinelli (UK) def. Nick Lane (AU) 6-1, 3-6, 6-2
Ryan Preston (VU) def. Christopher Rea (MS) 4-6, 6-4, 7-5

A3 Singles
Semifinals
Francisco Redondo (FH) def. Oskar Saarne (UM) 6-4, 6-4
Michael Jetter (UM) def. Alex Jago (UM) 6-4, 6-4

B1 Singles 
Semifinals
Javier Rodriguez (BU) def. Tomas Gonzalez (SIU) 6-4, 6-1
Nick Cromydas (VU) def. Felipe Villasenior (SIU) 6-2, 6-3

B2 Singles
Semifinals
Serigo Sanchez (SIU) def. Josh Bales (UTC) 6-3, 6-4
Felipe Lima (BU) def. Everton Silva (FH) 5-7, 6-3, 7-5

B3 Singles 
Semifinals
Ivan Besancon (FH) def. Bojan Ilievski (SIU) 6-3, 1-6, 6-2
Juan Pablo Gomez (TTU) def. Nick Bauer (SIU) 6-0, 6-2

A1 Doubles
Round of 16
Preston-Magarik (VU) def. Navarro- Fitzgerald (UTC) 8-5
Pollack- Kuruppu (MT) def. Shimizu-Rabaza (TTU) 8-2
Ten Berge-Klaeson (MS) def. Berrido- Houard (UL) 8-0
Spence-Saarne (UM) def. Thornewill-Tsymbalov (ISU) 8-4
Dufaux-Mack (VU) def. Lane-Hunter (AU) 8-5

Quarterfinals
Allan-Schledorn (MT) def. Preston-Magarik (VU) 8-3
Pollack-Kuruppu (MT) def. Ten Berge-Klaeson (MS) 8-2
Tveit-Rea (MS) def. Spence-Saarne (UM) 8-4
Dufaux-Mack (VU) def. Siljestrom-Born (MT) 8-6


A2 Doubles
Round of 16
Behl (ISU)-Bankester (UM) def. Rabinovics-Virgin (WKU) 8-3
Andrade-Silva (FH) def. Lama-Villasenor (SIU) 9-7
Sachs-Cromydas (VU) def. Rocha-Rodriguez (BU) 8-4
Surowski-Hamilton (INS) def. Gonzalez-Sanchez (SIU) 9-8
De Brito-Puertolas (AP) def. True-True (WKU) 8-5
Fynn-Bales (UTC) def. Gilioli-Gomez (TTU) 8-4
Brewer-Jago (UM) def. Redondo-Hanak (FH) 8-3

Quarterfinals
Behl (ISU) –Bankester (UM) def. Singla-Naidu (AP) 8-4
Sachs-Cromydas (VU) def. Andrade-Silva (FH) 8-5
De Brito- Puertolas (AP) def. Surowski-Hamilton (INS) 8-2
Fynn-Bales (UTC) def. Brewer-Jago (UM) 9-7


B1 Doubles
Round of 16
Hangstefer-Clifford (UTC) def. Leffler-Briscoe (INS) 9-8(2) 
Jetter-Pinlant (UM) def. Patterson-Durham (WKU) 8-4

Quarterfinals
Mitchum (AP) –Boiron(MT) def. Vlasenko-Bouabdellah (UTC) default
 Besancon- Campos (FH) def. Serra-Bowman (WKU) 8-3
Hangstefer-Clifford (UTC) def. Bubnov-Ilievski (SIU) 8-5
Jetter-Pinlant (UM) def. Zarco-Panzeri (TTU) 8-5

A1 Singles Consolation
Quarterfinals
Marco Born (MT) def. Arturo Navarro (UTC) 7-5, 3-6, 10-8
Jakob Klaeson (MS) def. Kiril Tcherveniachki (TN) 7-6(4), 6-0
Alex Hume (UK) def. James Spence (UM) 7-5, 6-4
Jhonny Berrido (UL) def. Shunauke Shimizu (TTU) 6-2, 2-6, 10-8

Semifinals
Marco Born (MT) def. Jakob Klaeson (MS) 6-3, 6-4
Alex Hume (UK) def. Jhonny Berrido (UL) 6-2, 6-3

A2 Singles Consolation
Quarterfinals
Nathan Sachs (VU) def. Nicolas Houard (UL) 6-1, 6-2
Matt Brewer (UM) def. Jordan Magarik (VU) 6-0, 6-2
Greg Pollack (MT) def. Stan Rabinovics (WKU) 6-3, 6-3
Brett Hunter (AU) def. Juan Carlos Rabaza (TTU) 7-6, 6-7, 12-10

Semifinals
Matt Brewer (UM) def. Nathan Sachs (VU) 6-3, 7-6(3)
Greg Pollack (MT) def. Brett Hunter (AU) 6-4, 6-3

A3 Singles Consolation
Quarterfinals
Simon Thornewill (ISU) def. Ryan Fitzgerald (UTC) 6-4, 4-6, 12-10
Rawl Martin (TN) def. Ankur Singla (AP) 6-2, 6-3
Rishi Behl (ISU) def. Josh Surowski (INS) 6-1, 6-3
Michele Panzeri (TTU) def. Franco Serra (WKU) 6-4, 6-1

Semifinals
Rawl Martin (TN) def. Simon Thornewill (ISU) 6-4,6-4
Michele Panzeri (TTU) def. Rishi Behl (ISU) 6-3, 3-6, 10-6

B1 Singles Consolation 
Quarterfinals 
Bryan Bankester (UM) def. Andrey Bubnov (SIU) 4-1 retired
Mark Fynn (UTC) def. Jordan Hamilton (INS) 6-3,6-1
Brent Goejean (AU) def. Andrew Naidu (AP) 1-6, 7-5, 10-7

Semifinals
De Brito (AP) def. Andrey Bubnov (SIU) 7-6(7), 7-5
Mark Fynn (UTC) def. Brent Goejean (AU) 6-3, 6-0

B2 Singles Consolation
Quarterfinals
Felipe Abreu (BU) def. Gene Clifford (UTC) 6-3, 6-1
Garrison Pinlant (UM) def. Andy True (WKU) 6-0, 6-1
Kyle Virgin (WKU) def. James Bennett (TTU) 6-3, 7-6

Semifinals
Bob Briscoe (INS) def. Felipe Abreu (BU) 6-4, 1-6, 10-8
Garrison Pinlant (UM) def. Kyle Virgin (WKU) 6-3, 6-4

B3 Singles Consolation
Quarterfinals
Doug Mitchum (AP) def. Zak Leffler (INS) 2-6, 6-4, 10-8
Sam Patterson (WKU) def. Marshall Lipman (BU) 6-2, 6-4


Sunday September 18th
A2 Singles 
Final 
Bruno Agostinelli (UK) def. Ryan Preston (VU) 6-1, 6-4

A3 Singles 
Final 
Francisco Redondo (FH) def. Michael Jetter (UM) 6-2, 2-6, 6-0

B1 Singles
Nick Cromydas (VU) def. Javier Rodriguez (BU) 6-2, 6-1

B2 Singles
Final
Sergio Sanchez (SIU) def. Felipe Lima (BU) default

B3 Singles
Final 
Ivan Besancon (FH) def. Juan Pablo Gomez (TTU) 6-1, 6-3

A1 Doubles
Semifinals
Allan-Schledorn (MT) def. Pollack-Kuruppu (MT) 8-5
Tveit- Rea (MS) def. Dufaux-Mack (VU) 9-7

Final
Allan-Schledorn (MT) def. Tveit-Rea (MS) 8-5

A2 Doubles
Semifinals
Behl (ISU) -Bankester (UM) def. Sachs-Cromydas (VU) 9-7
Fynn-Bales (UTC) def. De Brito-Puertolas (AP) 8-0

Final
Fynn-Bales (UTC) def. Behl (ISU)-Bankester (UM) 8-6

B1 Doubles 
Semifinals
Besancon-Campos (FH) def. Mitchum (AP)-Boirion (MT) 8-0
Jetter-Pinlant (UM) def. Clifford-Hangstefer (UTC) 8-5

Final
Jetter-Pinlant (UM) def. Besancon-Campos (FH) 9-8(3)



A1 Singles Consolation
Final
Alex Hume (UK) def. Marco Born (MT) 6-2, 1-6, 10-7

A2 Singles Consolation
Final
Matt Brewer (UM) def. Greg Pollack (MT) 6-2, 6-4

A3 Singles Consolation
Final
Michele Panzeri (TTU) def. Rawl Martin (TN) 7-5, 6-3

B1 Singles Consolation
Final
Mark Fynn (UTC) def. Lucas de Brito (AP) 6-1, 6-2

B2 Singles Consolation 
Final 
Garrison Pinlant (UM) def. Bob Briscoe (INS) 6-0, 6-0

B3 Singles Consolation
Final 
Ignacio Gesto (BU) def. Doug Mitchum (AP) 7-5, 6-3


 « Back to GoBlueRaiders.com