« Back to GoBlueRaiders.com
2005 Middle Tennessee State University Fall Invitational 

Friday October 7th 

Flight A Singles
Round of 16
Anastasia Zhukova (UTC) def. Jessica Thompson (BSU) 6-1, 6-0
Ornischa Maier-Knapp (UAB) def. Christina Hall (WKU) 6-3, 6-3
Alet Boonzaaier (TTU) def. Michelle Dushner (JSU) 6-4, 6-3
Katrina Domela (UTM) def. Linda Johansson (BU) 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
Gulsah Esen (UAB) def. Sara Leavy (UTM) 4-6, 6-1, 11-9
Kelly Adams (MTSU) def. Erin Higgs (JSU) 6-4, 6-1
Lindsay Ballard (UTC) def. Haly Calderwood (BSU) 6-3, 6-3
Marina Tasheva (TTU) def. Erin Fulkerson (WKU) 7-6, 5-7, 10-3

Flight B Singles
Round of 16
Margot Carter (TTU) def. Tatiana Pozo (BU) 4-6, 6-4, 10-7
Elizma Schoonees (UTM) def. Antonia Nugent (UAB) 6-3, 7-5
Ann- Kristin Siljestrom (MTSU) def. Stephanie Farrar (BSU) 6-1, 6-3
Babette Lombarda (JSU) def. Ieva Balcus (WKU) 6-4, 6-3
Samrin Tanzeem (UAB) def. Eloah Lopes (JSU) 6-1, 7-5
Kay Ngiam (TTU) def. Whitney Robards (WKU) 6-7, 6-4, 10-5
Marlene Chemin (MTSU) def. Katie Owens (BSU) 6-3, 1-6, 10-3
Jeanne DeWet (UTM) def. Bonnie Adams (UTC) 3-6, 6-4, 10-4

Flight C Singles
Round of 16
Seden Soyalp (UAB) def. Ilze Rozentale (WKU) 6-2, 6-2 
Emily Harpe (UTC) def. Amber Garza (UTM) 7-5, 6-3
Katie Rhodes (BU) def. Evgenia Yartseva (TTU) 6-2, 6-1
Emma Retter (BSU) def. Adrianna Borda (JSU) 5-7, 6-1, 10-4
Annemieke Elholz (UAB) def. Samantha Duggan (UTC) 6-4, 6-1
Jennifer Pollack (BSU) def. Laura Caffey (WKU) 6-1, 6-0
Layla Abby (JSU) def. Vikki Cann (UTM) 6-4, 7-5
Elizabeth Conyer (BU) def. Pooja Kommireddi (MTSU) 6-3, 6-0


Flight D Singles
Round 1
Marcia Barnes (JSU) def. Brittney Waiz (WKU) 6-1, 6-1
Ashley Johnson (UTC) def. Sarah West (BSU) 6-1, 6-0
Monica Bertram (UTM) def. Beata Knizat (UTC) 6-4, 1-6, 10-6
Alez Georgakopolous (JSU) def. Mary Beth Gunn (UTM) 6-3, 6-4


Flight A Doubles
Round of 16
Boonzaaier-Tasheva (TTU) def. Tanzeem (UAB)- Pozo (BU) 8-3
Domela- Leavy (UTM) def. Higgs- Dushner (JSU) 8-4
Siljestrom-Szabo (MTSU) def. Rhodes- Johansson (BU) 8-4
Ballard-Zhukova (UTC) def. Thompson- Calderwood (BSU) 8-4
Lopes-Abby (JSU) def. Adams- Chemin (MT) 8-4
Elsholz- Von Samson (UAB) def. Schoonees- DeWet (UTM) 8-1
Farrar- Owens (BSU) def. Fulkerson- Robards (WKU) 8-3
Esen- Maier-Knapp (UAB) def. Ngaim Carter (TTU) 8-3
Quarterfinals
Domela- Leavy (UTM) def. Boonzaaier- Tasheva (TTU) 8-4
Ballard- Zhukova (UTC) def. Siljestrom- Szabo (MTSU) 9-7
Elsholz- Von Samson (UAB) def. Lopes- Abby (JSU) 8-5 
Esen- Maier-Knapp (UAB) def. Farrar- Owens (BSU) 8-3
Consolations 
Tanzeem (UAB) – Pozo (BU) def. Higgs- Dushner (JSU) 8-2
Thompson- Calderwood (BSU) def. Rhodes- Johansson (BU) 8-1
Schoonees- DeWit (UTM) def. Adams- Chemin (MTSU) 9-8(7)
Ngiam- Carter (TTU) def. Fulkerson- Robards (WKU) 8-4


Flight B Doubles
Round of 16
Pollack-Retter (BSU) def. Rozntale- Caffey (WKU) 8-4
Barnes- Georgakoblobos (JSU) def. Gunn-Bertram (UTM) 8-4
Hall- Balcus (WKU) def. Borda- Lombrado (JSU) 8-5
Conyer- Griffith (BU) def. Johnson (UTC) - Yartseva (TTU) 8-2
Quarterfinals
Nugent- Soyalp (UAB) def. Pollack- Retter (BSU) 8-2
Adams- Harpe (UTC) def. Barnes- Georgakoblobos (JSU) 9-7
 Hall- Balcus (WKU) def. Garza- Cann (UTM) 8-2
Conyer- Griffith (BU) def. Knizat- Duggan (UTC) 8-3


Saturday October 8th 

Flight A Singles
Quarterfinals
Anastasia Zhukova (UTC) def. Ornischa Maier- Knapp (UAB) 
Katrina Domela (UTM) def. Alet Boonzaaier (TTU) 6-1, 6-3
Gulsah Esen (UAB) def. Kelly Adams (MTSU) 5-7, 6-2, 6-2
Marina Tasheva (TTU) def. Lindsey Ballard (UTC) 6-4, 6-3
Semifinals
Anastasia Zhukova (UTC) def. Katrina Domela (UTM) 6-2, 6-2
Gulsah Esen (UAB) def. Marina Tasheva (TTU) 6-2, 6-4
Consolations
Jessica Thompson (BSU) def. Christina Hall (WKU) 6-4, 7-6(3)
Linda Johansson (BU) def. Michelle Dushner (JSU) 6-2, 1-6, 10-8
Erin Higgs (JSU) def.  Sara Leavy (UTM) 6-3, 6-4
Erin Fulkerson (WKU) def. Haly Calderwood (BSU) 4-6, 6-1, 10-8
Jessica Thompson (BSU) def. Linda Johansson (BU) 3-6, 6-1, 11-9
Erin Fulkerson (WKU) def. Erin Higgs (JSU) 6-2, 7-5
Ornischa Maier-Knapp (UAB) def. Alet Boonzaaier (TTU) 6-1, 6-2
Kelly Adams (MTSU) def. Lindsey Ballard (UTC) 6-4, 3-6, 10-5
Michelle Dushner (JSU) def. Christina Hall (WKU) 4-6, 6-4, 10-6
Sara Leavy (UTM) def. Haly Calderwood (BS) 6-0, 6-0

Flight B Singles
Quarterfinals
Elizma Schoonees (UTM) def. Margot Carter (TTU) 6-3, 0-6, 6-4
Ann- Kristin Siljestrom (MTSU) def. Babette Lombardo (JSU) 6-2, 6-2
Samrin Tanzeem (UAB) def. Kay Ngiam (TTU) 6-3, 6-1
Marlene Chemin (MTSU) def. Jeanne DeWet (UTM) 6-1, 7-5
Semifinals
Ann-Kristin Siljestrom (MTSU) def. Elizma Schoonees (UTM) 6-2, 6-1
Marlene Chemin (MTSU) def. Samrin Tanzeem (UAB) 6-7, 6-3, 10-5
Consolations
Tatiana Pozo (BU) def. Antonia Nugent (UAB) 6-2, 6-3
Stephanie Farrar (BSU) def. Ieva Balcus (WKU) 6-0, 6-0
Whitney Robards (WKU) def. Eloah Lopes (JSU) 6-3, 7-5
Katie Owens (BSU) def. Bonnie Adams (UTC) 6-3, 6-4
Stephanie Farrar (BSU) def. Tatiana Pozo (BU) 6-3, 6-3
Whitney Robards (WKU) def. Katie Owens (BSU) 6-4, 6-4
Antonia Nugent (UAB) def. Ieva Balcus (WKU) 7-6, 6-1
Eloah Lopes (JSU) def. Bonnie Adams (UTC) 6-4, 6-4
Margot Carter (TTU) def. Babette Lombardo (JSU) 6-3, 6-1
Jeanne DeWet (UTM) def. Kay Ngiam (TTU) 

Flight C Singles
Quarterfinals
Seden Soylap (UAB) def. Emily Harpe (UTC) 6-2, 6-2
Katie Rhodes (BU) def. Emma Retter (BSU) 6-1, 6-2
Annemieke Elholz (UAB) def. Jennifer Pollack (BSU) default
Elizabeth Conyer (BU) def. Layla Abby (JSU) 6-1, 6-3
Semifinals
Seden Soylap (UAB) def. Katie Rhodes (BU) 7-6, 6-1
Annemieke Elholz (UAB) def. Elizabeth Conyer (BU) 6-2, 6-2
Consolations
Amber Garza (UTM) def. Ilze Rozentale (WKU) 6-0, 6-2
Adrianna Borda (JSU) def. Evgenia Yartseva (TTU) 6-1, 6-2
Laura Caffey (WKU) def. Samantha Duggan (UTC) 6-7, 6-2, 10-7
Pooja Kommireddi (MTSU) def. Vikki Cann (UTM) 6-3, 6-4
Amber Garza (UTM) def. Adrianna Borda (JSU) 7-5, 6-3
Pooja Kommireddi (MTSU) def. Laura Caffey (WKU) 6-2, 6-1
Ilze Rozentale (WKU) def. Evgenia Yartseva (TTU) 6-1, 6-2
Vikki Cann (UTM) def. Samantha Duggan (UTC) 
Emma Retter (BSU) def. Emily Harpe (UTC) 6-2, 6-3
Layla Abby (JSU) def. Jennifer Pollack (BSU) default

Flight D Singles
Round 2
Marcia Barnes (JSU) def. Ashley Johnson (UTC) 6-2, 6-3
Brittney Waiz (WKU) def. Sarah West (BSU) 6-2, 3-6, 10-2
Julia von Samson (UAB) def. Monica Bertram (UTM) 6-0, 6-0
Beata Knizat (UTC) def. Mary Beth Gunn (UTM) 6-2, 6-1
Christina Griffith (BU) def. Alez Georgakonbolos (JSU) 6-2, 6-1
Round 3
Marcia Barnes (JSU) def. Sarah West (BSU) 6-0, 6-1
Brittney Waiz (WKU) def. Monica Bertram (UTM) 6-3, 6-2
Julia von Samson (UAB) def. Ashley Johnson (UTC) 6-1, 6-2
Beata Knizat (UTC) def. Alez Georgakonbolos (JSU) 6-4, 6-4
Christina Griffith (BU) def. Mary Beth Gunn (UTM) 6-2, 6-2

Flight A Doubles
Semifinals
Domela- Leavy (UTM) def. Ballard- Zhukova (UTC) 8-5
Elsholz- von Samson (UAB) def. Esen- Maier-Knapp (UAB) 8-5
Consolations
Thompson-Calderwood (BSU) def. Tanzeem (UAB)- Pozo (BU) 8-6
Ngaim- Carter (TTU) def. Schoonees- DeWet (UTM) 8-6
Higgs- Dushner (JSU) def. Rhodes- Johansson (BU) 8-2
Adams- Chemin (MTSU) def. Fulkerson- Robards (WKU) 9-8(1)
Boonzaaier- Tasheva (TTU) def. Siljestrom- Szabo (MTSU) 8-3
Farrar- Owens (BSU) def. Lopes- Abby (JSU) 8-4

Flight B Doubles
Semifinals
Nugent- Soyalp (UAB) def. Adams- Harpe (UTC) 8-3
Conyer- Griffith (BU) def. Hall-Balcus (WKU) 8-1
Consolations
Rozentale- Caffey (WKU) def. Gunn- Bertram (UTM) 8-2
Borda-Lombrado (JSU) def. Johnson (UTC) –Yartseva (TTU) 8-2
Pollack-Retter (BSU) def. Barnes- Georgakoblobos (JSU) 8-1
Knizat- Duggan (UTC) def. Garza- Cann (UTM) 8-6



Sunday October 9th

Flight A Singles
Final
Anastasia Zhukova (UTC) def. Gulsah Esen (UAB) 6-1, 6-0
Consolations
Erin Fulkerson (WKU) def. Jessica Thompson (BSU) 6-4, 6-2
Michelle Dushner (JSU) def. Sara Leavy (UTM) default
Haly Calderwood (BSU) def. Christina Hall (WKU) 7-5, 7-6
Kelly Adams (MTSU) def. Ornischa Maier-Knapp (UAB) 6-4, 2-6, 10-6
Alet Boonzaaier (TTU) def. Lindsey Ballard (UTC) 6-4, 6-4
Marina Tasheva (TTU) def. Katrina Domela (UTM) 6-0, 4-6, 10-6
Erin Higgs (BSU) def. Linda Johansson (BU) 7-5, 6-3

Flight B Singles
Final
Ann-Kristin Siljestrom (MTSU) def. Marlene Chemin (MTSU) 6-1, 4-6, 6-2
Consolations
Stephanie Farrar (BSU) def. Whitney Robards (WKU) 3-6, 6-2, 10-7
Antonia Nugent (UAB) def. Eloah Lopes (JSU) 6-4, 6-3
Bonnie Adams (UTC) def. Ieva Balcus (WKU) 6-0, 6-4
Margot Carter (TTU) def. Jeanne DeWet (UTM) 6-7, 6-0, 10-6
Babette Lombrado (JSU) def. Kay Ngiam (TTU) default
Katie Owens (BSU) def. Tatiana Pozo (BU) 3-2, retired
Elizma Schoonees (UTM) def. Samrin Tanzeem (UAB) 4-6, 6-3, 6-3

Flight C Singles
Final
Seden Soyalp (UAB) def. Annemieke Elholz (UAB) 6-2, 4-6, 10-6
Consolations
Pooja Kommireddi (MT) def. Amber Garza (UTM) 7-6, 6-1
Ilze Rozentale (WKU) def. Vikki Cann (UTM) default
Evgenia Yartseva (TTU) def. Samantha Duggan (UTC) default
Layla Abby (JSU) def. Emma Retter (BSU) 6-0, 6-0
Emily Harpe (UTC) def. Jennifer Pollack (BSU) default
Adrianna Borda (JSU) def. Laura Caffey (WKU) 6-3, 6-0

Flight D Singles
Round 4
Brittney Waiz (WKU) def. Beata Knizat (UTC) 6-0, 7-5
Ashley Johnson (UTC) def. Mary Beth Gunn (UTM) 7-5, 6-1
Marcia Barnes (JSU) def. Christina Griffith (BU) 6-4, 6-2
Julia von Samson (UAB) def. Sarah West (BSU) 6-0, 6-0
Alez Georgakonbolos (JSU) def. Monica Bertram (UTM) 6-3, 6-1


Flight A Doubles
Final
Elsholz- von Samson (UAB) def. Domela- Leavy (UTM) 8-5
Consolations
Thompson- Calderwood (BSU) def. Ngiam- Carter (TTU) default
Adams- Chemin (MTSU) def. Higgs- Dushner (JSU) 8-4
Fulkerson- Robards (WKU) def. Rhodes –Johansson (BU) 8-6
Boonzaaier- Tasheva (TTU) def. Farrar- Owens (BSU) 8-4
Siljestrom- Szabo (MTSU) def. Lopes- Abby (JSU) 8-3
Tanzeem (UAB) – Pozo (BU) def. Schoonees- DeWet (UTM) 
Ballard- Zhukova (UTC) def. Esen- Maier- Knapp (UAB) 9-8

Flight B Doubles
Final
Nugent- Soyalp (UAB) def. Conyer- Griffith (BU) 8-2
Consolations
Rozentale- Caffey (WKU) def. Borda- Lombardo (JSU) 
Gunn- Bertram (UTM) def. Johnson (UTC) – Yartseva (TTU) default
Adams- Harpe (UTC) def. Hall Balcus (WKU) 8-4
Pollack- Retter (BSU) def. Knizat- Duggan (UTC) 8-1
Barnes- Georgakoblobos (JSU) def. Garza- Cann (UTM) 9-7

 « Back to GoBlueRaiders.com