« Back to GoBlueRaiders.com
Flash Results, Inc. 
                             NCAA Division I 2006 Outdoor                             
                              Track & Field Championship                              
                       Sacramento,  CA  - 6/7/2006 to 6/10/2006                       
 
Event 11  Men 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================                      
 3 Heats.  Advance heat winners plus next best 5 times to final.                      
    American:   37.40  8/21/1993   World Championship Team, Olym                      
College Best:   38.04  6/2/1998    Texas Christian                                    
   NCAA Meet:   38.04  6/2/1998    Texas Christian                                    
 Hornet Stad:   38.49  6/10/2005   Arkansas                                           
    School                                              Prelims                       
================================================================                      
Heat  1                                                                               
  1 Texas A&M                                             38.97Q                      
     1) Fabrice Lapierre SR             2) Justin Oliver FR                           
     3) Chris Dykes FR                  4) Tyrone Edgar SR                            
  2 Texas                                                 39.12q                      
     1) Trey Griffin SR                 2) Ronald Hill SR                             
     3) Jamaal Charles FR               4) Quincy Boles SR                            
  3 Tennessee                                             39.20q                      
     1) Matthieu Pritchett SO           2) Jonathan Wade SR                           
     3) Aries Merritt JR                4) Rubin Williams SO                          
  4 Houston                                               39.52q                      
     1) Preston Perry SR                2) Vincent Marshall JR                        
     3) Tremaine Smith SO               4) Carey LaCour JR                            
  5 Southern California                                   39.60                       
     1) Garry Jones SR                  2) Matthew Palmer FR                          
     3) Phillip Francis SR              4) Roy Alugbue SO                             
  6 Clemson                                               39.67                       
     1) Roy Cheney SR                   2) Corey Brown FR                             
     3) Travis Padgett FR               4) Cowin Mills SO                             
Heat  2                                                                               
  1 LSU                                                   38.87Q                      
     1) Richard Thompson SO             2) Xavier Carter SO                           
     3) Marvin Stevenson JR             4) Kelly Willie SR                            
  2 TCU                                                   39.30q                      
     1) Bradley Reed SO                 2) Otis McDaniel SO                           
     3) Justyn Warner FR                4) Lewis Banda SR                             
  3 Baylor                                                39.59                       
     1) Jerome Miller SR                2) Reggie Witherspoon JR                      
     3) Quieto Teasley FR               4) Jacob Norman FR                            
  4 Florida A&M                                           39.86                       
     1) LaJarvis Cook FR                2) Ernell Cook, Jr. FR                        
     3) Derek Cason FR                  4) Chris Hargrett JR                          
  5 Middle Tennessee State                                40.40                       
     1) Samuel Adade FR                 2) Orlando Reid JR                            
     3) Daryl Terrell JR                4) Van Fraley SR                              
 -- Washington State                                         DQ                       
     1) Martin Boston SR                2) James McSwain SR                           
     3) Justin Woods FR                 4) Jaycee Robertson JR                        
Heat  3                                                                               
  1 Texas-El Paso                                         39.21Q                      
     1) Yinka Bello SR                  2) Daniel Ward JR                             
     3) John Alipio JR                  4) Churandy Martina SO                        
  2 Oregon                                                39.45q                      
     1) Richard DelRincon SR            2) Matt Scherer SR                            
     3) Derrick Jones FR                4) Jordan Kent JR                             
  3 East Carolina                                         39.86                       
     1) DeAndre Hyman SR                2) Jerek Hewett FR                            
     3) David Rucker FR                 4) Kevin Thompson FR                          
  4 Florida                                               40.00                       
     1) Dennis Martin FR                2) Chris Gilchrist FR                         
     3) Willie Perry FR                 4) Bernard Middleton SO                       
  5 Alabama                                               41.03                       
     1) Chauncey Harris SR              2) Byron Gibson SR                            
     3) Marcus Siwemuke SR              4) Michael Cooley SO                          
 -- Florida State                                            DQ                       
     1) Greg Bolden JR                  2) Ronald Wright JR                           
     3) Michael Ray Garvin FR           4) Cedric Nabe JR                             
===================================================================                   
    School                                              Prelims  H#                   
===================================================================                   
Preliminaries                                                                         
  1 LSU                                                   38.87Q  2                   
     1) Richard Thompson SO             2) Xavier Carter SO                           
     3) Marvin Stevenson JR             4) Kelly Willie SR                            
  2 Texas A&M                                             38.97Q  1                   
     1) Fabrice Lapierre SR             2) Justin Oliver FR                           
     3) Chris Dykes FR                  4) Tyrone Edgar SR                            
  3 Texas-El Paso                                         39.21Q  3                   
     1) Yinka Bello SR                  2) Daniel Ward JR                             
     3) John Alipio JR                  4) Churandy Martina SO                        
  4 Texas                                                 39.12q  1                   
     1) Trey Griffin SR                 2) Ronald Hill SR                             
     3) Jamaal Charles FR               4) Quincy Boles SR                            
  5 Tennessee                                             39.20q  1                   
     1) Matthieu Pritchett SO           2) Jonathan Wade SR                           
     3) Aries Merritt JR                4) Rubin Williams SO                          
  6 TCU                                                   39.30q  2                   
     1) Bradley Reed SO                 2) Otis McDaniel SO                           
     3) Justyn Warner FR                4) Lewis Banda SR                             
  7 Oregon                                                39.45q  3                   
     1) Richard DelRincon SR            2) Matt Scherer SR                            
     3) Derrick Jones FR                4) Jordan Kent JR                             
  8 Houston                                               39.52q  1                   
     1) Preston Perry SR                2) Vincent Marshall JR                        
     3) Tremaine Smith SO               4) Carey LaCour JR                            
  9 Baylor                                                39.59   2                   
     1) Jerome Miller SR                2) Reggie Witherspoon JR                      
     3) Quieto Teasley FR               4) Jacob Norman FR                            
 10 Southern California                                   39.60   1                   
     1) Garry Jones SR                  2) Matthew Palmer FR                          
     3) Phillip Francis SR              4) Roy Alugbue SO                             
 11 Clemson                                               39.67   1                   
     1) Roy Cheney SR                   2) Corey Brown FR                             
     3) Travis Padgett FR               4) Cowin Mills SO                             
 12 Florida A&M                                           39.86   2                   
     1) LaJarvis Cook FR                2) Ernell Cook, Jr. FR                        
     3) Derek Cason FR                  4) Chris Hargrett JR                          
 13 East Carolina                                         39.86   3                   
     1) DeAndre Hyman SR                2) Jerek Hewett FR                            
     3) David Rucker FR                 4) Kevin Thompson FR                          
 14 Florida                                               40.00   3                   
     1) Dennis Martin FR                2) Chris Gilchrist FR                         
     3) Willie Perry FR                 4) Bernard Middleton SO                       
 15 Middle Tennessee State                                40.40   2                   
     1) Samuel Adade FR                 2) Orlando Reid JR                            
     3) Daryl Terrell JR                4) Van Fraley SR                              
 16 Alabama                                               41.03   3                   
     1) Chauncey Harris SR              2) Byron Gibson SR                            
     3) Marcus Siwemuke SR              4) Michael Cooley SO                          
 -- Washington State                                         DQ   2 Rule 5-5-2b:turn 2
     1) Martin Boston SR                2) James McSwain SR                           
     3) Justin Woods FR                 4) Jaycee Robertson JR                        
 -- Florida State                                            DQ   3 Rule 5-8-5: zone 2
     1) Greg Bolden JR                  2) Ronald Wright JR                           
     3) Michael Ray Garvin FR           4) Cedric Nabe JR                             

Event 9  Men 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================        
 3 Heats. Advance top 4 from each heat plus next best 6 to semi.        
 Advance top 4 from each semi plus next best time to final.             
    American:   12.92  8/16/1989   Roger Kingdom / Allen Johnson        
College Best:   13.00  5/6/1979    Renaldo Nehemiah, Maryland           
   NCAA Meet:   13.22  6/2/1978    Greg Foster, UCLA                    
 Hornet Stad:   12.97  7/23/2000   Allen Johnson, Nike                  
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims         
================================================================        
Heat  1   Wind: -1.4                                                    
  1 Eric Mitchum              SR Oregon                   13.70Q        
  2 Richard Phillips          SR George Mason             13.78Q        
  3 Jerome Miller             SR Baylor                   13.81Q        
  4 Dominic Berger            SO Maryland                 13.83Q        
  5 Marlon Odom               JR Texas Tech               13.85q        
  6 Tyrone Akins              SO Auburn                   14.02q        
  7 Anthony Brown             JR Northridge               14.12q        
  8 Tony Francis              SR Oklahoma                 14.41         
Heat  2   Wind: -1.3                                                    
  1 Jason Richardson          SO South Carolina           13.64Q        
  2 Linnie Yarbrough          SR M. Tenn. St.             13.82Q        
  3 Shamar Sands              JR Auburn                   13.88Q        
  4 Jacoby DuBose             SR Howard                   14.04Q        
  5 Mike Wray                 SO Pittsburgh               14.14q        
  6 Kai Kelly                 SO Southern California      14.20         
  7 Clarence Glenn            JR Central Michigan         14.22         
  8 Justin Wickard            SR Utah State               14.46         
  9 Hector Cotto              SR East Carolina            14.57         
Heat  3   Wind: -0.5                                                    
  1 Aries Merritt             JR Tennessee                13.51Q        
  2 John Yarbrough            SO Mississippi              13.80Q        
  3 Kevin Craddock            FR UCLA                     13.90Q        
  4 Andrew Brunson            SO Tennessee                14.00Q        
  5 Anthony Acklin            SR Southern Illinois        14.09q        
  6 Will Vese                 SO Texas-San Antonio        14.19q        
  7 Dermillo Wise             JR Oklahoma                 14.23         
  8 Shawon Harris             JR Texas Tech               14.26         
  9 Keith Hopkins             SO Purdue                   14.29         
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries                                                           
  1 Aries Merritt             JR Tennessee                13.51Q -0.5  3
  2 Jason Richardson          SO South Carolina           13.64Q -1.3  2
  3 Eric Mitchum              SR Oregon                   13.70Q -1.4  1
  4 Richard Phillips          SR George Mason             13.78Q -1.4  1
  5 John Yarbrough            SO Mississippi              13.80Q -0.5  3
  6 Linnie Yarbrough          SR M. Tenn. St.             13.82Q -1.3  2
  7 Jerome Miller             SR Baylor                   13.81Q -1.4  1
  8 Shamar Sands              JR Auburn                   13.88Q -1.3  2
  9 Kevin Craddock            FR UCLA                     13.90Q -0.5  3
 10 Dominic Berger            SO Maryland                 13.83Q -1.4  1
 11 Andrew Brunson            SO Tennessee                14.00Q -0.5  3
 12 Jacoby DuBose             SR Howard                   14.04Q -1.3  2
 13 Marlon Odom               JR Texas Tech               13.85q -1.4  1
 14 Tyrone Akins              SO Auburn                   14.02q -1.4  1
 15 Anthony Acklin            SR Southern Illinois        14.09q -0.5  3
 16 Anthony Brown             JR Northridge               14.12q -1.4  1
 17 Mike Wray                 SO Pittsburgh               14.14q -1.3  2
 18 Will Vese                 SO Texas-San Antonio        14.19q -0.5  3
 19 Kai Kelly                 SO Southern California      14.20  -1.3  2
 20 Clarence Glenn            JR Central Michigan         14.22  -1.3  2
 21 Dermillo Wise             JR Oklahoma                 14.23  -0.5  3
 22 Shawon Harris             JR Texas Tech               14.26  -0.5  3
 23 Keith Hopkins             SO Purdue                   14.29  -0.5  3
 24 Tony Francis              SR Oklahoma                 14.41  -1.4  1
 25 Justin Wickard            SR Utah State               14.46  -1.3  2
 26 Hector Cotto              SR East Carolina            14.57  -1.3  2

Event 2  Men 200 Meter Dash
================================================================        
 4 Heats. Advance top 3 from each heat plus next best 6 to semi.        
 Advance top 4 from each semi plus next best time to final.             
    American:   19.32  8/1/1996    Michael Johnson, Nike                
College Best:   19.75  9/28/1988   Joe DeLoach, Houston                 
   NCAA Meet:   19.87  6/3/1988    Lorenzo Daniel - MS  State /         
 Hornet Stad:   19.85  7/24/2000   John Capel, adidas                   
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims         
================================================================        
Heat  1   Wind: -0.4                                                    
  1 Willie Perry              FR Florida                  20.73Q        
  2 Churandy Martina          SO Texas-El Paso            20.75Q        
  3 Michael Ray Garvin        FR Florida State            20.85Q        
  4 Leroy Dixon               SR South Carolina           20.88q        
  5 Chris Hargrett            JR Florida A&M              20.89q        
  6 Preston Perry             SR Houston                  21.00q        
  7 Kelvin Love, Jr.          SO Arizona State            21.04q        
Heat  2   Wind: -0.3                                                    
  1 Chauncey Harris           SR Alabama                  20.94Q        
  2 Phillip Francis           SR Southern California      21.03Q        
  3 Jamaal Charles            FR Texas                    21.13Q        
  4 Otis McDaniel             SO TCU                      21.20q        
  5 David Dickens             JR Georgia                  21.36         
  6 Dominique Worsley         FR Illinois                 21.46         
Heat  3   Wind: -0.3                                                    
  1 Kelly Willie              SR LSU                      20.72Q        
  2 Orlando Reid              JR M. Tenn. St.             20.86Q        
  3 Chris Dykes               FR Texas A&M                21.04Q        
  4 Carey LaCour              JR Houston                  21.24         
  5 Van Fraley                SR M. Tenn. St.             21.36         
  6 Nathan Breland            JR Charleston Southern      21.38         
  7 Travis Picou              SO Air Force                22.00         
Heat  4   Wind: -1.1                                                    
  1 Walter Dix                SO Florida State            20.62Q        
  2 Rubin Williams            SO Tennessee                20.75Q        
  3 Jordan Kent               JR Oregon                   20.94Q        
  4 Justin Woods              FR Washington State         21.17q        
  5 Jared Connaughton         JR Texas-Arlington          21.27         
  6 Jose Acevedo              FR Kentucky                 21.49         
  7 Paul Smith                JR Brigham Young            21.93         
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries                                                           
  1 Walter Dix                SO Florida State            20.62Q -1.1  4
  2 Kelly Willie              SR LSU                      20.72Q -0.3  3
  3 Willie Perry              FR Florida                  20.73Q -0.4  1
  4 Chauncey Harris           SR Alabama                  20.94Q -0.3  2
  5 Rubin Williams            SO Tennessee                20.75Q -1.1  4
  6 Churandy Martina          SO Texas-El Paso            20.75Q -0.4  1
  7 Orlando Reid              JR M. Tenn. St.             20.86Q -0.3  3
  8 Phillip Francis           SR Southern California      21.03Q -0.3  2
  9 Michael Ray Garvin        FR Florida State            20.85Q -0.4  1
 10 Jordan Kent               JR Oregon                   20.94Q -1.1  4
 11 Chris Dykes               FR Texas A&M                21.04Q -0.3  3
 12 Jamaal Charles            FR Texas                    21.13Q -0.3  2
 13 Leroy Dixon               SR South Carolina           20.88q -0.4  1
 14 Chris Hargrett            JR Florida A&M              20.89q -0.4  1
 15 Preston Perry             SR Houston                  21.00q -0.4  1
 16 Kelvin Love, Jr.          SO Arizona State            21.04q -0.4  1
 17 Justin Woods              FR Washington State         21.17q -1.1  4
 18 Otis McDaniel             SO TCU                      21.20q -0.3  2
 19 Carey LaCour              JR Houston                  21.24  -0.3  3
 20 Jared Connaughton         JR Texas-Arlington          21.27  -1.1  4
 21 David Dickens             JR Georgia                  21.36  -0.3  2
 22 Van Fraley                SR M. Tenn. St.             21.36  -0.3  3
 23 Nathan Breland            JR Charleston Southern      21.38  -0.3  3
 24 Dominique Worsley         FR Illinois                 21.46  -0.3  2
 25 Jose Acevedo              FR Kentucky                 21.49  -1.1  4
 26 Paul Smith                JR Brigham Young            21.93  -1.1  4
 27 Travis Picou              SO Air Force                22.00  -0.3  3

Event 9  Men 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================        
 3 Heats. Advance top 4 from each heat plus next best 6 to semi.        
 Advance top 4 from each semi plus next best time to final.             
    American:   12.92  8/16/1989   Roger Kingdom / Allen Johnson        
College Best:   13.00  5/6/1979    Renaldo Nehemiah, Maryland           
   NCAA Meet:   13.22  6/2/1978    Greg Foster, UCLA                    
 Hornet Stad:   12.97  7/23/2000   Allen Johnson, Nike                  
    Name                    Year School                   Semis         
================================================================        
Heat  1   Wind: 0.2                                                     
  1 Aries Merritt             JR Tennessee                13.40Q        
  2 Richard Phillips          SR George Mason             13.53Q        
  3 Marlon Odom               JR Texas Tech               13.66Q        
  4 John Yarbrough            SO Mississippi              13.70Q        
  5 Kevin Craddock            FR UCLA                     13.78q        
  6 Jacoby DuBose             SR Howard                   13.81         
  7 Anthony Brown             JR Northridge               13.97         
  8 Mike Wray                 SO Pittsburgh               14.04         
  9 Shamar Sands              JR Auburn                   14.12         
Heat  2   Wind: -1.7                                                    
  1 Jason Richardson          SO South Carolina           13.60Q        
  2 Eric Mitchum              SR Oregon                   13.62Q        
  3 Linnie Yarbrough          SR M. Tenn. St.             13.72Q        
  4 Dominic Berger            SO Maryland                 13.73Q        
  5 Tyrone Akins              SO Auburn                   13.91         
  6 Anthony Acklin            SR Southern Illinois        13.92         
  7 Andrew Brunson            SO Tennessee                14.02         
  8 Jerome Miller             SR Baylor                   14.03         
  9 Will Vese                 SO Texas-San Antonio        14.27         
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                   Semis  Wind H#
========================================================================
Semi-Finals                                                             
  1 Aries Merritt             JR Tennessee                13.40Q  0.2  1
  2 Jason Richardson          SO South Carolina           13.60Q -1.7  2
  3 Richard Phillips          SR George Mason             13.53Q  0.2  1
  4 Eric Mitchum              SR Oregon                   13.62Q -1.7  2
  5 Marlon Odom               JR Texas Tech               13.66Q  0.2  1
  6 Linnie Yarbrough          SR M. Tenn. St.             13.72Q -1.7  2
  7 John Yarbrough            SO Mississippi              13.70Q  0.2  1
  8 Dominic Berger            SO Maryland                 13.73Q -1.7  2
  9 Kevin Craddock            FR UCLA                     13.78q  0.2  1
 10 Jacoby DuBose             SR Howard                   13.81   0.2  1
 11 Tyrone Akins              SO Auburn                   13.91  -1.7  2
 12 Anthony Acklin            SR Southern Illinois        13.92  -1.7  2
 13 Anthony Brown             JR Northridge               13.97   0.2  1
 14 Andrew Brunson            SO Tennessee                14.02  -1.7  2
 15 Jerome Miller             SR Baylor                   14.03  -1.7  2
 16 Mike Wray                 SO Pittsburgh               14.04   0.2  1
 17 Shamar Sands              JR Auburn                   14.12   0.2  1
 18 Will Vese                 SO Texas-San Antonio        14.27  -1.7  2

Event 1  Men 100 Meter Dash
================================================================               
 3 Heats. Advance top 4 from each heat plus next best 6 to semi.               
 Advance top 4 from each semi plus next best time to final.                    
    American:    9.77  5/12/2006   Justin Gatlin, USA                          
College Best:    9.90  7/27/1996   Ato Boldon, UCLA                            
   NCAA Meet:    9.92  6/1/1996    Ato Bolden, UCLA                            
 Hornet Stad:    9.91  7/11/2004   Maurice Green, Nike                         
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims                
================================================================               
Heat  1   Wind: 0.2                                                            
  1 Travis Padgett            FR Clemson                  10.23Q               
  2 Orlando Reid              JR M. Tenn. St.             10.39Q               
  3 James Rainer              SR E. Tenn St.              10.41Q               
  4 Leroy Dixon               SR South Carolina           10.42Q               
  5 Greg Bolden               JR Florida State            10.43q               
  6 Pierre Vinson             SR Central Michigan         10.50q               
  7 Johnie Drake              SR Central Michigan         10.50                
  8 Ronald Hill               SR Texas                    10.52                
  9 Jaycee Robertson          JR Washington State         10.59                
Heat  2   Wind: -0.9                                                           
  1 Demi Omole                JR Wisconsin                10.29Q               
  2 Walter Dix                SO Florida State            10.36Q               
  3 Chris Hargrett            JR Florida A&M              10.39Q               
  4 Tyrone Edgar              SR Texas A&M                10.40Q               
  5 Ravyn Hayward             SO Northwestern State       10.41q               
  6 Rubin Williams            SO Tennessee                10.48q               
  7 Garry Jones               SR Southern California      10.53                
  8 James McSwain             SR Washington State         10.69                
  9 Gordon McKenzie           FR Kentucky                 10.74                
Heat  3   Wind: -0.6                                                           
  1 Xavier Carter             SO LSU                      10.25Q               
  2 Churandy Martina          SO Texas-El Paso            10.30Q               
  3 Jamaal Charles            FR Texas                    10.42Q               
  4 Phillip Francis           SR Southern California      10.47Q               
  5 Chauncey Harris           SR Alabama                  10.47q               
  6 Keantwon Gray             SO Grambling State          10.49q               
  7 Dejaun Smith              JR Utah State               10.61                
  8 Otis McDaniel             SO TCU                      10.70                
  9 Preston Perry             SR Houston                  10.76                
========================================================================       
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#       
========================================================================       
Preliminaries                                                                  
  1 Travis Padgett            FR Clemson                  10.23Q  0.2  1       
  2 Xavier Carter             SO LSU                      10.25Q -0.6  3       
  3 Demi Omole                JR Wisconsin                10.29Q -0.9  2       
  4 Churandy Martina          SO Texas-El Paso            10.30Q -0.6  3       
  5 Walter Dix                SO Florida State            10.36Q -0.9  2       
  6 Orlando Reid              JR M. Tenn. St.             10.39Q  0.2  1       
  7 Chris Hargrett            JR Florida A&M              10.39Q -0.9  2       
  8 James Rainer              SR E. Tenn St.              10.41Q  0.2  1       
  9 Jamaal Charles            FR Texas                    10.42Q -0.6  3       
 10 Tyrone Edgar              SR Texas A&M                10.40Q -0.9  2       
 11 Leroy Dixon               SR South Carolina           10.42Q  0.2  1       
 12 Phillip Francis           SR Southern California      10.47Q -0.6  3       
 13 Ravyn Hayward             SO Northwestern State       10.41q -0.9  2       
 14 Greg Bolden               JR Florida State            10.43q  0.2  1       
 15 Chauncey Harris           SR Alabama                  10.47q -0.6  3       
 16 Rubin Williams            SO Tennessee                10.48q -0.9  2       
 17 Keantwon Gray             SO Grambling State          10.49q -0.6  3       
 18 Pierre Vinson             SR Central Michigan         10.50q  0.2  1 10.496
 19 Johnie Drake              SR Central Michigan         10.50   0.2  1 10.497
 20 Ronald Hill               SR Texas                    10.52   0.2  1       
 21 Garry Jones               SR Southern California      10.53  -0.9  2       
 22 Jaycee Robertson          JR Washington State         10.59   0.2  1       
 23 Dejaun Smith              JR Utah State               10.61  -0.6  3       
 24 James McSwain             SR Washington State         10.69  -0.9  2       
 25 Otis McDaniel             SO TCU                      10.70  -0.6  3       
 26 Gordon McKenzie           FR Kentucky                 10.74  -0.9  2       
 27 Preston Perry             SR Houston                  10.76  -0.6  3       

Event 1  Men 100 Meter Dash
================================================================               
 3 Heats. Advance top 4 from each heat plus next best 6 to semi.               
 Advance top 4 from each semi plus next best time to final.                    
    American:    9.77  5/12/2006   Justin Gatlin, USA                          
College Best:    9.90  7/27/1996   Ato Boldon, UCLA                            
   NCAA Meet:    9.92  6/1/1996    Ato Boldon, UCLA                            
 Hornet Stad:    9.91  7/11/2004   Maurice Greene, Nike                        
    Name                    Year School                   Semis                
================================================================               
Heat  1   Wind: -0.8                                                           
  1 Travis Padgett            FR Clemson                  10.13Q               
  2 Churandy Martina          SO Texas-El Paso            10.15Q               
  3 Walter Dix                SO Florida State            10.26Q               
  4 Jamaal Charles            FR Texas                    10.31Q               
  5 Phillip Francis           SR Southern California      10.34q               
  6 Ravyn Hayward             SO Northwestern State       10.34                
  7 James Rainer              SR E. Tenn St.              10.36                
  8 Rubin Williams            SO Tennessee                10.43                
  9 Keantwon Gray             SO Grambling State          10.46                
Heat  2   Wind: 0.1                                                            
  1 Demi Omole                JR Wisconsin                10.14Q               
  2 Xavier Carter             SO LSU                      10.15Q               
  3 Tyrone Edgar              SR Texas A&M                10.20Q               
  4 Leroy Dixon               SR South Carolina           10.36Q               
  5 Orlando Reid              JR M. Tenn. St.             10.37                
  6 Chauncey Harris           SR Alabama                  10.38                
  7 Chris Hargrett            JR Florida A&M              10.39                
  8 Greg Bolden               JR Florida State            10.43                
  9 Pierre Vinson             SR Central Michigan         10.50                
========================================================================       
    Name                    Year School                   Semis  Wind H#       
========================================================================       
Semi-Finals                                                                    
  1 Travis Padgett            FR Clemson                  10.13Q -0.8  1       
  2 Demi Omole                JR Wisconsin                10.14Q  0.1  2       
  3 Xavier Carter             SO LSU                      10.15Q  0.1  2 10.145
  4 Churandy Martina          SO Texas-El Paso            10.15Q -0.8  1 10.145
  5 Tyrone Edgar              SR Texas A&M                10.20Q  0.1  2       
  6 Walter Dix                SO Florida State            10.26Q -0.8  1       
  7 Jamaal Charles            FR Texas                    10.31Q -0.8  1       
  8 Leroy Dixon               SR South Carolina           10.36Q  0.1  2       
  9 Phillip Francis           SR Southern California      10.34q -0.8  1 10.335
 10 Ravyn Hayward             SO Northwestern State       10.34  -0.8  1 10.339
 11 James Rainer              SR E. Tenn St.              10.36  -0.8  1       
 12 Orlando Reid              JR M. Tenn. St.             10.37   0.1  2       
 13 Chauncey Harris           SR Alabama                  10.38   0.1  2       
 14 Chris Hargrett            JR Florida A&M              10.39   0.1  2       
 15 Rubin Williams            SO Tennessee                10.43  -0.8  1       
 16 Greg Bolden               JR Florida State            10.43   0.1  2       
 17 Keantwon Gray             SO Grambling State          10.46  -0.8  1       
 18 Pierre Vinson             SR Central Michigan         10.50   0.1  2       

Event 12  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================             
 3 Heats.  Advance top 2 from each heat plus next best 2 times.              
    American:   2:54.20  7/22/1998   Godwill Games Team                      
College Best:   2:59.59  6/11/2005   LSU                                     
   NCAA Meet:   2:59.59  6/11/2005   LSU                                     
 Hornet Stad:   2:59.59  6/11/2005   LSU                                     
    School                                              Prelims              
================================================================             
Heat  1                                                                      
  1 Baylor                                              3:04.54Q             
     1) Reggie Witherspoon JR           2) Mark Teter JR                     
     3) Kevin Mutai JR                  4) Quentin Summers FR                
  2 Indiana                                             3:04.92Q             
     1) Trey Warfield JR                2) Doug Dayhoff SO                   
     3) Ryan Smith SO                   4) David Neville, Jr. JR             
  3 Kentucky                                            3:05.39              
     1) Nathanael Browning SO           2) Jose Acevedo FR                   
     3) Justin Harrison SO              4) Luis Luna JR                      
  4 Hampton                                             3:06.82              
     1) Andrew Peresta JR               2) Terrance Burton SO                
     3) Phillip Baldwin FR              4) Terry Thornton JR                 
  5 Brigham Young                                       3:07.38              
     1) Nate Rencher JR                 2) Paul Smith JR                     
     3) Ben Gardner SR                  4) Chris Carter FR                   
  6 Middle Tennessee State                              3:08.68              
     1) Daryl Terrell JR                2) Van Fraley SR                     
     3) Jermaine Barton JR              4) Sean Waller JR                    
Heat  2                                                                      
  1 TCU                                                 3:04.54Q             
     1) Che Chavez SO                   2) Delwayne Delaney JR               
     3) Jackson Langat SR               4) Lewis Banda SR                    
  2 Oregon                                              3:04.91Q             
     1) Travis Anderson SR              2) Matt Scherer SR                   
     3) Akobundu Ikwuakor SR            4) Jordan Kent JR                    
  3 Mississippi State                                   3:05.20q             
     1) Bruce Davis JR                  2) Ezra Jones JR                     
     3) Arthur Davis JR                 4) Nathan Daniels JR                 
  4 Wake Forest                                         3:06.31              
     1) Michael Bingham SO              2) Willie Idlette SR                 
     3) Brent LaRue FR                  4) Eric Seely JR                     
  5 South Carolina                                      3:08.65              
     1) Keith Hinnant SO                2) Thomas Hilliard JR                
     3) Jussi Heikkila SO               4) Jamil James SO                    
  6 Houston                                             3:11.44              
     1) Justin McQueen FR               2) Chris White JR                    
     3) Dominic Milton FR               4) Kolee Latson SO                   
Heat  3                                                                      
  1 LSU                                                 3:03.50Q             
     1) Siraj Williams JR               2) Melville Rogers JR                
     3) Marvin Stevenson JR             4) Reginald Dardar SO                
  2 Southern California                                 3:03.72Q             
     1) Kai Kelly SO                    2) Jeff Garrison SR                  
     3) DeSean Cunningham JR            4) Lionel Larry SO                   
  3 Washington                                          3:04.22q             
     1) Jordan Boase SO                 2) Shane Charles SR                  
     3) Ryan Brown JR                   4) Bruce Jackson SR                  
  4 Texas A&M                                           3:05.22              
     1) Bryan Kelley SR                 2) Morquise Cleveland FR             
     3) Nick Robinson SO                4) Justin Oliver FR                  
  5 Southeast Missouri State                            3:06.58              
     1) Walter Washington SR            2) Chris Poindexter SO               
     3) Alonzo Nelson SR                4) Miles Smith JR                    
  6 Minnesota                                           3:07.38              
     1) Adewole Adebayo FR              2) Jason Erickson SO                 
     3) Aaron Buzard JR                 4) Walter Langkau FR                 
===================================================================          
    School                                              Prelims  H#          
===================================================================          
Preliminaries                                                                
  1 LSU                                                 3:03.50Q  3          
     1) Siraj Williams JR               2) Melville Rogers JR                
     3) Marvin Stevenson JR             4) Reginald Dardar SO                
  2 TCU                                                 3:04.54Q  2          
     1) Che Chavez SO                   2) Delwayne Delaney JR               
     3) Jackson Langat SR               4) Lewis Banda SR                    
  3 Baylor                                              3:04.54Q  1          
     1) Reggie Witherspoon JR           2) Mark Teter JR                     
     3) Kevin Mutai JR                  4) Quentin Summers FR                
  4 Southern California                                 3:03.72Q  3          
     1) Kai Kelly SO                    2) Jeff Garrison SR                  
     3) DeSean Cunningham JR            4) Lionel Larry SO                   
  5 Oregon                                              3:04.91Q  2          
     1) Travis Anderson SR              2) Matt Scherer SR                   
     3) Akobundu Ikwuakor SR            4) Jordan Kent JR                    
  6 Indiana                                             3:04.92Q  1          
     1) Trey Warfield JR                2) Doug Dayhoff SO                   
     3) Ryan Smith SO                   4) David Neville, Jr. JR             
  7 Washington                                          3:04.22q  3          
     1) Jordan Boase SO                 2) Shane Charles SR                  
     3) Ryan Brown JR                   4) Bruce Jackson SR                  
  8 Mississippi State                                   3:05.20q  2          
     1) Bruce Davis JR                  2) Ezra Jones JR                     
     3) Arthur Davis JR                 4) Nathan Daniels JR                 
  9 Texas A&M                                           3:05.22   3          
     1) Bryan Kelley SR                 2) Morquise Cleveland FR             
     3) Nick Robinson SO                4) Justin Oliver FR                  
 10 Kentucky                                            3:05.39   1          
     1) Nathanael Browning SO           2) Jose Acevedo FR                   
     3) Justin Harrison SO              4) Luis Luna JR                      
 11 Wake Forest                                         3:06.31   2          
     1) Michael Bingham SO              2) Willie Idlette SR                 
     3) Brent LaRue FR                  4) Eric Seely JR                     
 12 Southeast Missouri State                            3:06.58   3          
     1) Walter Washington SR            2) Chris Poindexter SO               
     3) Alonzo Nelson SR                4) Miles Smith JR                    
 13 Hampton                                             3:06.82   1          
     1) Andrew Peresta JR               2) Terrance Burton SO                
     3) Phillip Baldwin FR              4) Terry Thornton JR                 
 14 Brigham Young                                       3:07.38   1          
     1) Nate Rencher JR                 2) Paul Smith JR                     
     3) Ben Gardner SR                  4) Chris Carter FR                   
 15 Minnesota                                           3:07.38   3          
     1) Adewole Adebayo FR              2) Jason Erickson SO                 
     3) Aaron Buzard JR                 4) Walter Langkau FR                 
 16 South Carolina                                      3:08.65   2          
     1) Keith Hinnant SO                2) Thomas Hilliard JR                
     3) Jussi Heikkila SO               4) Jamil James SO                    
 17 Middle Tennessee State                              3:08.68   1          
     1) Daryl Terrell JR                2) Van Fraley SR                     
     3) Jermaine Barton JR              4) Sean Waller JR                    
 18 Houston                                             3:11.44   2          
     1) Justin McQueen FR               2) Chris White JR                    
     3) Dominic Milton FR               4) Kolee Latson SO                   

Event 9  Men 110 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================ 
 3 Heats. Advance top 4 from each heat plus next best 6 to semi.             
 Advance top 4 from each semi plus next best time to final.                  
    American:   12.92  8/16/1989   Roger Kingdom / Allen Johnson - 8/23-96,  
College Best:   13.00  5/6/1979    Renaldo Nehemiah, Maryland                
   NCAA Meet:   13.22  6/2/1978    Greg Foster, UCLA                         
 Hornet Stad:   12.97  7/23/2000   Allen Johnson, Nike                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points 
============================================================================ 
Finals                                                                       
  1 Aries Merritt             JR Tennessee                13.21   0.3  10    
  2 Dominic Berger            SO Maryland                 13.49   0.3   8    
  3 Jason Richardson          SO South Carolina           13.51   0.3   6    
  4 John Yarbrough            SO Mississippi              13.56   0.3   5    
  5 Eric Mitchum              SR Oregon                   13.58   0.3   4    
  6 Marlon Odom               JR Texas Tech               13.70   0.3   3    
  7 Linnie Yarbrough          SR M. Tenn. St.             13.71   0.3   2    
  8 Kevin Craddock            FR UCLA                     13.76   0.3   1    
  9 Richard Phillips          SR George Mason             13.76   0.3        

Event 2  Men 200 Meter Dash
================================================================             
 4 Heats. Advance top 3 from each heat plus next best 6 to semi.             
 Advance top 4 from each semi plus next best time to final.                  
    American:   19.32  8/1/1996    Michael Johnson, Nike                     
College Best:   19.75  9/28/1988   Joe DeLoach, Houston                      
   NCAA Meet:   19.87  6/3/1988    Lorenzo Daniel - MS  State /              
 Hornet Stad:   19.85  7/24/2000   John Capel, adidas                        
    Name                    Year School                   Semis              
================================================================             
Heat  1   Wind: -0.7                                                         
  1 Kelly Willie              SR LSU                      20.46Q             
  2 Churandy Martina          SO Texas-El Paso            20.47Q             
  3 Willie Perry              FR Florida                  20.54Q             
  4 Orlando Reid              JR M. Tenn. St.             20.73Q             
  5 Chris Dykes               FR Texas A&M                20.90q             
  6 Preston Perry             SR Houston                  20.90              
  7 Otis McDaniel             SO TCU                      20.92              
  8 Jordan Kent               JR Oregon                   20.98              
  9 Chris Hargrett            JR Florida A&M              21.12              
Heat  2   Wind: -0.8                                                         
  1 Walter Dix                SO Florida State            20.50Q             
  2 Rubin Williams            SO Tennessee                20.51Q             
  3 Jamaal Charles            FR Texas                    20.65Q             
  4 Michael Ray Garvin        FR Florida State            20.75Q             
  5 Phillip Francis           SR Southern California      20.94              
  6 Leroy Dixon               SR South Carolina           21.06              
  7 Chauncey Harris           SR Alabama                  21.12              
  8 Kelvin Love, Jr.          SO Arizona State            21.18              
  9 Justin Woods              FR Washington State         21.55              
========================================================================     
    Name                    Year School                   Semis  Wind H#     
========================================================================     
Semi-Finals                                                                  
  1 Kelly Willie              SR LSU                      20.46Q -0.7  1     
  2 Walter Dix                SO Florida State            20.50Q -0.8  2     
  3 Churandy Martina          SO Texas-El Paso            20.47Q -0.7  1     
  4 Rubin Williams            SO Tennessee                20.51Q -0.8  2     
  5 Willie Perry              FR Florida                  20.54Q -0.7  1     
  6 Jamaal Charles            FR Texas                    20.65Q -0.8  2     
  7 Orlando Reid              JR M. Tenn. St.             20.73Q -0.7  1     
  8 Michael Ray Garvin        FR Florida State            20.75Q -0.8  2     
  9 Chris Dykes               FR Texas A&M                20.90q -0.7  1     
 10 Preston Perry             SR Houston                  20.90  -0.7  1     
 11 Otis McDaniel             SO TCU                      20.92  -0.7  1     
 12 Phillip Francis           SR Southern California      20.94  -0.8  2     
 13 Jordan Kent               JR Oregon                   20.98  -0.7  1     
 14 Leroy Dixon               SR South Carolina           21.06  -0.8  2     
 15 Chris Hargrett            JR Florida A&M              21.12  -0.7  1     
 16 Chauncey Harris           SR Alabama                  21.12  -0.8  2     
 17 Kelvin Love, Jr.          SO Arizona State            21.18  -0.8  2     
 18 Justin Woods              FR Washington State         21.55  -0.8  2     

Event 2  Men 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================ 
 4 Heats. Advance top 3 from each heat plus next best 6 to semi.             
 Advance top 4 from each semi plus next best time to final.                  
    American:   19.32  8/1/1996    Michael Johnson, Nike                     
College Best:   19.75  9/28/1988   Joe DeLoach, Houston                      
   NCAA Meet:   19.87  6/3/1988    Lorenzo Daniel - MS  State / John Capel,  
 Hornet Stad:   19.85  7/24/2000   John Capel, adidas                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points 
============================================================================ 
Finals                                                                       
  1 Walter Dix                SO Florida State            20.30  -0.2  10    
  2 Kelly Willie              SR LSU                      20.48  -0.2   8    
  3 Rubin Williams            SO Tennessee                20.49  -0.2   6    
  4 Churandy Martina          SO Texas-El Paso            20.62  -0.2   5    
  5 Willie Perry              FR Florida                  20.64  -0.2   4    
  6 Orlando Reid              JR M. Tenn. St.             20.98  -0.2   3    
  7 Jamaal Charles            FR Texas                    21.02  -0.2   2    
  8 Michael Ray Garvin        FR Florida State            21.05  -0.2   1    
  9 Chris Dykes               FR Texas A&M                21.27  -0.2        

 « Back to GoBlueRaiders.com