GoBlueRaiders.com THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE STATE UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS

69 Blue Raider Athletes Make Commissioner's List, Honor Roll

July 17, 2001 · MT Media Relations
MURFREESBORO, Tenn. -- The Sun Belt Conference announced today that 69 Middle Tennessee student-athletes have been named to the 2000-2001 Commissioner's List and Academic Honor Roll. The Commissioner's List is a compilation of student athletes who maintained at least a 3.5 grade point average for the previous two semesters or three quarters. The Academic Honor Roll List is a compilation of student athletes who maintained a grade point average of 3.00 to 3.49 for the previous two semesters or three quarters.

Blue Raider tennis player, Niger Kaur, was in an elite group as she maintained a perfect 4.0 average in Biology/Pre Med.

In all, 800 student-athletes from the 12 members institutions were honored for their classroom efforts in 2000-01. Following is a list of Middle Tennessee athletes who made the lists:

THE 2000-01 SUN BELT CONFERENCE COMMISSIONER'S LIST
Baseball (2)
Charles Akers Middle Tennessee Fr Undeclared
Phillip Campbell Middle Tennessee Sr Agribusiness

Women's Basketball (4)
Crystal Davenport Middle Tennessee Sr Exercise Science
Mia Parvianinen Middle Tennessee So Economics
Paula Penttila Middle Tennessee So Biology
Nicole Perkins Middle Tennessee Sr Exercise Science
Women's Soccer (9)
Jessica Busey Middle Tennessee Jr Environmental Science
Lindsay Henderson Middle Tennessee Sr Mass Communications
Kenya Hickey Middle Tennessee Sr Nursing
Breann Nevins Middle Tennessee So Nutrition
Jennifer Robb Middle Tennessee Sr Psychology
Sheri Robbins Middle Tennessee So Accounting
Allison Schulz Middle Tennessee So Athletic Training
Emily Shrum Middle Tennessee Fr Undecided
Veera Viljakainen Middle Tennessee So Exercise Science

Softball (6)
Laura Brockman Middle Tennessee Jr Public Relations
Kathleen McGraw Middle Tennessee So Mass Communications
Kip Phillips Middle Tennessee So Biology Pre Med
Elizabeth Polfus Middle Tennessee Fr Art
Jennifer Polsteen Middle Tennessee So Criminal Justice Administration
Wendy Pollock Middle Tennessee Sr Speech Pathology

Men's Tennis (3)
Oliver Foreman Middle Tennessee Jr Exercise Science
Daniel Klemetz Middle Tennessee So Finance
Michael Staniak Middle Tennessee Fr Art

Women's Tennis (3)
Tanya Bucheim Middle Tennessee Jr Undeclared
*Niger Kaur Middle Tennessee Sr Biology Pre Med
Manon Kruse Middle Tennessee So Undeclared

Men's Track & Field/Cross Country (1)
Levi Sybert Middle Tennessee Jr Industrial Education

Women's Track & Field/Cross Country (1)
Stephany Reid Middle Tennessee Jr Biology

Volleyball (4)
Shakeithia Deckard Middle Tennessee Fr Undeclared
Jennifer Hignite Middle Tennessee So Special Education
Lindsay Pritchard Middle Tennessee Sr Family & Consumer Studies
Alicia Scott Middle Tennessee Sr Marketing

The 2000-01 Sun Belt Conference Academic Honor Roll
Baseball (7)
Jeremy Armstrong Middle Tennessee Sr Business Management
Steven Kines Middle Tennessee Jr Business Management
Clifford Phillips Middle Tennessee So Undeclared
Nicolas Stone Middle Tennessee Sr Accounting
Kyle Thomas Middle Tennessee Sr Exercise Physiology
John Williams Middle Tennessee Fr Undeclared
William Yarbrough Middle Tennessee Sr Physical

Women's Basketball (3)
Kelly Chastain Middle Tennessee Sr Biology Pre Med
Katherine Lamaster Middle Tennessee Fr Undeclared
Keisha McClinic Middle Tennessee Fr Undeclared

Men's Golf (3)
John Beddies Middle Tennessee Jr Business Management
Charles Ingram Middle Tennessee Sr Liberal Arts
James Wade Middle Tennessee Jr Finance

Women's Soccer (7)
Lindsay Bopp Middle Tennessee Fr Undeclared
Emily Carter Middle Tennessee Fr Undeclared
Morgan Guoan Middle Tennessee Sr Mass Communications
Megan Holsten Middle Tennessee Jr Public Relations
Megan McGregor Middle Tennessee So Marketing
Tiffany Moore Middle Tennessee Jr Nutrition
Rachael Sulkers Middle Tennessee Jr Biology

Softball (4)
Lindsay Azevedo Middle Tennessee Jr Biology Pre Med
Erica Buhl Middle Tennessee So Actuarial Science
Kristina Hieb Middle Tennessee So Undeclared
Lisa Sherman Middle Tennessee So Liberal Arts
Men's Tennis (2)
Sean Bowen Middle Tennessee So Undeclared
Robert Gustafsson Middle Tennessee So Physical Education

Women's Tennis (2)
Michaela Gridling Middle Tennessee Sr Marketing
Carien Venter Middle Tennessee Fr Undeclared

Men's Track & Field/Cross Country (2)
Thomas Meanda Middle Tennessee So Undeclared
Anthony McGary Middle Tennessee Fr Information Systems

Women's Track & Field/Cross Country (4)
Naomi Ansah Middle Tennessee Jr Physical Education
Mary Forrester Middle Tennessee So Mass Communications
Kimberly Freeman Middle Tennessee So Business Administration
Tiffany Purham Middle Tennessee So Business Education

Volleyball (2)
Karisse Baker Middle Tennessee Fr Undeclared
Erin Hillstrom Middle Tennessee So Marketing

Follow the Blue Raiders on Twitter @MTAthletics for continued updates.