GoBlueRaiders.com THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE STATE UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS

Morgan Leads 11 Victories at Blue Raider Invite

Senior Juan Walker also wins twice

January 20, 2007 · MT Media Relations
MURFREESBORO, Tenn. - Newcomer Carlos Morgan won the long jump and finished second in the triple jump, leading the Middle Tennessee contingent to 11 victories Saturday at the Blue Raider Invitational at Murphy Center.

Morgan, a junior, won the long jump with a mark of 25-5, the best by a Blue Raider this season, and placed second and was the top collegian in the triple jump with a mark of 48-5.25.

Freshman Brittany Cox won the weight throw with a mark of 54-9, while freshman MeLyn Thompson was fourth (42-9.5) and freshman Lauren Lipe finished seventh (30-10). In the shot put Cox placed second with a mark of 41-10, with Thompson fourth with a mark of 41-6.

Sophomore Stephanie Tamgho won the long jump with a mark of 19-5 and placed second in the triple jump with a mark of 41-4.75, while freshman Sarah Nambawa was third in the triple jump with a mark of 39-7.5.

For the men in the field events, senior James Thomas was first in the weight throw with a mark of 54-10, while senior Germayle Franklin placed eighth (42-8). Thomas also finished fourth in the shot put with a mark of 49-11.5, while senior Christopher Sapp finished eighth (41-0).

Senior Juan Walker came in second with a mark of 24-11.5 in the long jump, while senior JaKeith Hairston was fourth (23-4.25). Senior Pierre Ingram finished second in the high jump, clearing 6-4. Sophomore Brandon Jones was fifth (45-9.25) in the triple jump and freshman Frederick Middlebrooks came in sixth (45-5.25).

In the running events, Walker won the 55-meter hurdles in 7.24 and also was first in the 200-meters in 21.65. Freshman Phillip Tanner finished sixth in the 200 in 22.80.

Sean Waller, a senior for the Blue Raiders who is only eligible for the outdoor season, ran unattached and won the 400-meters in 48.83 and was second in the 200 in 21.76.

Also in the 400, senior Jermaine Barton placed second in 49.16 and sophomore Samuel Adade was third in 49.87. Tanner finished fifth in the 55-meter dash in 6.58.

In the 800-meters, junior Chris Travis came in sixth in 1:58.86. The men's mile relay team won with a time of 3:15.20.

For the women in the running events, senior Veronia Patterson won the 400-meters in 56.84, with senior Shanna-Kay Campbell second in 57.16, sophomore TraMayne Gillyard third in 57.65 and junior Antranette Stringer fourth in 59.11.

Sophomore Iceca Epps won the 55-meter hurdles in 8.14 and freshman Tenesha Hill placed third in the 55-meter dash in 7.21, with senior Tiffany Owens fourth in 7.22 and sophomore Erika Palmer sixth in 7.42.

Owens won the 200-meters in 25.30, while Hill placed third in 25.57 and Palmer was fourth in 25.59.

In the 800-meters, Nambawa placed second in 2:24.93 and junior Marjorie Gombert finished sixth in 2:27.14. The women's "A" relay team won in 3:53.15 and the "B" team finished fifth in 4:06.44.

Middle Tennessee runs next week in the Carle Health Alliance Invite in Champaign, Ill.

Friend of the Blue Raiders? Like us on Facebook and become part of the True Blue army today.