GoBlueRaiders.com THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE STATE UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS

Blue Raiders Advance to Championship Matches

Women set to play in five championship matches on Sunday.

September 22, 2007 · MT Athletics
CHATTANOOGA, Tenn. - Middle Tennessee performed well at the UTC Steve Baras Tennis Classic on Saturday reaching the finals in every flight.

The Blue Raiders will have three matches on Sunday where they will face some one from their own team. Middle Tennessee has two other championship matches to play on Sunday.

Elvira Yusupova defeated tournament host UTC and No. 3 seed Lindsey Ballard in qualifying for A singles 6-4, 6-2. Then in the semi-finals Yusupova won 6-4, 6-1 over Madeleine Hakansson of Kennesaw State.

Yusupova will face Eastern Kentucky's Svetlana Pimenova in the championship match of the A flight at 9 a.m. on Sunday.

Sophomore Stephanie Parkison, seeded first in A singles, defeated Belmont's Whitney Warren 6-3, 6-2 in the qualifying round but fell to Pimenova of 6-3, 6-2 in the semi-finals.

Senior Ann-Kristin Siljestrom, who is the No. 1 seed in B singles, defeated Lindsey Mallory of Samford 6-2, 6-7, 6-3 in the qualifying round. Then in the semi-finals, Siljestrom defeated UAB's Jenny Cape 6-3, 7-5.

Siljestrom will face teammate senior Claudia Szabo at 9 a.m. on Sunday in the championship match.

Szabo, seeded third in B singles, won her match with Samford's Taylor Morgan 6-1, 6-1. Then in the semi-finals, Szabo defeated Antonia Nugent of UAB, the No. 2 seed, 6-4, 6-1.

In C singles, freshman Andrea Herrera defeated Jacksonville State's Kristen Fuller 7-5, 6-0. Then in the semi-finals, Herrera won her match with Evelian Strijker of UAB, by default as Strijker resigned with an injury.

Junior Pooja Kommireddi defeated Jessica Orton of UAB 6-1, 6-2 and then in the semi-finals won again defeating UTC's Annie Green 6-3, 6-3.

Hererra and Kommireddi will face each other in the championship match of C singles at 9 a.m. on Sunday.

In doubles play, senior Ann-Kristin Siljestrom and junior Marlene Chemin, seeded first in the A flight, defeated Kennesaw State's Tanaka and Palider 8-4 in the qualifying round. Then in the semi-finals the pair defeated Cape and Soyalp of UAB, 8-4.

Also in A doubles, Szabo and redshirt freshman Shannan Hartmann, who are seeded third, defeated UAB's Cobox and Takara 8-3. Then in the semi-finals, the duo won 8-4 over Dessbesell and Marani of Jacksonville State.

Siljestrom and Chemin will face teammates Szabo and Hartmann in the championship match of A doubles at 12 p.m. on Sunday.

Parkison and Yusupova defeated Adams and Green in the qualifying round 8-4. The pair then won their match with Samford's Mallory and Morgan 8-6.

Parkison and Yusupova will face UNA's Waites and Zalenskaya at 12 p.m. on Sunday in the championship match of B doubles.

Results from Sunday's championship matches will be on www.goblueraiders.com as soon as it is available.

Follow the Blue Raiders on Twitter @MTAthletics for continued updates.