GoBlueRaiders.com THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE STATE UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS

Tracksters Win Eight Events at Blue Raider Invitational

Three distance runners pick up victories

January 19, 2008 · MT Media Relations
MURFREESBORO, Tenn. - Carl Morgan, MeLyn Thompson and Sarah Nambawa all won field events and Zamzam Sangau (school-record), Marjorie Gombert, Marla Bailey and DeRay Sloss posted victories in running events, as did the women's mile relay team, leading Middle Tennessee's track and field teams Saturday at the Blue Raider Invitational at Murphy Center.

Morgan jumped 47-10.5, best in the Sun Belt this season, in winning the triple jump, while Nambawa posted her third straight win in the triple jump with a mark of 41-7. Thompson had her second win of the year in the shot put with a mark of 46-10.

Sangau posted a school-record time of 2:12.63 in the 800-meters and Gombert posted a time of 5:13.61 in taking the mile run. Bailey took the 300-meters in 10:35.22, and Sloss picked up a victory in the 55-meter hurdles with a time of 7.50.

The women's mile relay of Antranette Stringer, Nambawa, Gillyard and Sangau finished first in 3:49.77.

In the field events, Maite Cortin placed fourth in the weight throw with a mark of 45-8 and Kortney Thurman finished fourth in the long jump with a mark of 17-1.5. Brittany Cox was third in the shot put with a mark of 45-3.5, while Frederick Middlebrooks placed fourth in the men's triple jump with a mark of 44-11.25.

Ashley Comstock finished third in the mile run in 5:16.62, while TraMayne Gillyard and Nambawa placed second and third, respectively, in the 400-meters in 56.05 and 57.19. Tenesha Hill was second in the 55-meters in 7.18 and Gillyard finished fourth in the 200 in 25.21.

Tiffany Sawyer finished fourth in the 3000 in 11:09.44 and Kaitlyn Hammond was sixth in 11:10.28.

On the men's side, Festus Chemaoi placed third in the mile run in 4:17.55, David Emery finished fifth in 4:25.66 and Julius Kirui was seventh in 4:29.81. Brandon Lucas placed sixth in the 400 in 51.07 and William Songock was third in the 3000 in 8:43.57.

Pete Senatus and Freddie Rankin finished third and fourth, respectively, in the 55-meter hurdles in 7.82 and 7.87, while Phillip Tanner was fifth in the 55-meters in 6.66. Chris Travis placed eighth in the 800 in 2:00.77, while Sloss was second, Greg Franklin placed third and Tanner was eighth in the 200, respectively, with times of 22.29, 22.33 and 23.04.

The men's mile relay of Senatus, Rankin, Lucas and Sloss placed fourth in 3:24.84.

"The women had a very good day, especially in the distance events, and TraMayne got us back in the relay and then Zamzam won it with a strong kick at the end," head coach Dean Hayes said. "It was a good day all-in-all with some nice performances, but we've still got a long ways to go before the Sun Belt [Championships.]"

Middle Tennessee hosts another meet next Saturday at Murphy Center, the Middle Tennessee Classis. Field events begin at 10 a.m. and running events start at 2 p.m.

Follow the Blue Raiders on Twitter @MTAthletics for continued updates.