GoBlueRaiders.com THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE STATE UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS

Student-Athletes honored by Sun Belt

150 named to academic lists

July 15, 2008 · MT Athletic Communications
MURFREESBORO, Tenn. - A record 150 Middle Tennessee student-athletes were recognized for academic excellence during the 2007-08 academic year, as announced by the Sun Belt Conference office.

The Commissioner's List and Academic Honor Roll for the 2007-08 season were released by the Sun Belt Conference and 150 Blue Raider student-athletes were included for having achieved a grade point average of 3.0 or better. Among the 150 honored, 70 student-athletes earned a spot on the Commissioner's List by recording a GPA of 3.5 or higher.

"We are very pleased with the year we had academically in 2007-08," said Chris Massaro, Director of Athletics. "Ten of our 13 teams finished with a 3.0 or higher, 54 percent of our student-athletes had a 3.0 or better, 20 of our student-athletes had a perfect 4.0, and 24 percent of our student-athletes recorded a 3.5 or higher GPA. We are very excited about the work our student-athletes do and it all starts with them. The next step is our coaches and how much they care about graduating the student-athletes while also being successful on the field or court."

Twenty-one student-athletes are scheduled to receive their degrees from Middle Tennessee in August. The list includes: Taryn Durham (golf), Jamey Dillard (golf), Ashley Cline (softball), Katie Mielke (softball), Damon Nickson (football), Tavares Jones (football), Anthony Glover (football), Ivon Hickmon (football), Taron Henry (football), Wes Hofacker (football), Holly Grogan (soccer),Tiffany Sawyer (track), Antranette Stringer (track), Carl Morgan (track), Carlos Morgan (track) and Kyle Young (men's basketball - master's degree).

2007-08 Commissioner's List 3.50 and Above

Baseball: Tyler Acker, Michael Adamson, Jordan Alvis, Matt Doss, Justin Jones, Blake McDade, Justin Miller, Brett Smalley, Jud Stoltz

Football: Clint Corder, David Defatta, Gene Delle Donne, Jonathan Grigsby, Patrick Jackson, Adam Wade

Men's CC/Track: Issac Biwott, Festus Chemaoi, Carl Morgan, Carlos Morgan, William Songock

Men's Golf: Rick Cochran

Men's Tennis: Richard Cowden, Alex McCann, Marc Rocafort, Kyle Wishing

Softball: Whitney Darlington, Martha Davis, Kelsey Dortch, Kellie Head, Lindsey Vander Lugt

Volleyball: Ashley Adams, Laura Brock, Ashley Mead, Savannah Pegg, Rachel Randolph

Women's Basketball: Brandi Brown, Anne Marie Lanning

Women's CC/Track: Marla Bailey, Catherine Chester, Maite Cortin, Marjorie Gombert, Jennifer Poland, Tiffany Sawyer, Antranette Stringer

Women's Soccer: Kathrine Andresen, Nenita Burgess, Kela Casiple, Ingrid Christensen, Jaimee Cooper, Kim Farrant, Kaley Forrest, Emily Harris, Jeanette Heltne, Sarah Lee, Vanessa Mueggler, Erynn Murray

Women's Golf: Jamey Dillard, Taryn Durham, Tasha Gough, Clara Leathers, Leigh Wilkins

Women's Tennis: Stephanie Parkison, Claudia Szabo

2007-2008 Academic Honor Roll 3.0-3.49

Baseball: Chad Coley, Ben Darlington, Hunter Dawson, Taylor Dennis, Myles Ervin, Dillon Heath, Zach Hudson, Stuart Meinhart, Kenneth Roberts, Langdon Stanley

Football: Kevin Brown, Joe Craddock, Chance Dunleavy, Mark Fisher, Roderick Issac, Jeremy Kellem, Jamal Lewis, Jacob Longoria, Byron McLeod, Brandon Nix, Jeremy Perry, Salin Simpson, Dana Stewart, Phillip Tanner, Erik Walden

Men's Basketball: Demetrius Green, Kevin Kanaskie

Men's CC/Track: Philip Benavides, Adam Cunningham, Greg Franklin, Brandon Jones, Julius Kirui, Frederick Middlebrooks, Luke Pfleger, Chris Travis, Chaz Ward

Men's Golf: Nick Balies, Jason Millard, Chas Narramore

Men's Tennis: Joao Paoliello, Morgan Richard

Softball: Corrie Abel, Brittney Banania, Ashley Cline, Jessica Ives, Caitlin McClure, Whitney Padgett, Kandra Singleton

Volleyball: Katie Brush, Megan Carter, Leslie Clark, Alyssa King, Izabela Kozon, Quanshell Scott, Ashley Waugh

Women's Basketball: Latoya Barclay, Amber Holt, Jackie Pickel

Women's CC/Track: Kaitlyn Hammond, Zamzam Sangau, MeLyn Thompson, Kortney Thurman

Women's Golf: Cecilia Orevik

Women's Soccer: Jenna Capitena, Holly Grogan, Kala Morgan, Katy Rayburn, Claire Ward

Women's Tennis: Andrea Herrera, Pooja Kommireddi, Ann-Kristen Siljestrom

Follow the Blue Raiders on Twitter @MTAthletics for continued updates.