GoBlueRaiders.com THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE STATE UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS

Yarbrough, Sturm, Relays Finish Strong at Clemson

March 26, 2005 · MT Media Relations
MURFREESBORO, Tenn. - Middle Tennessee's Linnie Yarbrough and JJ Sturm both won events and both a men's and women's relay picked up victories in the final day of competition at the Clemson Relays in Clemson, S.C., Saturday.

The track squads also picked up 10 second and third-place finishes in the 15-team event, the second outdoor meet of the season for Middle Tennessee.

Yarbrough won the 110-meter hurdles in a time of 13.79, while also placing third in the 400-meter hurdles in 53.80. Sturm tied for first and was the top collegian in the triple jump with a mark of personal-best 47-2.25.

VanTonio Fraley placed second in the 100-meters in a time of 10.43, while Alex Pruitt was second in the high jump (6-7) and Julius Defour tied for fifth (6-5).

James Thomas finished in the top eight in three events, placing fourth in the shot put (49-5.75), sixth in the discus (136-8) and eighth in the hammer throw (148-1).

In the relays the 4x200-meter team of Fraley, Yarbrough, Eric Mamadou Kone and Sturm won in a time of 1:28.20, while the 4x800-meter relay of Jonathan Guillou, Derek Dell, Kone and Benvictor Sang was third in 7:57.81. The same foursome placed fifth in the 4x1500-relay in a time of 16:31.66.

For the Lady Raiders, Kerry Barrow was second and Antranette Stringer third in the 100-meters in 12.01 and 12.06, respectively.

Jessica Anderson was second in the 100-meter hurdles in 14.00, while Candice Robertson placed sixth in the event in 14.54 and third in the 400-meter hurdles in 1:03.53.

Stephanie Tamgho had another good showing with a second-place showing in the triple jump with a mark of 39-3.75, with Sierra Douglas third in the event (38-11.75).

Laetitia Florimond placed fourth in the shot put with a mark of 42-11.75 and sixth in the discus (129-7), while Kelley Enoch was eighth in the shot put (36-7.5) and Lasean Bell finished seventh in the discus (121-6). LaToya Brown also placed sixth, in the high jump, with a mark of 5-2.25.

In the relays the 4x400-meter relay of Barrow, Stringer, Shanna-Kay Campbell and Robertson won the event in 3:45.87, while the Distance Medley Relay of Marjorie Gombert, Anderson, Miranda Galloway and Sara Lunning was eighth in 13:33.05.

"We had some good performances today and a solid showing for the weekend," head coach Dean Hayes said. "This was a good meet for us - not a lot of great teams but a good meet with some talented teams and we were able to put some good performances together."

Both squads will run next Saturday in the Yellowjacket Invitational in Atlanta, Ga.

Friend of the Blue Raiders? Like us on Facebook and become part of the True Blue army today.