GoBlueRaiders.com THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE STATE UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS

Skinner named to All-Region First Team

Sixth consecutive season a Blue Raider has picked up the honor

June 21, 2011 · Athletic Communications
MURFREESBORO, Tenn. - After getting drafted by the Atlanta Braves earlier this month, the awards have continued to come in for former Middle Tennessee baseball player Will Skinner as the outfielder was selected to the ABCA All-South Central Region First Team, as voted on by the coaches of the region.

This marks the sixth straight season that Blue Raider has garnered the honors, and the eighth time a Middle Tennessee player was selected to the First Team.

"It's a culmination of Will's career here," head coach Steve Peterson said. "He was the main part of our offensive line-up, and he batted clean-up from day one this season until the end. He deserves it, and he had the stats, both offensively and defensively, to rank among the top in the region. He had an outstanding senior year for us, and I'm proud of his accomplishments."

Skinner put together one of the best year's in the Sun Belt, leading the conference in home runs (16), slugging percentage (.655) and total bases (144). In addition, the Murfreesboro native led the Blue Raiders with 17 doubles and was second on the team with a .341 average.

FIRST TEAM ALL-SOUTH CENTRAL REGION
C - Matt Rice, Western Kentucky (150 points)
1B - Casey Kalencosky, Texas State (160 points)
2B - Tyler Sibley, Texas State (130 points)
3B - Tyler Hannah, Troy (120 points)
SS - Adam Bryant, Troy (185 points)
DH - Anthony Rendon, Rice (135 points)
OF - Matt Holland, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi (140 points)
OF - Bryson Myles, Stephen F. Austin (130 points)
OF - Will Skinner, Middle Tennessee (115 points)
SP - Tyler Ray, Troy (180 points)
SP - Austin Kubitza, Rice (155 points)
SP - Carson Smith, Texas State (140 points)
RP - Jordan LeGros, McNeese State (220 points)

SECOND TEAM ALL-SOUTH CENTRAL REGION
C - Brent Tanner, South Alabama (55 points)
1B - Frazier Hall, Southern (80 points)
2B - Michael Ratterree, Rice (85 points)
3B - Kyle Kubitza, Texas State (95 points)
SS - Jace Peterson, McNeese State (75 points)
DH - Chris Andreas, Sam Houston State (85 points)
OF - Pablo Bermudez, FIU (105 points)
OF - Lee Orr, McNeese State (85 points)
OF - Todd Baumgartner, Arkansas State (75 points)
SP - Tyler Watkins, Southeastern Louisiana (105 points)
SP - Phil Haig, FIU (90 points)
SP - Paul Davis, Florida Atlantic/Seth Webster, Nicholls State (70 points)
RP - Tony Cingrani, Rice (175 points)

Follow the Blue Raiders on Twitter @MTAthletics for continued updates.