GoBlueRaiders.com THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE STATE UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS

Three titles, three personal best highlight Day 2 of Niswonger Invitational

Kitevski, Wilson grab individual titles

January 19, 2013 · Athletic Communications

Results (PDF)

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. - Middle Tennessee closed out Day 2 of the Niswonger Invitational with three titles and three personal best times on Saturday.

Christal Wilson qualified first in yesterday's 60 meter hurdles preliminary round, and cruised through the line in 8.64 seconds to grab the title and setting a personal record. Ann Dudley (8.81) and India Hammond (8.81) also set personal best times.

In the women's Distance Medley Relay, Autumn Gipson, Ginasia Hamilton, Rachel Islam and Lucy Kapkiai put together an impressive performance, finishing second with a time of 12:08.41.

Julia Kitevski competed in the women's 1 mile invitational and bested all competition, earning first place honors with a time of 5:05.92.

The men's DMR squad of Lyle Haywood, DeMarco Scales, Asa Bowman and Robinson Simatei claimed first place in 10:18.09, over two seconds ahead of second place.

Kameron Rory, who was 13th in yesterday's triple jump finals, took second in the men's long jump with a distance of 7.12 meters (22-4.25ft).

MT's indoor season continues next weekend at the Rod McCravey Memorial in Lexington, Ky.

MIDDLE TENNESSEE RESULTS

Women's 60 Meter Dash Finals
10. Jasmine Abrams (7.87)

Women's 60 Meter Hurdles Finals
1. Christal Wilson (8.64)
5. Ann Dudley (8.81)
6. India Hammond (8.81)

Men's 60 Meter Hurdles Finals
4. Bryson Lillard (8.51)

Men's 400 Meter Finals
6. Steven Palmer (50.06)

Women's Distance Medley Relay Finals
2. Middle Tennessee - Gipson, Hamilton, Islam, Kapkiai (12:08.41)

Men's Distance Medley Relay Finals
1. Middle Tennessee - Haywood, Scales, Bowman, Simatei (10:18.09)

Men's 4x400 Relay Finals
3. Middle Tennessee - Palmer, Bowman, Shelton, Ellison (3:21.07)

Women's 800 Meter Finals
6. Tressanique Hampton (2:24.83)

Men's 800 Meter Finals
11. Jamarious Jones (2:02.44)

Women's 1 Mile Invitational Finals
1.  Julia Kitevski (5:05.92)

Women's Long Jump
9. Amber Dandy (5.42m / 17-9.50ft)
25. France Makabu (4.13m / 13-6.75ft)
-- India Hammond (FOUL)

Men's Long Jump
2. Kameron Rory (7.12m / 23-4.50ft)
6. Junior Cadet (6.81m / 22-4.25ft)
-- Nigel Jones (FOUL)

Follow the Blue Raiders on Twitter @MTAthletics for continued updates.