GoBlueRaiders.com THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE STATE UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS

Blue Raiders grab 11 titles at MT Invitational

MT athletes set 26 personal records

February 2, 2013 · @MTAthletics

Complete Results (PDF)

MURFREESBORO, Tenn. - Returning home for the first time since Dec., Middle Tennessee's track and field squads performed well at the MT Invitational on Saturday, winning 11 events and grabbing 26 personal records.

Rosina Amenebede had an impressive day in the women's long jump and the women's 55 meter hurdles. Amenebede took first in the long jump with a leap of 5.94 meters, and had identical times of 7.88 seconds in the preliminary and final rounds of the hurdles to grab the title.

Kameron Rory won the men's side of the long jump with a personal-best 7.37 meters (24-2.25 feet).

In the high jump, Ann Dudley won the women's event after hitting a height of five feet, eight inches.

Cordairo Golden took fourth in the men's high jump but won the men's triple jump with a distance of 14.98 meters.

Eluid Rutto set a personal record in the men's mile, winning the race in 4:18.63 while Lucy Kapkiai (5:05.44) took third in the women's race.  Rutto also won the men's 800 meter race with a time of 1:55.93 (another personal best).

MT's Amber Jackson (58.34) and Noah Akwu (48.11) each won their respective 400 meter races.

Bryson Lillard qualified third in the men's 55 meter hurdles prelims, but stepped it up a notch in the finals, cruising to a title in 7.80 seconds.

Shadrack Matelong, competing in his first career collegiate race, ran away with the men's 3,000 meter title, defeating the field by nearly 10 seconds and finishing in 8:27.08.

Middle Tennessee is home again next week for the Valentine Invitational on Feb. 9.  The meet is scheduled to begin at 8 a.m. CT.

Women's Long Jump
1. Rosina Amenebede (5.94m / 19-6.25)
2. India Hammond (5.85m / 19-2.50-PR)
7. Amber Dandy (5.36m / 17-7.00)

Men's Long Jump
1. Kameron Rory (7.37m / 24-2.25-PR)
2. Cordairo Golden (7.34m / 24-1.00) [7.27m / 23-10.25] JUMPOFF
3. Nigel Jones (7.34m / 24-1.00-PR) [6.57m / 21-6.75] JUMPOFF

Women's High Jump
1. Ann Dudley (1.73m / 5-8.00)
-- Pershawna Williams (NH)

Men's High Jump
4. Cordairo Golden (1.88m / 6-2.00)

Women's Triple Jump
2. India Hammond (11.82m / 38-9.50)
-- Pershawna Williams (FOUL)
-- France Makabu (FOUL)

Men's Triple Jump
1. Cordairo Golden (14.98m / 49-1.75)
2. Kameron Rory (14.58m / 47-10.00-PR)
5. Nigel Jones (13.72m / 45-0.25)

Women's Mile
3. Lucy Kapkiai (5:05.44)

Men's Mile
1. Eluid Rutto (4:18.63-PR)
4. Silas Taiget (4:19.57-PR)
6. Daniel Ketter (4:20.19-PR)
8. Keith Davis (4:29.87)
11. Lyle Haywood (4:33.70)

Women's 400 Meters
1. Amber Jackson (58.34)
2. Ginasia Hamilton (58.76-PR)
7. Rachel Islam (1:00.94-PR)
10. Andreonna Williams (1:03.28-PR)
15. Jasmine Nesbitt (1:06.13-PR)

Men's 400 Meters
1. Noah Akwu (48.11)
2. Steven Palmer (48.27)
4. Andre Hamilton (48.86)
5. Asa Bowman (48.96-PR)
6. Geoffrey Akena (49.52-PR)
7. James Messick (50.69)
8. Rycine Ellison (51.21)
16. DeMarco Scales (52.58-PR)

Women's 55 Meter Hurdles Prelims (Top six qualify)
1. Rosina Amenebede (7.88q)
2. Christal Wilson (8.12q)
3. India Hammond (8.20q-PR)

Men's 55 Meter Hurdles Prelims (Top six qualify)
3. Bryson Lillard (8.10q)

Women's 55 Meters Prelims (Top six qualify)
4. Jasmine Abrams (7.31q)
10. Amber Dandy (7.67)

Men's 55 Meters Prelims (Top six qualify)
7. Drayton Calhoun (6.57)
11. Daniel Mitchell (6.62-PR)
12. Nigel Jones (6.68-PR)

Women's 55 Meter Hurdles Finals
1. Rosina Amenebede (7.88)
3. Christal Wilson (8.16)
-- India Hammond (DNF)

Men's 55 Meter Hurdles Finals
1. Bryson Lillard (7.80)

Women's 55 Meter Finals
3. Jasmine Abrams (7.23-PR)

Women's 800 Meters
2. Stephanie Smith (2:17.67)
6. Tressanique Hampton (2:21.56)
9. Autumn Gipson (2:21.78)
10. Julia Kitevski (2:21.99-PR)

Men's 800 Meters
1. Eluid Rutto (1:55.93-PR)
2. Robinson Simatei (1:56.61)
5. Alden Dixon (1:58.83-PR)
7. Jamarious Jones (2:00.20)

Women's 200 Meters
2. Christal Wilson (24.88-PR)
4. Jasmine Abrams (25.11-PR)
7. Ginasia Hamilton (25.84)

Men's 200 Meters
2. Steven Palmer (22.04)
3. Demetrius Shelton (22.23)
5. Asa Bowman (22.44)
7. Rycine Ellison (22.77)
10. Bryson Lillard (23.24PR)
11. Daniel Mitchell (23.41PR)

Men's 3,000 Meters
1. Shadrack Matelong (8:27.08-PR)

Friend of the Blue Raiders? Like us on Facebook and become part of the True Blue army today.