GoBlueRaiders.com THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE STATE UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS

Men, women both fourth at Sun Belt Championships

Akwu, Golden win titles on Day 2

February 25, 2013 · @MTAthletics

COMPLETE RESULTS (PDF)

JONESBORO, Ark. - Middle Tennessee's Noah Akwu and Cordairo Golden grabbed individual titles, and both the men's and women's team finished fourth at the 2013 Sun Belt Conference Indoor Track and Field Championships on Monday.

Cordairo Golden, who took second in yesterday's long jump finals, won the men's triple jump in impressive fashion with a leap of 15.36 meters. Golden out-distanced his nearest competitor by 4.75 inches.

Noah Awku grabbed MT's second title of the day in the men's 200 meters. Akwu, who ran a conference best time of 20.91 earlier this season, defeated the runner-up by .11 seconds with a time of 21.40. Awku also took third earlier in the day in the men's 55 meter dash. Akwu's time of 6.41 was .06 seconds behind winner Justin Whitfield of Arkansas State.

In the women's 5000 meter run, Lucy Kapkiai was second with a time of 17:32.70, finishing behind Arkansas State's Kristina Auburt.  Kapkiai also took fifth in the mile (5:07.46) on Day 2.

Ann Dudley, who won yesterday's high jump, finished third in the women's pentathlon, and won the high jump (1.87 meters) and long jump (5.50 meters) portions of the event.

Golden and Ann Dudley were each named Most Outstanding Field Performer in their respective genders.

France Makabu (triple jump), Shadrack Matelong (5000 meters) and Christal Wilson (55 meter hurdles) all took third in their respective events.  Makabu hit a distance of 12.27 meters, while Matelong finished in 14:52.83.  Wilson had a time of 7.96.

The Blue Raiders will compete in next week's Last Chance Invitational in Blacksburg, Va., before gearing up for the NCAA Championships on March 8-9 in Fayetteville, Ark.

Women's Final Standings
1.  Arkansas State (122.5)
2.  North Texas (117.5)
3.  FIU (103)
4.  Middle Tennessee (87.5)
5.  WKU (73)
6.  South Alabama (62.5)
7.  Georgia State (31)
7.  Louisiana (31)
9.  Florida Atlantic (25)
10.  Troy (10

Men's Final Standings
1.  WKU (139)
2.  North Texas (126)
3.  Arkansas State (104)
4.  Middle Tennessee (77)
5.  Louisiana (69)
6.  South Alabama (54)
7.  ULM (35)
8.  FIU (34)
9.  UALR (24)
10.  Georgia State (1)

Day 2 Results (MT Only)

Women's Triple Jump Finals
3. France Makabu (12.27m / 40-3.25)
8. India Hammond (11.65m / 38-2.75)
9. Pershawna Williams (11.65m / 38.275)

Men's Triple Jump Finals
1. Cordairo Golden (15.36 / 50-4.75)
13. Kameron Rory (13.90m / 45-7.25)
15. Nigel Jones (13.71m / 44-11.75)

Men's Mile Run Finals
6. Eluid Rutto (4:18.28)
8. Daniel Ketter (4:21.32)
13. Shadrack Matelong (4:25.31)
18. Robinson Simatei (4:27.34)
32. Jamarious Jones (4:41.34)

Women's Mile Run Finals
5. Lucy Kapkiai (5:07.46)
9. Stephanie Smith (5:13.55)
12. Autumn Gipson (5:14.34)
15. Julia Kitevski (5:17.13)

Men's 400 Meter Dash Finals
7. Emmanuel Tugumisirize (48.50)

Men's 55 Meter Dash Finals
3. Noah Akwu (6.41)

Women's 55 Meter Hurdles Finals
3. Christal Wilson (7.96)
6. Ann Dudley (8.18)
7. India Hammond (8.27)
8. Rosina Amenebede (8.76)

Men's 5000 Meter Run Finals
3. Shadrack Matelong (14:52.83)
6. Silas Taiget (15:04.31)
9. Robinson Simatei (15:11.11)
15. Daniel Ketter (15:25.47)
17. Keith Davis (15:35.17)

Women's 5000 Meter Run Finals
2.  Lucy Kapkiai (17:32.70)

Men's 800 Meter Run Finals
2. Eluid Rutto (1:55.96)
8. Asa Bowman (1:58.96)

800 Meter Run Finals
5. Rachel Islam (2:16.89)
9. Autumn Gipson (2:22.15)

Men's 200 Meter Dash Finals
1. Noah Akwu (21.40)

Women's 200 Meter Dash Finals
5. Christal Wilson (24.76)

Women's 55 Meter Hurdles (Pentathlon)
4. Ann Dudley (8.25 / 935 points)

Women's High Jump (Pentathlon)
1. Ann Dudley (1.87m / 6-1.50 / 1,067 points)

Women's Shot Put (Pentathlon)
15. Ann Dudley (9.25m / 30-4.25 / 480 points)

Women's Long Jump (Pentathlon)
1. Ann Dudley (5.50m / 18-0.50 / 700 points)

Women's 800 Meter Run (Pentathlon)
20. Ann Dudley (3:00.08 / 364 points)

Women's Pentathlon Final Standings
3. Ann Dudley (3,546 points)

Friend of the Blue Raiders? Like us on Facebook and become part of the True Blue army today.