GoBlueRaiders.com THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE STATE UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS

Two titles highlight Tiger Track Classic

Golden, Kapkiai win; Tugumisirize continues to impress

April 6, 2013 · @MTAthletics

AUBURN, Ala. - Middle Tennessee picked up two individual titles and set 20 personal bests at the two-day Tiger Track Classic.

The Blue Raiders kicked off the event with a championship on Friday night, as Cordairo Golden won the men's triple jump with a leap of 15.36 meters. France Makabu was third on the women's side, hitting 41 feet, 3.25 inches.

On Saturday, MT's success continued as Lucy Kapkiai and Autumn Gipson finished No. 1 and 2 in the women's 1,500 meter run. Kapkiai finished in 4:40.24 while Gipson was just under a half-second behind in 4:40.63.  Both times were personal bests, as three other Blue Raiders - Julia Kitevski, Stephanie Smith and Jackline Kiprono - set personal bests at the same distance.

Emmanuel Tugumisirize's time of 46.51 in the 400 meter dash  is now the fourth fastest time in school history as he continues to break his personal record nearly every week.

Golden also took third in the long jump, hitting 7.33 meters while Kameron Rory (7.19 meters) was fifth.

MT is back in action next week as it sends athletes to two competitions, the Sea Ray Invitational in Knoxville, Tenn., April 12-13 and the Boston Moon Invitational in Nashville, April 13.

Complete Results (MT only)

Women's Triple Jump
3. France Makabu (12.62m / 41-3.25)
19. Pershawna Williams (11.46m / 37-7.25)
-- India Hammond (FOUL)

Men's Triple Jump
1. Cordairo Golden (15.36m / 50-4.75)
10. Kameron Rory (13.96m / 45-9.75) - P

Women's 1,500 Meters
1. Lucy Kapkiai (4:40.24) - P
2. Autumn Gipson (4:40.63) - P
12. Julia Kitevski (4:52.62) - P
14. Stephanie Smith (4:55.28) - P
16. Jackline Kiprono (4:59.46) - P

Men's 1,500 Meters
10. Silas Taiget (3:57.55) - P
21. Shadrack Matelong (4:03.60)
-- Robinson Simatei (DNF)

Women's 100 Meter Hurdles
15. Ann Dudley (14.24 / -0.6 wind)
16. Christal Wilson (14.27 / -0.6 wind)
22. India Hammond (14.43 / 0.5 wind) - P

Women's 400 Meters
28. Ginasia Hamilton (58.17)
49. Adreonna Williams (1:02.61)

Men's 400 Meters
4. Emmanuel Tugumisirize (46.51) - P
9. Andre Hamilton (47.83) - P
14. Rycine Ellison (48.34) - P
22. Geoffrey Akena (48.86)
33. James Messick (49.73)
35. Asa Bowman (49.86)
52. Junior Cadet (52.63) - P

Women's Long Jump
20. India Hammond (5.35m / 17-6.75)
22. Pershawna Williams (5.32m / 17-5.50)
31. France Makabu (4.88m / 16-00.25)

Men's Long Jump
3. Cordairo Golden (7.33m / 24-00.75)
5. Kameron Rory (7.19m / 23-7.25)
12. Nigel Jones (6.71m / 22-00.25

Women's 100 Meters
24. Jasmine Abrams (12.14 / 3.4 wind) - P
37. Sheniece Daphness (12.40 / 0.0 wind)

Men's 100 Meters
17. Kendall Bacchus (10.88 / 1.4 wind)
26. Demetrius Shelton (10.98 / -0.6 wind)

Women's 800 Meters
14. Amber Jackson (2:15.40)
17. Tressanique Hampton (2:16.25)
18. Rachel Islam (2:16.42) - P
35. Julia Kitevski (2:24.00)

Men's 800 Meters
43. Robinson Simatei (1:58.33)
47. DeMarco Scales (1:59.74)

Men's 400 Meter Hurdles
36. Bryson Lillard (56.60) - P

Women's 200 Meters
31. Sheniece Daphness (25.20 / 2.6 wind) - P
70. Adreonna Williams (27.07 / 1.3 wind) - P

Men's 200 Meters
14. Andre Hamilton (21.46 / 2.4 wind)
19. Demetrius Shelton (21.89 / -0.1 wind) - P
33. Kendall Bacchus (22.29 / 1.2 wind)
40. Rycine Ellison (22.35 / 1.2 wind)

Women's High Jump
T-7. Pershawna Williams (1.62m / 5-3.75)

Men's 3,000 Meter Steeplechase
10. Alden Dixon (9:34.91) - P
11. Daniel Ketter (9:35.17) - P

Men's 4x400 Meter Relay
16. Middle Tennessee "C" (3:20.29)
Haywood, Scales, Bowman, Akena

Follow the Blue Raiders on Twitter @MTAthletics for continued updates.