GoBlueRaiders.com THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE STATE UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS

Hammond, Okot capture first at Tennessee Challenge

Blue Raiders compete next at C-USA Championships

May 3, 2014 · @MTAthletics

KNOXVILLE, Tenn. - India Hammond captured first in the long jump and the triple jump to highlight 15 top-five finishes at the Tennessee Challenge Saturday.

Hammond leaped 6.03-meters in the long jump and 12.95-meters in the triple jump, while adding a fifth-place finish in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 14.04 seconds. Pershawna Williams added a third-place finish in the triple jump with a distance of 12.53-meters and finished second in the high jump after clearing 1.70-meters.

Sheniece Daphness added two third-place finishes for the women's squad in the 100-meter (11.84) and in the 200-meter (23.91). Tahir Walsh had similar success for the men's team, placing fifth in the 100 (10.54) and sixth in the 200 (21.02).

Vincent Okot won his first triple jump crown at Middle Tennessee, leaping 15.03-meters. In the long jump, Okot finished 10th (6.24m), while Cordairo Golden placed second (7.24m) and Kameron Rory fourth (7.16m).

Junior Cadet added a second-place finish in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 14.12 seconds, while Steven Palmer finished third in the 400-meter hurdles (53.93).

Middle Tennessee continues competition at the Conference USA Championship May 15-18 in Houston, Texas.

Women's 100-meter:
3. Sheniece Daphness - 11.84 (2.8)
7. Ashley Henry - 12.58 (-0.1)\

Women's 200-meter:
3. Sheniece Daphness - 23.91 (2.0)
6. Taylor Day - 24.81 (2.0)
7. Shaina Johnson - 24.93 (2.0)
10. Ashley Henry - 25.63 (2.1)

Women's 400-meter:
6. Barbara Vilson -57.31
7. Crystal Gray - 57.71
11. Chelsea Caldwell - 59.62
13. Bless Dupeh - 59.98

Women's 800-meter:
4. Tressanique Hampton - 2:12.94
12. Rachel Islam - 2:15.43
Women's 1,500-meter:
4. Rhema Cheruiyot - 4:38.81
12. Lucy Kapkiai - 4:46.18
16. Autumn Gipson - 4:50.42

Women's 3,000-meter:
14. Glady's David - 11:08.79

Women's 100-meter hurdles:
4. Christal Wilson - 13.92 (1.9)
5. India Hammond - 14.04 (2.5)

Women's 4x400-meter relay:
4.Middle Tennessee - 4:00.37

Women's high jump:
2. Pershawna Williams - 1.70-meter
3. Barbara Vilson - 1.65-meter

Women's long jump:
1. India Hammond - 6.03-meters (3.8)
3. Atarah Abdullah-Muhammad - 5.46-meters (2.4)

Women's triple jump:
1. India Hammond - 12.95-meters (1.9)
3. Pershawna Williams - 12.53-meters (2.1)

Men's 100-meter:
5. Tahir Walsh - 10.54 (1.0)

Men's 200-meter:
6. Tahir Walsh - 21.02 (2.9)
13. Andre Hamilton - 21.45 (2.9)

Men's 400-meter:
5. Geoffrey Akena - 49.51
7. James Messick - 50.30
8. Demitrius Shelton - 50.84
10. Asa Bowman - 51.08 

Men's 800-meter:
9. Hillary Rono - 1:53.61
22. Demarcus Scales - 1:58.65
23. Jamarious Jones - 1:59.15
26. Alden Dixon - 2:01.61

Men's 1,500-meter:
15. Alden Dixon - 4:03.66

Men's 3,000-meter:
15. Silas Taiget - 8:50.95

Men's 110-meter hurdles:
2. Junior Cadet - 14.12 (3.2)

Men's 400-meter hurdles:
3. Steven Palmer - 53.93

Men's long jump:
2. Cordairo Golden - 7.24-meters (1.9)
4. Kameron Rory - 7.16-meters (3.8)
10. Vincent Okot - 6.24-meters (3.3)

Men's triple jump:
1. Vincent Okot - 15:09-meters

Follow the Blue Raiders on Twitter @MTAthletics for continued updates.