GoBlueRaiders.com THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE STATE UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS

Track & field ready for C-USA Championships

Blue Raiders boast 26 top 10 Conference USA performances

May 14, 2014 · @MTAthletics

MURFREESBORO, Tenn. - The Middle Tennessee track & field teams are scheduled to compete in their first Conference USA Outdoor Track & Field Championships Thursday through Sunday in Houston, hosted by Rice.

The Blue Raiders bring 26 top 10 performances into this weekend's meet, which includes three C-USA leading times or distances with two of the distinctions going to the men's squad. A full list of the Middle Tennessee top 10 athletes and teams are included below.

Eliud Rutto owns the fastest time in the 800-meter after racing to an impressive 1:45.37 at the Payton Jordan Invitational May 4. Rutto's time ranks second in the NCAA behind Mississippi State's Brandon McBride, who set his time of 1:45.35 at the Mt. SAC Relays April 17. McBride and Rutto go into this weekend with the 10th and 11th fastest times in the world in the 800, respectively.

Emmanuel Tugumisirize captures the other Middle Tennessee fastest men's time, holding the best time in the 400-meter. Tugumisirize set his time of 45.91 seconds at the Tennessee Relays April 10 and is slated to compete in the 400 and 200-meter.

For the women's squad, India Hammond holds the best distance in the long jump after a 6.15-meters leap at the War Eagle Invitational April 18. Hammond also ranks third in the triple jump with a distance of 12.95-meters, which she set at the Tennessee Challenge May 3.

Jessica Howell is scheduled to start competition for Middle Tennessee tomorrow in the first of two days of the women's heptathlon. Visit GoBlueRaiders.com for meet results following the conclusion of events each day and visit ConferenceUSA.com here for a schedule of events.

Men's individual and team ranks in C-USA:
100-meter: 8. Tahir Walsh (10.49 - Alabama Relays, March 20)
200-meter: 8. Tahir Walsh (21.02 - Tennessee Challenge, May 3)
9. Emmanuel Tugumisirize (21.04 - War Eagle Invitational, April 18)
400-meter: 1. Emmanuel Tugumisirize (45.91 - Tennessee Relays, April 10)
800-meter: 1. Eliud Rutto (1:45.37 - Payton Jordan Invitational, May 4)
1,500-meter: 3. Eliud Rutto (3:44.82 - Tiger Track Classic, April 4)
10. Hillary Rono (3:51.60 - Tiger Track Classic, April 4)
3,000-meter: 9. Silas Taiget (8:50.95 - Tennessee Challenge, May 3)
5,000-meter: 5. Shadrack Matelong (14:42.69 - Alabama Relays, March 20)
8. Alden Dixon (14:49.73 - Alabama Relays, March 20)
110-meter hurdles: 4. Junior Cadet (14.11 - War Eagle Invitational, April 18)
3,000-meter steeplechase: 6. Shadrack Matelong (9:13.11 - Yellow Jacket Invitational, March 28)
4x100-meter relay: 8. (40.99 - Alabama Relays, March 20)
4x400-meter relay: 1. (3:06.83 - Tennessee Relays, April 10)
Long jump: 7. Kameron Rory (7.30-meters - War Eagle Invitational, April 18)
Triple jump: 2. Cordairo Golden (15.76-meters - Tiger Track Classic, April 4)
4. Vincent Okot (15.22-meters - Tennessee Relays, April 10

Women's individual and team rank in C-USA:
800-meter: 6. Tressanique Hampton (2:11.72 - Tiger Track Classic, April 4)
3,000-meter: 8. Autumn Gipson (10:16.27 - Tiger Track Classic, April 4)
10,000-meter: 4. Lucy Kapkiai (35:04.76 - Raleigh Relays, March 28)
4x400-meter relay: 7. (3:44.14 - Coach O Invitational, April 26)
High Jump: T5. Pershawna Williams (1.75-meters - Tennessee Relays, April 10)
7. Barbara Vilson (1.74-meters - Coach O Invitational, April 26)
Long Jump: 1. India Hammond (6.15-meters - War Eagle Invitational, April 18)
Triple Jump: 3. India Hammond (12.95-meters - Tennessee Challenge, May 3)
6. Pershawna Williams (12.53-meters - Tennessee Challenge, May 3)

Follow the Blue Raiders on Twitter @MTAthletics for continued updates.