GoBlueRaiders.com THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE STATE UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS
« Return to roster 

2010-2011 Men's Track Roster


Isaac Biwott

Class: SR
Position: Distance
Height: 5-9
Weight: 130 pounds
Previous School: Kapngetuny
Hometown: Burnt Forest, Kenya

2010-11
Indoor:
Ran to a sixth-place finish with the DMR team in a time of 10:40.20 at the Sun Belt Indoor Championships ... Placed second in the 800 meters at the MT Christmas Invitational in a time of 1:59.61 ... Ran a season-best time of 1:59.45 in the 800 meters at the Middle Tennessee Invitational.
Outdoor: Bronze Medal winner in the 3,000-meter steeplechase at the Sun Belt Outdoor Championships in a time of 9:20.98; also took 16th in the 1,500 meters in 4:10.48 at the Championships ... Took fourth in the 3,000-meter steeplechase in 9:35.79 at the Memphis Invitational ... Came in 21st in the 1,500 meters in a time of 4:12.39 at the Yellow Jacket Invitational.

2009-10
XC:
Earned All Sun Belt honors by finishing ninth at the Sun Belt Championships (8K) in a time of 27:52.35 ... Came in fifth at the UTC Frontrunner Invitational (5K) in a time of 16:01 ... Placed 11th in a time of UTC Opener (2M) in 16:17 ... Finished 17th in a time of 26:55.52 at the WKU Old Timers Classic (8K) ... Ran to a 18th place finish at the Belmont Opener (5K) in 16:24.15 ... Came in 104th at the Greater Louisville Classic (8K) in a time of 25:47.92.
Indoor: Bronze medal winner in DMR at the 2010 Sun Belt Championships in a time of 10:10.34. Biwott also placed fifth in the mile run in 4:14.89 at the championships, a lifetime best ... Took first place in the DMR at the Ed Temple Classic in 10:26.04 ... Placed second in the 800 meters in 1:59.94 ... Came in third in the mile run in 4:29.6 at the MT Christmas Invitational.
Outdoor - Bronze medal winner in the 3,000 meter steeplechase at the 2010 Sun Belt Championships in a time of 9:20.84 ... Won the 3,000 meter steeplechase at the Yellow Jacket Invitational in a time of 9:23.45 ... Finished sixth in the 1,500 meters in 4:05.90 at the WKU Invitational.

2008-09
XC:
Finished in the top 30 in six out of eight races ... Placed third in 17.49 at the Agnes Scott Invitational (5K) and 18th in 16:04.61 at the Belmont Opener (5K) ... Finished 28th in the Memphis Twilight Classic (8K) coming in at 26:44.91 and a 27:15.20 5 mile at the WKU Old Timers Classic (5M) ... Came in 11th with a personal best in 15:49 at the UTC Invitational (5K) ... Finished the season running 18th at the Sun Belt Championship (8K).
Indoor: Set a personal best of 8:48.21 in the 3000 meters at the Middle Tennessee Classic finishing second overall...Finished second in mile run at the MT Valentine Invitational in 4:20.84...Came in sixth in the 3000 in 8:53.8 at the Sun Belt Championships also placed 15th in the mile in 4:30.03...Placed seventh in the mile in 4:28.78 at the MT Christmas Invitational...Finished ninth in the 800 meters in 2:02.02 at the Ed Temple Classic...Came in 17th in the mile at the Kentucky Invitational finishing in 4:27.57.
Outdoor: Placed fifth for a season best in the 3000 meter steeplechase at the Sun Belt Championships in a time of 9:20.01, also finished eighth in the 5000 meters in a 15:02.54...Finished fourth in the 3000 meter steeplechase in a time of 9:39.7 at the War Eagle Invitational...Came in sixth as a member of the 4x800 meter relay team in a time of 8:08.29 at the Georgia Relays...Ran the 4x1500 meter relay at the Sea Rays Relays in a time of 16:23.43 finishing sixth overall...Ran the 1500 meters in 4:02.82 placing 19th at the Tiger Track Classic.

2007-08
XC:
Earned All-Sun Belt honors after placing 10th at SBC Championships, finishing five-mile course in 26:09.38 ... Finished in Top 30 in four of five events ... Placed 23rd at UTC Powerade Invitational in 16:09 (5K), 27th at Old Timers Classic in 26:53.24 (5 miles) and eighth at FrontRunner Invitational in 16:05 (5K) ... Ran 8K at Louisville Classic in 25:47.68.
Indoor: Placed fourth in mile run in 4:26.06 and member of eighth-place mile relay (3:45.65) at MT Christmas Invitational ... Finished 12th in mile run (4:27.75) and member of 10th-place 4x400-meter relay (3:43.27) at Kentucky Invitational ... Placed fourth in 800-meters in 1:58.13 at Middle Tennessee Classic ... Finished 31st in 800 (2:01.35) and 23rd in mile run (4:20.38) at Rod McCravy Memorial ... Placed ninth in 800 in 1:58.91 at MT Valentine Invitational ... Finished fifth in personal-best 15:08.14 in 5000-meters, sixth in mile run in 4:20.28 and member of third-place DMR (10:18.16) at Sun Belt Championships.
Outdoor: Member of third-place 4x1500-meter relay (16:51.40) and second-place DMR (10:47.37) at Clemson Relays ... Placed fourth and set personal-best in 5000-meters (14:55.22) at Vanderbilt Invitational ... Finished second in 1500-meters at Coach O Invitational in 3:59.24 ... Placed fourth in 10000-meters at Sun Belt Championships in 32:38.33.

Before Middle Tennessee: Ran track for Elijah Kiprokos and attended Olaare Primary and Kapngetuny HS in Eldoret, Kenya.

Personal: Isaac Kiptanui Biwott ... Son of Simion and Sarah Biwott ... Born August 15, 1986 ... Cousin, Julius Kosgei, was an All-American at Harding Univ.