GoBlueRaiders.com THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE STATE UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS

2003 Baseball Roster


No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Cl. B/T Hometown (Prev. School)
 1 Jeff Beachum IF 6-1 187 FR-HS R/R Cordova, Tenn. (Cordova HS)
 3 Matt Campbell IF 6-0 166 FR-HS R/R Murfreesboro, Tenn. (Riverdale HS)
 4 Nate Jaggers IF 6-0 183 SO-1L R/R Louisville, Ky. (Pleasure Ridge Park HS)
 5 Chad Cooper IF 6-1 182 SR-1L R/R Picture Rocks, Pa. (Garrett CC)
 6 Clif Thomas OF 6-5 202 SO-TR L/R Overland Park, Kan. (Florida CC)
 7 Chuck Akers OF 6-0 174 JR-2L R/R Murfreesboro, Tenn. (Oakland HS)
 8 Chase Eakes OF 6-0 194 FR-HS R/R Old Hickory, Tenn. (Goodpasture HS)
 9 Brett Carroll IF 6-0 187 SO-1L R/R Knoxville, Tenn. (Bearden HS)
 10 Josh Archer 1B/C 6-4 229 SO-1L R/R Paris, Tenn. (Henry County HS)
 11 Marcus Taylor OF 6-1 198 FR-HS L/R Lexington, Ky. (Henry Clay HS)
 12 Troy Harp C 6-0 194 JR-2L R/R Louisville, Ky. (Pleasure Ridge Park HS)
 14 Jerry Knox P/1B 6-2 209 SR-TR L/R Murfreesboro, Tenn. (Kennesaw State)
 16 Chase Swing P 6-4 214 SO-1L R/R Shelbyville, Tenn. (Shelbyville HS)
 17 Derek Phillips C 6-2 205 JR-2L L/R Knoxville, Tenn. (Halls HS)
 19 Steven Kines P 6-3 233 SR-3L R/R Germantown, Tenn. (Germantown HS)
 21 Jeff Kasser OF/P 6-2 181 FR-HS R/R Germantown, Tenn. (Germantown HS)
 22 Steve Kline P 6-3 217 SO-1L R/L Murfreesboro, Tenn. (Oakland HS)
 23 John Williams P 6-1 199 JR-2L L/L Murfreesboro, Tenn. (Oakland HS)
 24 Shane Kemp OF 6-0 179 JR-TR R/R Paris, Tenn. (Columbia State CC)
 27 Kevin Suba 1B 6-3 233 SO-1L L/R Griffith, Ind. (Griffith HS)
 28 Chris Mobley P 5-10 164 SO-1L R/R Kingsport, Tenn. (Dobyns-Bennett HS)
 29 Danny Borne P 6-4 200 SO-1L L/L Lewisburg, Tenn. (Marshall County HS)
 30 Travis Horschel P 6-4 201 r-SO-1L R/R Smyrna, Tenn. (Tennessee Tech)
 31 BJ Church P 6-2 199 FR-HS R/R Hixson, Tenn. (Soddy Daisy HS)
 32 Matt Scott P 6-5 240 FR-HS R/R LaVergne, Tenn. (LaVergne HS)
 33 Ryan Darnell IF 6-3 202 JR-TR R/R Hendersonville, Tenn. (Volunteer State CC)
 34 Robert Toline OF 6-5 197 r-FR-TR L/R Cookeville, Tenn. (Tennessee Tech)
 35 Shay Horseman P 6-2 194 FR-HS L/L Clinton, Tenn. (Anderson County HS)
 36 Josh Anderson P 6-5 195 FR-HS L/L Rockvale, Tenn. (Eagleville HS)
 37 Chris LeGuenec C/OF 6-1 207 SO-1L R/R Jackson, Tenn. (Jackson Central Merry HS)
 39 Nick Jones P 6-5 174 FR-HS L/L Murfreesboro, Tenn. (Oakland HS)
 40 Tommy Decker C 6-2 189 FR-HS R/R Hendersonville, Tenn. (Hendersonville HS)
 41 Brad Todd IF 6-1 198 FR-HS R/R Murfreesboro, Tenn. (Oakland HS)
 42 Tyler Copeland P 6-1 182 FR-HS L/L Lawrenceburg, Tenn. (Lawrence County HS)
 43 Jarrett England 1B 6-3 208 SR-TR R/R Brooklyn, N.Y. (Columbia State CC)