GoBlueRaiders.com THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE STATE UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS

2005 Baseball Roster


No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Cl. B/T Hometown (Prev. School)
 1 Jeff Beachum IF 6-1 187 JR-2L R/R Cordova, Tenn. (Cordova HS)
 3 Matt Campbell IF 6-1 179 r-SO-SQ R/R Murfreesboro, Tenn. (Riverdale HS)
 4 Nate Jaggers IF 5-11 176 SR-3L R/R Louisville, KY. (Pleasure Ridge Park HS)
 5 Chase Eakes OF 6-0 200 JR-2L R/R Old Hickory, Tenn. (Goodpasture HS)
 6 David Patterson OF 6-1 177 SO-1L R/R Hendersonville, Tenn. (Beech HS)
 7 Wayne Kendrick IF 5-6 144 SO-1L R/R Murfreesboro, Tenn. (Riverdale HS)
 8 Eric McNamee IF 6-0 163 SR-1L R/R Nashville, Tenn. (Father Ryan HS [Columbia State CC])
 9 Michael McKenry C 5-10 193 SO-1L R/R Knoxville, Tenn. (Farragut HS)
 10 Josh Archer 1B 6-3 236 SR-3L R/R Paris, Tenn. (Henry County HS)
 11 Marcus Taylor OF 6-1 200 JR-2L L/R Lexington, Ky. (Henry Clay HS)
 12 Nathan Hines OF 5-11 158 FR-HS L/R Murfeesboro, Tenn. (Oakland HS)
 14 Eric Blevins P 6-3 180 SR-1L R/R Bluff City, Tenn. (Sullivan East HS [Walters State CC])
 15 Michael McSweeney IF 6-1 178 FR-RS R/R Trussville, Ala. (Hewitt-Trussville HS)
 16 Chase Swing P 6-4 207 SR-3L R/R Shelbyville, Tenn. (Shelbyville HS)
 17 Rawley Bishop IF 6-4 189 FR-HS R/R Germantown, Tenn. (Houston HS)
 21 Jeff Kasser P 6-2 176 JR-2L R/R Germantown, Tenn. (Germantown HS)
 22 Tyler Copeland P 6-1 192 r-SO-1L L/L Lawrenceburg, Tenn. (Lawrence County HS)
 23 Todd Martin OF 6-2 210 JR-TR L/L Cookeville, Tenn. (Cookeville HS [Univ. of Tennessee])
 24 Allan Woodward P 6-0 195 JR-TR R/R Columbia, Mo. (Cinnmaron-Memorial HS [Maple Woods CC])
 27 Doug Birkofer OF 5-11 148 FR-HS S/R Murfreesboro, Tenn. (Oakland HS)
 28 Alex Watson C 5-10 220 FR-HS S/R Murfreesboro, Tenn. (Riverdale HS)
 29 Adam Darby OF 6-2 195 FR-HS L/L Jackson, Tenn. (Jackson Christian HS)
 30 Adam Warren OF 6-2 183 FR-RS R/R Jackson, Tenn. (Univ. School of Jackson)
 31 Tommy Sterritt P 6-0 175 r-JR-JC R/R Nashville, Tenn. (Hillsboro HS [Columbia State CC])
 32 Matt Scott P 6-6 253 r-SO-1L R/R Smyrna, Tenn. (LaVergne HS)
 33 Kyler Wetherington P 6-6 232 SR-TR R/R Gallatin, Tenn. (Gallatin HS [Lipscomb Univ.])
 34 Josh Smith OF 5-10 170 r-JR-JC S/R Winchester, Tenn. (Franklin County HS)
 35 Shay Horseman P 6-2 186 JR-2L L/L Clinton, Tenn. (Anderson County HS)
 36 Josh Anderson P 6-4 197 r-SO-1L L/L Rockvale, Tenn. (Eagleville HS)
 37 Chris LeGuenec OF 6-1 205 SR-3L R/R Jackson, Tenn. (Jackson Central-Merry HS)
 39 Josh Horn IF 6-0 183 JR-TR R/R Shelbyville, Tenn. (Shelbyville HS [Columbia State CC])
 40 Tommy Decker C 6-2 188 r-SO-1L R/R Hendersonville, Tenn. (Hendersonville HS)
 42 Chad Coley P 6-4 199 FR-HS L/L New Market, Tenn. (Jefferson County HS)
 43 Aaron Wallus P 6-9 245 SR-RS R/R Clarksville, Tenn. (Clarksville HS [Milligan College])
 44 Jimmy Kelly P/1B 6-2 187 FR-RS L/L Knoxville, Tenn. (Farragut HS)
 45 Taylor Dennis IF 5-8 150 FR-HS R/R Clarksville, Tenn. (Rossview HS)

Manager: Matt Hall
Manager: Travis Lawson
Student Assistant: Chris LeGuenec
Associate Head Coach: Jim McGuire
Assistant Coach: Mike McLaury
Head Coach: Steve Peterson
Volunteer Assistant: Luis Rodriguez
Athletic Trainer: Tim Steinhaus