GoBlueRaiders.com THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE STATE UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS

2006 Baseball Roster


No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Cl. B/T Hometown (Prev. School)
 1 Jeff Beachum IF 6-1 183 SR-3L R/R Cordova, Tenn. (Cordova HS)
 3 Matt Campbell IF 6-1 180 r-JR-1L R/R Murfreesboro, Tenn. (Riverdale HS)
 4 Taylor Dennis IF 5-8 154 FR-RS R/R Clarksville, Tenn. (Rossview HS)
 5 Chase Eakes OF 6-0 195 SR-3L R/R Old Hickory, Tenn. (Goodpasture HS)
 6 Doug Birkofer OF 5-11 150 SO-1L S/R Murfreesboro, Tenn. (Oakland HS)
 7 Wayne Kendrick IF 5-6 150 JR-2L R/R Murfreesboro, Tenn. (Riverdale HS)
 8 Myles Ervin IF 5-10 151 FR-HS R/R Chattanooga, Tenn. (Notre Dame HS)
 9 Michael McKenry C 5-10 195 JR-2L R/R Knoxville, Tenn. (Farragut HS)
 11 Marcus Taylor OF 6-1 202 SR-3L L/R Lexington, Ky. (Henry Clay HS)
 12 Nathan Hines OF 5-11 160 SO-1L L/R Murfreesboro, Tenn. (Oakland HS)
 14 Dillon Heath OF 6-3 188 FR-HS R/R Goodlettsville, Tenn. (Davidson Academy)
 15 Michael McSweeney IF 6-1 180 r-SO-SQ R/R Trussville, Ala. (Hewitt-Trussville HS)
 16 Chad Edwards P 6-0 166 FR-HS R/R Paducah, Ky. (Reidland HS)
 17 Rawley Bishop IF 6-4 190 FR-RS R/R Germantown, Tenn. (Houston HS)
 18 Ben Darlington IF 6-0 182 FR-HS R/R Tullahoma, Tenn. (Tullahoma HS)
 19 Brett Smalley P 6-4 204 FR-HS R/R Hixson, Tenn. (Hixson HS)
 21 Jeff Kasser P 6-2 179 SR-3L R/R Germantown, Tenn. (Germantown HS)
 22 Tyler Copeland P 6-1 190 r-JR-2L L/L Lawrenceburg, Tenn. (Lawrence County HS)
 23 Todd Martin OF 6-2 212 SR-1L L/L Cookeville, Tenn. (Cookeville HS [Univ. of Tennessee])
 24 Allan Woodward P 6-0 180 SR-1L R/R Columbia, Mo. (Cimmaron-Memorial HS [Maple Woods CC])
 27 Jubal Duncan OF 5-11 162 FR-HS R/R Knoxville, Tenn. (Lenoir City, Tenn.)
 28 Alex Watson C 5-10 219 SO-1L S/R Murfreesboro, Tenn. (Riverdale HS)
 29 Brandon Brokaw P 6-0 188 FR-HS L/L St. Peters, Mo. (Ft. Zumwalt South HS)
 30 Adam Warren OF 6-2 180 JR-2L R/R Jackson, Tenn. (Univ. School of Jackson)
 31 Tommy Sterritt P 6-0 175 r-SR-1L R/R Nashville, Tenn. (Hillsboro HS [Columbia State CC])
 32 Matt Scott P 6-6 250 r-JR-2L R/R Smyrna, Tenn. (LaVergne HS)
 33 Langdon Stanley P 6-5 228 JR-JC R/R Opp, Ala. (Opp HS [Enterprise-Ozark CC])
 34 Brett Reilley P 6-3 215 JR-JC R/R Fort Wayne, Ind. (Blackhawk Christian HS [Olney Central JC])
 35 Shay Horseman P 6-2 185 r-JR-2L L/L Clinton, Tenn. (Anderson County HS)
 36 Josh Anderson P 6-4 200 r-JR-2L L/L Rockvale, Tenn. (Eagleville HS)
 38 Jimmy Kelly P 6-2 188 r-SO-1L L/L Knoxville, Tenn. (Farragut HS)
 39 Josh Horn IF 6-0 180 SR-1L R/R Shelbyville, Tenn. (Shelbyville HS [Columbia State CC])
 40 Grant Nickell OF 6-3 200 JR-JC R/R Columbia, Tenn. (Columbia HS [Columbia State CC])
 41 Justin Humphrey 1B 6-3 216 JR-JC R/L Murfreesboro, Tenn. (Riverdale HS [Volunteer State CC])
 42 Nick Marrs P 6-2 253 JR-TR R/R Franklin, Tenn. (Page HS [Univ. of North Alabama])
 43 Peter Mantzanis P 6-0 193 FR-HS R/R Clarence, N.Y. (Clarence HS)
 44 Justin Jones OF 6-0 198 FR-HS R/R Murfreesboro, Tenn. (Riverdale HS)
 45 Chad Coley P 6-4 200 FR-RS L/L New Market, Tenn. (Jefferson County HS)
 46 Will Hulsey IF 5-9 170 JR-JC R/R Enterprise, Ala. (Enterprise HS [Enterprise-Ozark CC])
 48 Will Underland IF/P 5-9 148 FR-HS R/R Murfreesboro, Tenn. (Riverdale HS)
 49 Grant Box C 6-0 184 FR-HS R/R Cordova, Tenn. (Christian Brothers HS)

Head Coach: Steve Peterson
Associate Head Coach: Jim McGuire
Assistant Coach: Mike McLaury
Volunteer Assistant: Luis Rodriguez
Student Assistant: Chris LeGuenec
Athletic Trainer: Tim Steinhaus
Manager: Travis Lawson
Manager: Matt Hall
Manager: Tate Sykes