GoBlueRaiders.com THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE STATE UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS

2002 Football Roster


No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Cl. Hometown (Prev. School)
 1 Kerry Wright WR 5-9 174 r-So. East Point, GA (Tri-Cities)
 2 Michael Woods LB 6-1 201 Jr. Valdosta, GA (Lowndes Co.)
 3 Tony Sutton DB 5-11 190 Jr. Troup, TX (Tyler JC)
 5 Muhammad Rashada DB 5-11 174 r-Jr. Augusta, GA (Richmond Academy)
 6 Wardell Alsup WR 5-9 152 Jr. Murfreesboro, TN (Oakland)
 7 Andre Green QB 6-1 215 r-Fr. Fayetteville, GA (Sandy Creek)
 8 Hashem Joyner WR 5-9 154 r-So. College Park, GA (North Clayton)
 9 Andrico Hines QB 6-2 212 r-Jr. Riverdale, GA (Southwest Miss. CC)
 10 Chris Johnson DB 5-10 184 Sr. Freeport, FL (Niceville)
 11 Kareem Bland LB 6-0 190 r-Sr. Conley, GA (Cedar Grove)
 12 Will Martin FS 5-11 204 Jr. Clarksville, TN (Coffeyville (Kan.) CC)
 13 Quan Domineck TE 6-5 243 So. Ellenwood, GA (Cedar Grove)
 15 Blake Rolan TE 6-6 219 r-So. Rome, GA (Darlington School)
 16 Josh Harris QB 6-3 167 Fr. Union, SC (Union)
 17 Clint Marks QB 6-2 163 Fr. Fort Myers, FL (Estero)
 18 Sean Waller DB 5-10 145 Fr. Madison, TN (Hunters Lane)
 19 Aaron Pitts DB 5-11 174 Jr. Silver Creek, MS (Copiah-Lincoln JC)
 20 Robert Billings P 6-0 200 r-Jr. Collierville, TN (Collierville)
 21 Chris Hough LB 6-1 202 r-So. Lovejoy, GA (Lovejoy)
 22 Brian Kelly PK 6-0 180 Jr. Woodstock, GA (Sequoyah)
 23 Alvin Fite LB 6-0 221 So. Nashville, TN (Hillsboro)
 24 ReShard Lee RB 5-10 229 r-So. Brunswick, GA (Brunswick)
 25 Kelvin German RB 5-11 193 Fr. Fairburn, GA (Sandy Creek)
 26 Neal Wandell DB 6-3 195 Fr. Elizabethton, TN (Elizabethton)
 27 Tyrone Calico WR 6-4 220 r-Sr. Millington, TN (Millington)
 28 Don Calloway RB 5-6 182 Jr. Colquitt, GA (Miller County)
 29 Kabote Sikyala DB 5-10 194 Jr. Riverdale, MD (Parkdale)
 30 Alex Weaver DB 5-10 183 r-Jr. Hephzibah, GA (Hephzibah)
 31 Rondell Newson WR 5-10 150 r-Sr. Decatur, GA (Columbia)
 32 Kevin Davis RB 5-9 219 Fr. Pine Mountain, GA (Manchester)
 33 Jonathan Bonner LB 6-0 210 Fr. Birmingham, AL (Huffman)
 33 Dwone Hicks RB 5-11 224 Sr. Huntsville, AL (Lee)
 34 Kevin Copeland DB 5-9 183 Fr. Warm Springs, GA (Manchester)
 35 Niko Whiteside LB 5-10 190 Fr. Gadsden, AL (Gadsden)
 36 Shawn Allen DB 6-0 190 So. LaGrange, GA (Troup County)
 36 John Crawford DS 6-0 266 Fr. Knoxville, TN (Karns)
 37 DeLorean Jordan DS 6-0 232 Fr. Nashville, TN (Glencliff)
 37 Michael Watkins WR 6-0 150 Fr. College Park, GA (Banneker)
 38 Nick McAfee FB 5-11 243 So. Marietta, GA (Marietta)
 39 John Madrick FB 5-10 226 r-Sr. Covington, KY (Holmes)
 40 Chris Gatlin LB 6-0 228 Sr. Spring, TX (Klein)
 41 Dennis Burke LB 6-1 220 Fr. Marietta, GA (Sprayberry)
 42 Brandon Lynch LB 6-0 186 Jr. Hephzibah, GA (Hephzibah)
 43 Avery Hatten FB 6-3 262 Sr. Hattiesburg, MS (Pearl River CC)
 44 Fletcher Williams LB 6-0 220 r-Fr. Chattanooga, TN (Red Bank)
 45 Charlie Myles LB 6-0 240 Jr. Pascagoula, MS (Gulf Coast CC)
 46 Colby Smith P 5-9 170 Fr. Franklin, TN (Franklin)
 47 Sheldon Durham LB 6-2 232 Sr. Norris, SC (Gulf Coast CC)
 48 Brent Moore LB 6-1 200 Fr. Dalton, GA (NW Whitfield)
 49 Paul Wheeler K 6-1 228 r-Fr. Tullahoma, TN (Tullahoma)
 50 Paul Cantrell OL 6-4 319 Fr. Canton, GA (Sequoyah)
 51 Ben Howze LB 5-11 198 r-Fr. Johnson City, TN (North Stafford (VA))
 52 Louis Kemp LB 5-10 217 r-Sr. Gadsden, AL (Gadsden)
 53 Joey Montalbano LB 5-9 200 r-Jr. Nashville, TN (Father Ryan)
 54 Randy Arnold LB 5-11 231 r-Jr. Nashville, TN (Glencliff)
 55 Josh Willoughby OL 6-4 330 r-Jr. Antioch, TN (Brentwood Academy)
 56 Kenny Edwards LB 6-0 233 Jr. Madison, FL (Georgia Military JC)
 57 Glen Elarbee C 6-2 273 r-Sr. Carrollton, GA (Central)
 58 Demitri Carter DS 6-2 230 r-Fr. Nashville, TN (Hillsboro)
 58 Chris Sapp OL 6-5 245 Fr. Albany, GA (Dougherty)
 59 Brandon Westbrook OL 6-6 301 r-Jr. Cumming, GA (Forsyth Central)
 61 Germayle Franklin OL 6-4 317 Fr. Waycross, GA (Ware County)
 66 Jeremy Meade OL 6-5 345 Fr. Alexander City, AL (Benjamin Russell HS)
 67 Julius Gant OL 6-4 305 r-So. Atlanta, GA (Southside)
 69 Brett Trott OL 6-4 290 r-Fr. Murfreesboro, TN (Oakland)
 70 Seth Grabo OL 6-4 281 r-So. Fort Walton, FL (Choctawhatchee)
 71 Jonathan Barry OL 6-2 342 r-Sr. Hendersonville, TN (Beech)
 73 Bill Brasch OL 6-3 304 Jr. Jones, OK (NE Oklahoma A&M)
 74 Jonathan Proby OL 6-3 272 r-Sr. Madison, GA (Morgan County)
 75 Brandon Parker OL 6-7 316 Jr. Catoosa, OK (NE Oklahoma A&M)
 76 Shavaskey Brown OL 6-2 338 r-Fr. LaGrange, GA (LaGrange)
 77 Kevin Pascoe OL 6-3 288 r-Sr. Palmetto, FL (Palmetto)
 79 Marcus Gates DL 6-2 267 Fr. LaGrange, GA (LaGrange, GA)
 80 David Youell WR 5-11 184 r-Sr. Sevierville, TN (Sevier County)
 81 Reggie Polk TE 6-2 238 r-Sr. Douglasville, GA (Douglas County)
 82 Lucas Frost TE 6-3 264 r-Sr. Jonesboro, Ga (Jonesboro)
 83 Pierre Ingram WR 6-4 200 Fr. Stockbridge, GA (Stockbridge)
 84 Reggie Jones WR 6-2 224 Sr. Atlanta, GA (Middle Georgia JC)
 85 Chris Henry WR 5-8 166 r-Fr. Kingsport, TN (Dobyns-Bennett)
 86 David Coy OL/TE 6-4 291 Sr. Wentzville, MO (Kemper Military)
 87 Ryan Edmiston WR 6-0 182 r-Jr. Fayetteville, TN (Lincoln County)
 88 Sam Williams WR 6-1 170 Fr. Greenwood, SC (Greenwood)
 89 Doug Waller DL 6-4 312 Jr. DeFuniak Springs, FL (SW Mississippi JC)
 90 Samuel Smith DE 6-4 262 Sr. Moss Point, MS (Gulf Coast CC)
 92 Jeff Littlejohn DT 6-2 330 r-Fr. Gaffney, SC (Gaffney)
 93 Thomas Johnson DL 6-2 286 r-So. Memphis, TN (Hamilton)
 94 Devarick Scandrett DL 6-4 240 Fr. Forsyth, GA (Mary Persons)
 95 Jonathan Callahan DE 6-4 244 r-Fr. Tyrone, GA (Sandy Creek)
 96 Curtis Daniely DE 6-5 296 Sr. Forsyth, GA (Mary Persons)
 97 Jerry Vanderpool DL 6-3 288 r-So. Nashville, TN (Brentwood Academy)
 98 Demetrios Walker DE 6-3 254 Jr. Kansas City, MO (Ft. Scott (KS) CC)
 99 Dominic Jones DE 6-3 283 Jr. Coffeeville, MS (NW Mississippi JC)
  Eugene Gross DB 5-11 195 Fr. Statesboro, GA (Statesboro)
  J.P. Shelly QB 6-0 190 Fr. Nashville, TN (Ezell-Harding)