GoBlueRaiders.com THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE STATE UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS

2004 Football Roster


No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Cl. Hometown (Prev. School)
 1 Kerry Wright WR 5-9 175 r-Sr. East Point, GA (Tri-Cities HS)
 2 Danny Tolbert CB 5-10 170 Sr. Okeechobee, FL (Coffeyville CC)
 3 Chris Henry WR 5-8 170 r-Jr. Kingsport, TN (Dobyns-Bennett HS)
 4 Pierre Ingram WR 6-4 212 r-So. Stockbridge, GA (Stockbridge HS)
 5 Damon Nickson CB 6-0 180 Fr. Milton, FL (Milton HS)
 6 Lee Baker WR 5-7 184 Jr. Daphne, AL (Coffeyville CC)
 7 Kevin Copeland S 5-10 196 r-So. Warm Springs, GA (Manchester HS)
 8 Jonathan Harris S 5-10 201 So. Montgomery, AL (Jefferson Davis HS)
 9 Keon Raymond DB 5-11 190 Jr. St. Louis, MO (Highland CC)
 10 Patrick Jackson QB 6-2 200 r-Fr. Macon, GA (First Presby. Day School)
 11 Pedro Holiday WR 6-1 182 Sr. Rome, GA (SW Mississippi JC)
 12 Joe Craddock IV QB 5-11 180 Fr. Birmingham, AL (Briarwood Christian)
 13 Sam Hunt QB 6-4 215 r-Fr. Cedartown, GA (Cedartown HS)
 15 Cleannord Saintil WR 5-11 185 Jr. Naples, FL (Highland CC)
 16 Josh Harris QB 6-3 184 Jr. Union, SC (Union HS)
 17 Clint Marks QB 6-2 187 r-So. Fort Myers, FL (Estero HS)
 18 Ronald Steed S 5-11 202 r-So. Kennesaw, GA (North Cobb)
 20 Eugene Gross RB 5-9 212 r-So. Statesboro, GA (Statesboro HS)
 21 DeMarcus Green CB 5-10 191 Jr. Glendale, AZ (Glendale CC)
 22 DeMarco McNair RB 5-11 188 r-Fr. Thomson, GA (Thomson HS)
 23 Alvin Fite LB 6-0 230 Sr. Nashville, TN (Hillsboro HS)
 24 Bradley Robinson DB 5-10 171 r-Fr. Duncan, SC (James F. Byrnes HS)
 25 Roy Polite DB 6-1 190 Fr. Jacksonville, FL (Fletcher Sr. HS)
 26 Terry Jackson RB 5-10 190 r-Fr. Memphis, TN (Kingsbury HS)
 28 Ralph King RB 5-10 182 r-So. Murfreesboro, TN (Riverdale HS)
 29 Darren Mustin LB 6-1 234 So. Franklin, TN (Brentwood Academy)
 30 Jeremiah Weaver FS 5-11 180 Jr. Ashburn, GA (New Mexico Military)
 31 Nick McAfee FB 6-0 244 r-Jr. Marietta, GA (Marietta HS)
 33 Jonathan Bonner LB 6-0 224 Jr. Birmingham, AL (Huffman HS)
 34 Tavares Jones LB 6-3 225 Fr. Swainsboro, GA (Swainsboro HS)
 35 Dana Stewart S 5-10 189 r-Fr. Springfield, TN (Springfield HS)
 36 John Crawford DS 6-0 252 Jr. Knoxville, TN (Karns HS)
 37 Anthony Glover DB 6-2 205 Fr. Decatur, GA (McNair HS)
 38 Hunter Birtsch FB 5-11 234 r-Fr. Knoxville, TN (Bearden HS)
 39 Marcus Brandon LB 5-11 212 r-Fr. Clarksville, TN ()
 40 Dennis Burke LB 6-1 236 Jr. Marietta, GA (Sprayberry HS)
 41 Marcel Horne LB 6-1 218 So. Stone Mountain, GA (Clarkston HS)
 42 Jonathan Parks DS/LB 6-0 229 So. Nashville, TN (Hunters Lane)
 43 Erik Walden DE 6-2 230 r-Fr. Dublin, GA (Dublin HS)
 45 Sean Mosley DE 6-3 250 r-Fr. Sylvania, GA (Screven Co. HS)
 46 Colby Smith P 5-9 182 r-So. Franklin, TN (Franklin HS)
 47 Walt Bell WR 5-10 188 r-So. Dickson, TN (Dickson Co.)
 48 Ralph Gunter FB 6-0 242 r-Fr. Hephzibah, GA (Hephzibah HS)
 49 Paul Wheeler K 6-1 223 r-Jr. Tullahoma, TN (Tullahoma HS)
 50 Paul Cantrell OL 6-4 310 r-So. Canton, GA (Sequoyah HS)
 51 Kyle Ringley OL 6-2 264 r-Jr. Oliver Springs, TN (Oliver Springs)
 52 Leon Cesar LB 6-0 236 Sr. Miami, FL (Dodge City CC)
 55 Christopher Sapp OL 6-5 282 r-So. Albany, GA (Dougherty HS)
 56 Antoine Owens LB 6-1 242 r-Fr. Antioch, TN (Ezell Harding HS)
 57 Marcus Gates C 6-2 275 r-So. LaGrange, GA (LaGrange HS)
 58 Jason Elam DL 6-1 240 r-Jr. Memphis, TN ()
 60 Willie Hall OL 6-6 302 r-So. Albany, GA (Dougherty, HS)
 61 Cade Becher OL 6-3 312 Jr. Peoria, AZ (Scottsdale (AZ) CC)
 62 John Marc Stephens OL 6-4 245 Fr. Murfreesboro, TN (Blackman HS)
 64 Ryan Hornsby OL 6-5 284 r-Fr. Brentwood, TN (Brentwood HS)
 65 Darrell Howard OL/DL 6-6 260 Fr. Covington, GA (Eastside HS)
 66 Ryan Holifield OL 6-5 276 r-Fr. Jackson, TN (Fork Union)
 68 Quinton Staton OL 6-2 282 Jr. Chattanooga, TN (East Tennessee State)
 70 Richard Bortner OL 6-6 305 Fr. Crestview, FL (Crestview HS)
 71 Joe Evilsizer OL 6-1 290 Sr. Broken Arrow, OK (NE Oklahoma A&M JC)
 72 Kyle Turnbow OL 6-5 287 r-Jr. Shelbyville, TN (Shelbyville HS)
 73 Germayle Franklin OL 6-4 312 r-So. Waycross, GA (Ware Co. HS)
 75 Brian Smith OL 6-5 320 Jr. Mobile, AL (Holmes CC)
 76 Shavaskey Brown OL 6-2 338 r-Jr. LaGrange, GA (LaGrange HS)
 78 Kenyon Buford OL 6-4 368 r-Fr. Murfreesboro, TN (Riverdale HS)
 79 Brandon Nix DL 6-4 285 Fr. Talladega, AL (Coosa Valley Acad.)
 80 Clinton Corder TE 6-3 250 So. Brentwood, TN (CPA)
 81 Luke Paschall WR 5-10 186 r-So. Dickson, TN (Dickson Co. HS)
 82 Jerrin Holt TE 6-3 240 r-Jr. Grand Prairie, TX (Ranger JC)
 83 Rod Taylor WR 6-3 194 Fr. Conyers, GA (Rockdale HS)
 85 Stephen Chicola II TE 6-5 235 Fr. Jacksonville, FL (The Bolles School)
 87 Taron Henry WR 6-0 193 r-Fr. Murfreesboro, TN (Riverdale HS)
 88 Jason Krupinski TE 6-2 240 r-So. Hudson, FL (Ridgewood)
 89 Linnie Yarbrough WR 6-3 181 r-Jr. East St. Louis, IL (Hunters Lane (TN))
 92 Jeff Littlejohn DL 6-2 318 r-Jr. Gaffney, SC (Gaffney HS)
 93 Thomas Johnson DL 6-2 293 r-Sr. Memphis, TN (Hamilton HS)
 94 Devarick Scandrett DL 6-4 262 Jr. Forsyth, GA (Mary Persons HS)
 95 Jonathan Callahan DL 6-3 275 r-Jr. Tyrone, GA (Sandy Creek HS)
 96 Bobby Payne DE 6-4 270 So. Morrilton, AR (Morrilton HS)
 97 Jerry Vanderpool DL 6-3 308 r-Sr. Nashville, TN (Brentwood Academy)
 99 Raymond Chaney III DL 6-2 280 Jr. Mobile, AL (New Mexico Military)
  Ben Bradley S 6-0 186 So. Lawrenceburg, TN (Lawrence Co.)
  Sam Bromell RB 5-7 194 r-Fr. Dickson, TN (Dickson co.)
  Brian Campbell WR 5-11 186 r-Fr. Columbus, GA (Riverdale (Tenn.))
  Lonnie Clemons III LB/S 6-2 205 Fr. Milledgeville, GA (Baldwin HS)
  Carlos Dixon RB/DB 6-0 195 Fr. Germantown, TN (Germantown HS)
  Franklin Dunbar OL 6-5 318 Fr. Waycross, GA (Ware County HS)
  Josh Dutton LB 6-0 227 r-Jr. Lenoir City, TN (Lenoir City)
  Tanner Graham S 5-9 182 r-So. Chattanooga, TN (Boyd-Buchanan)
  Ben Howze WR 5-10 200 r-Jr. Johnson City, TN (North Stafford (Va.))
  CJ Lewis S 5-9 186 r-Sr. Fayetteville, NC (Douglas Byrd)
  Boston McCornell LB 6-1 225 Fr. Macon, GA (Northeast HS)
  Gerald Mushi WR 5-8 188 r-Fr. Nashville, TN (John Overton)
  Jonathan Presley DL 6-3 238 Fr. Jacksonville, FL (Forrest HS)
  David Raymond WR 6-0 180 Fr. Atlanta, GA (Dalton)
  Chris Ritter OL 6-3 305 Fr. Shalimar, FL (Choctawhatchee, HS)
  Nick Thomas K 5-10 190 Fr. Birmingham, AL (Oak Mountain)
  Ian Van Horne LB 6-2 235 Fr. Brentwood, TN (Brentwood)
  Tommie Weatherspoon LB 6-2 240 Fr. Jesup, GA (Wayne County HS)
  Albert Webb RB 5-6 175 Fr. Swainsboro, GA (Swainsboro)

Head Coach: Andy McCollum