GoBlueRaiders.com THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE STATE UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS

2005 Football Roster


No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Cl. Hometown (Prev. School)
 1 Justin Rainey LB 5-10 215 r-Jr. Rock Hill, SC (Northwestern)
 2 Keon Raymond CB 5-11 187 Sr. St. Louis, MO (Mehlville)
 3 Chris Henry WR 5-8 171 r-Sr. Kingsport, TN (Dobyns-Bennett)
 4 Pierre Ingram WR 6-4 212 r-Jr. Stockbridge, GA (Stockbridge)
 5 Damon Nickson CB 6-0 177 So. Milton, FL (Milton)
 6 Roy Polite CB 6-1 188 So. Jacksonville, FL (Fletcher Sr.)
 7 Kevin Copeland S 5-10 196 r-Jr. Warm Springs, GA (Manchester)
 7 Alex Suber RB 5-9 170 Fr. Tampa, FL (Thomas Jefferson)
 8 Jonathan Harris S 5-10 207 r-So. Montgomery, AL (Jefferson Davis)
 9 Jay Robinson WR 6-4 199 Fr. Wetumpka, AL (Wetumpka)
 10 Patrick Jackson QB 6-2 189 r-So. Macon, GA (First Presbyterian Day School)
 11 Chance Dunleavy LB 6-2 238 Jr. West Covina, CA (South Hills)
 12 Joe Craddock QB 5-11 192 r-Fr. Birmingham, AL (Briarwood Christian)
 13 Taron Henry WR 6-0 190 r-So. Murfreesboro, TN (Riverdale)
 15 Cleannord Saintil WR 5-11 197 Sr. Naples, FL (Highland CC)
 16 Josh Harris QB 6-3 200 Sr. Union, SC (Union)
 17 Clint Marks QB 6-2 203 r-Jr. Fort Myers, FL (Estero)
 18 Ronald Steed RB 5-11 200 r-Jr. Kennesaw, GA (North Cobb)
 19 Tavares Jones LB 6-3 238 So. Swainsboro, GA (Swainsboro)
 20 Eugene Gross RB 5-9 208 r-Jr. Statesboro, GA (Statesboro)
 21 DeMarcus Green CB 5-10 188 Sr. Glendale, AZ (Apollo)
 23 Eddie Brown RB 6-1 214 Fr. Jacksonville, FL (Arlington Country Day)
 24 Bradley Robinson CB 5-10 170 r-So. Duncan, SC (James F. Byrnes)
 25 J.K. Sabb LB 5-11 230 Jr. Augusta, GA (Lucy Laney)
 26 Jordan Wilson CB 5-10 172 Fr. Tampa, FL (Chamberlain)
 27 Reggie Doucet CB 6-0 180 Jr. Prunedale, CA (North Monteray County)
 28 Ralph King RB 5-10 185 r-Jr. Murfreesboro, TN (Riverdale)
 29 Lonnie Clemons III FS 6-2 215 r-Fr. Milledgeville, GA (Baldwin)
 30 Jeremiah Weaver S 5-11 187 Sr. Ashburn, GA (Turner City)
 31 Nick McAfee FB 6-0 248 r-Sr. Marietta, GA (Marietta)
 32 Dana Stewart S 5-10 191 r-So. Springfield, TN (Springfield)
 33 Jonathan Bonner LB 6-0 222 r-Jr. Birmingham, AL (Huffman)
 34 Bryant House S 6-0 190 Fr. Kingsland, GA (Camden County)
 36 John Crawford DS 6-0 240 Sr. Knoxville, TN (Karns)
 37 Anthony Glover LB 6-2 211 So. Decatur, GA (McNair)
 38 Hunter Birtsch FB 5-11 244 r-So. Knoxville, TN (Bearden)
 39 Marcus Brandon LB 5-11 216 r-Jr. Clarksville, TN (Kenwood)
 40 Dennis Burke LB 6-1 242 Sr. Marietta, GA (Sprayberry)
 42 Jonathan Parks DS 6-0 241 Jr. Nashville, TN (Hunters Lane)
 43 Erik Walden DL 6-2 238 r-So. Dublin, GA (Dublin)
 44 Brandon Perry DL 6-2 310 Fr. Hawkinsville, GA (Hawkinsville)
 45 Sean Mosley DE 6-3 265 r-So. Sylvania, GA (Screven Co.)
 46 Colby Smith PK/P 5-9 181 r-Jr. Franklin, TN (Franklin)
 47 Walt Bell WR 5-10 188 r-Jr. Dickson, TN (Dickson Co.)
 49 Paul Wheeler K 6-1 222 r-Sr. Tullahoma, TN (Tullahoma)
 50 Paul Cantrell OL 6-4 313 r-Jr. Canton, GA (Sequoyah)
 51 Kyle Ringley OL 6-2 266 r-Sr. Oliver Springs, TN (Oliver Springs)
 54 Franklin Dunbar OL 6-5 354 r-Fr. Waycross, GA (Ware County)
 55 Christopher Sapp DL 6-5 271 r-Jr. Albany, GA (Dougherty)
 57 Marcus Gates OL 6-2 281 r-Jr. LaGrange, GA (LaGrange)
 58 Jason Elam DL 6-1 227 r-Sr. Bartlett, TN (Germantown)
 60 Willie Hall OL 6-6 310 r-Jr. Albany, GA (Dougherty)
 61 Cade Becher OL 6-3 300 r-Jr. Peoria, AZ (Peoria)
 62 Mark Thompson OL 6-4 294 Fr. Old Hickory, TN (DCA)
 63 Chris Ritter OL 6-3 305 r-Fr. Shalimar, FL (Choctawhatchee)
 65 Darrell Howard OL 6-6 275 r-Fr. Covington, GA (Eastside)
 70 Richard Bortner OL 6-6 334 r-Fr. Crestview, FL (Crestview)
 72 Kyle Turnbow OL 6-5 292 r-Sr. Shelbyville, TN (Shelbyville)
 73 Germayle Franklin OL 6-4 316 r-Jr. Waycross, GA (Ware Co.)
 75 Brian Smith OL 6-5 318 Sr. Mobile, AL (Baker)
 78 Derek Mason OL 6-4 270 Jr. Starkville, MS (Starkville)
 79 Brandon Nix OL 6-4 286 So. Talladega, AL (Coosa Valley Academy)
 80 Clinton Corder TE 6-3 240 r-So. Brentwood, TN (CPA)
 81 Luke Paschall WR 5-10 177 r-Jr. Dickson, TN (Dickson Co.)
 82 John Marc Stephens TE 6-4 267 r-Fr. Murfreesboro, TN (Blackman)
 83 Jonathan Grigsby WR 5-9 177 r-So. Franklin, TN (Fred J. Page)
 84 Dale Galvin WR 6-1 197 Fr. Bunnell, FL (Flagler Palm Coast)
 85 Stephen Chicola TE 6-5 248 So. Jacksonville, FL (The Bolles School)
 86 Patrick Honeycutt WR 5-9 159 Fr. Pelham, AL (Spain Park)
 87 Bobby Williams WR 6-3 183 Fr. Jacksonville, FL (Raines)
 88 Michael Cannon WR 5-10 176 Fr. Memphis, TN (Whitehaven)
 89 Linnie Yarbrough WR 6-3 190 Sr. Nashville, TN (Hunters Lane)
 90 Chris Anderson DL 6-2 280 r-So. Jacksonville, FL (Mandarin)
 91 Quinton Staton DL 6-2 270 Sr. Chattanooga, TN (ETSU)
 92 Jeff Littlejohn DL 6-2 318 r-Sr. Gaffney, SC (Gaffney)
 94 Devarick Scandrett DL 6-4 281 Sr. Forsyth, GA (Mary Persons)
 95 Jonathan Presley DL 6-4 240 Fr. Jacksonville, FL (Forrest)
 96 Bobby Payne DL 6-4 286 r-Jr. Morrilton, AR (Morrilton)
 97 Trevor Jenkins DL 6-2 270 Fr. Macon, GA (Stratford)
 98 Chris McCoy DL 6-5 243 Fr. Villa Rica, GA (Villa Rica)
 99 Raymond Chaney DL 6-2 275 Sr. Mobile, AL (Shaw)
  Obi Badili DL 6-3 281 r-Sr. Chattanooga, TN (Central)
  Chris Burnett WR/CB 5-9 175 Fr. Covington, TN (Covington)
  Josh Dutton LB 6-0 228 r-Sr. Lenoir City, TN (Lenoir City)
  Tanner Graham S 5-9 179 r-Jr. Chattanooga, TN (Boyd-Buchanan)
  Clay Gregory K 5-10 146 Fr. Jacksonville, FL (University Christian School)
  Craig Harris DB 6-0 175 Fr. Brownsville, TN (Haywood)
  Abdual Henderson RB 5-10 194 Fr. Knox, TN (Knox West)
  Michael Hinson P 5-10 188 Fr. Smyrna, TN (Smyrna)
  David Johnson DL 6-4 254 Fr. Swainsboro, GA (Swainsboro)
  Nick Mobley DL 6-3 315 Fr. Dublin, GA (Dublin)
  Gerald Mushi WR 5-8 184 r-So. Nashville, TN (John Overton)
  Bradley Nix LB 6-0 205 r-So. Knoxville, TN (Karns)
  Thomas Osteen WR 6-2 201 r-So. Fayetteville, TN (Lincoln Co.)
  Ralpheal Ousley LB 6-2 245 Fr. Fort Walton Beach, FL (Fort Walton Beach)
  David Price OL 6-3 305 r-So. Jacksonville, FL (Mandarin)
  David Raymond WR 6-0 177 r-Fr. Atlanta, GA (Dalton)
  Brandon Roberts 6-3 230 Fr. Millington, TN (Millington Central)
  Ryan Robinson CB 5-9 168 r-So. Tullahoma, TN (Tullahoma)
  Marcus Roebuck CB 5-10 194 Sr. San Diego, CA (South Gwinnett)
  Frank Royal FB 6-3 210 r-So. Springfield, TN (Springfield)
  Alton Sanders RB 6-1 190 Fr. Warner Robins, GA (Warner Robins)
  Derek Shropshire TE 6-3 236 Jr. Oak Ridge, TN (Oak Ridge)
  Anthony Smith FB 6-0 226 r-So. Springfield, OR (Springfield)
  Michael Varick LB 5-11 229 r-So. North Vernon, IN (Smyrna (TN))
  Albert Webb RB 5-6 171 r-Fr. Swainsboro, GA (Swainsboro)
  Coy Williamson LB 6-1 225 Fr. Niceville, FL (Niceville)

Director of Football Operations: Richard Burnoski
Defensive Coordinator/Safeties: Mark Criner
Tight Ends: Glen Elarbee
Graduate Assistant: Brendan Farrell
Director of Football Operations: Tom Fiveash
Offensive Line: Scott Fountain
Asst. HC/Defensive Line: Kevin Fouquier
Co-Offensive Coordinator: Darin Hinshaw
Cornerbacks: Derek Jones
Linebackers: Art Kaufman
Head Coach: Andy McCollum
Head Athletic Trainer: Joe-Joe Petrone
Quarterbacks: Alex Robins
Running Backs: Floyd Walker