GoBlueRaiders.com THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE STATE UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS

2006 Football Roster


No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Cl. Hometown (Prev. School)
 1 Justin Rainey LB 6-0 222 r-Sr. Rock Hill, SC (Northwestern)
 2 Desmond Gee RB 5-8 163 Fr. Greenville, FL (Madison Co.)
 3 Salin Simpson QB 6-3 205 Fr. Lexington, KY (Henry Clay)
 4 Pierre Ingram WR 6-4 210 r-Sr. Stockbridge, GA (Stockbridge)
 5 Damon Nickson S 6-0 177 Jr. Milton, FL (Milton)
 6 Roy Polite CB 6-0 188 Jr. Jacksonville, FL (Fletcher Sr.)
 7 Alex Suber RB/DB 5-9 163 So. Tampa, FL (Thomas Jefferson)
 8 Jonathan Harris S 5-10 202 Sr. Montgomery, AL (Jefferson Davis)
 9 Jay Robinson WR 6-3 200 r-Fr. Wetumpka, AL (Wetumpka)
 10 Patrick Jackson QB 6-2 192 r-Jr. Macon, GA (First Presbyterian Day School)
 11 Chance Dunleavy LB 6-2 227 Sr. West Covina, CA (South Hills)
 12 Joe Craddock QB 5-11 188 r-So. Birmingham, AL (Briarwood Christian)
 13 Taron Henry WR 6-1 189 r-Jr. Murfreesboro, TN (Riverdale)
 15 Brandon Gantt QB 6-1 193 Fr. Lexington, SC (Heathwood)
 16 Gene Delle Donne QB 6-5 240 r-Fr. Wilmington, DE (Salesianum)
 17 Clint Marks QB 6-2 200 r-Sr. Fort Myers, FL (Estero)
 18 Dustin Alley WR 5-11 180 Fr. McDonough, GA (Union Grove)
 19 Tavares Jones DE 6-2 236 Jr. Swainsboro, GA (Swainsboro)
 20 Eugene Gross RB 5-9 208 r-Sr. Statesboro, GA (Statesboro)
 21 Phillip Tanner RB/DB 6-0 200 Fr. Dallas, TX (Kimball)
 22 DeMarco McNair RB 5-11 192 r-Jr. Thomson, GA (Thomson)
 23 Albert Webb RB 5-6 160 r-Fr. Swainsboro, GA (Swainsboro)
 24 Bradley Robinson CB 5-10 170 r-Jr. Duncan, SC (James F. Byrnes)
 25 J. K. Sabb LB 5-11 221 Sr. Augusta, GA (Lucy Laney)
 27 Reggie Doucet CB 6-0 190 Sr. Prunedale, CA (North Monteray County)
 29 Lonnie Clemons III LB 6-1 218 r-So. Milledgeville, GA (Baldwin)
 30 Cam Robinson LB 6-1 220 Fr. Stevenson, AL (North Jackson)
 31 David Raymond WR 5-10 174 r-Fr. Atlanta, GA (Dalton)
 32 Dana Stewart S 6-0 198 r-Jr. Springfield, TN (Springfield)
 35 Matt King PK 5-10 190 r-So. Valdosta, GA (Valdosta)
 36 Ryan Robinson CB 5-9 160 r-Jr. Tullahoma, TN (Tullahoma)
 36 Michael Zacco K 5-10 182 Fr. Ocala, FL (Trinity Catholic)
 37 Anthony Glover S 6-2 211 Jr. Decatur, GA (McNair)
 38 Hunter Birtsch FB 5-11 233 r-Jr. Knoxville, TN (Bearden)
 39 Marcus Brandon LB 5-11 215 r-Sr. Clarksville, TN (Kenwood)
 40 Josh Dutton FB 6-0 228 r-Jr. Lenoir City, TN (Lenoir City)
 41 John Marc Stephens TE 6-4 256 r-So. Murfreesboro, TN (Blackman)
 42 Jonathan Parks DS 6-0 230 r-Jr. Nashville, TN (Hunters Lane)
 43 Erik Walden DL 6-2 232 r-Jr. Dublin, GA (Dublin)
 44 Danny Carmichael LB 6-0 238 Fr. Woodstock, GA (Woodstock)
 45 Sean Mosley DE 6-2 255 r-Jr. Sylvania, GA (Screven Co.)
 46 Colby Smith PK/P 5-9 190 r-Sr. Franklin, TN (Franklin)
 47 Walt Bell WR 5-10 188 r-Sr. Dickson, TN (Dickson Co.)
 48 Adam Wade LB/DS 5-10 210 Fr. Florence, SC (South Florence)
 49 Andre Wicker DL 6-1 254 Fr. Atlanta, GA (Booker T. Washington)
 50 Paul Cantrell OL 6-5 315 r-Sr. Canton, GA (Sequoyah)
 52 Gary Tucker DL 6-2 245 Fr. Maryville, TN (Maryville)
 54 Franklin Dunbar OL 6-5 318 r-So. Waycross, GA (Ware County)
 55 Christopher Sapp DL 6-4 276 r-Sr. Albany, GA (Dougherty)
 56 Wes Hofacker DL 6-2 255 r-So. Allen, TX (Allen)
 57 Marcus Gates OL 6-2 285 r-Sr. LaGrange, GA (LaGrange)
 61 Cade Becher OL 6-3 270 r-Sr. Peoria, AZ (Peoria)
 62 Evon Lettsome OL 6-4 295 Fr. Apopka, FL (Apopka)
 63 Chris Ritter OL 6-2 316 r-So. Shalimar, FL (Choctawhatchee)
 65 Darrell Howard OL 6-5 278 r-So. Covington, GA (Eastside)
 70 Richard Bortner OL 6-6 330 r-So. Crestview, FL (Crestview)
 71 J. C. Moore OL 6-6 305 Fr. Forest, MS (Forest)
 72 Mark Thompson OL 6-5 314 r-Fr. Old Hickory, TN (DCA)
 73 Germayle Franklin OL 6-4 320 r-Sr. Waycross, GA (Ware Co.)
 75 Chris Hawkins OL 6-3 285 Fr. Lexington, KY (Henry Clay)
 76 Jamal Lewis OL 6-4 285 Fr. Huntsville, AL (Butler)
 77 David Price OL 6-4 312 r-So. Jacksonville, FL (Mandarin)
 78 Derek Mason DL 6-4 271 r-Jr. Starkville, MS (Starkville)
 79 Brandon Nix OL 6-4 296 Jr. Talladega, AL (Coosa Valley Academy)
 80 Clinton Corder TE 6-3 240 r-Jr. Brentwood, TN (CPA)
 81 Luke Paschall WR 5-10 181 r-Sr. Dickson, TN (Dickson Co.)
 82 Alvin Ingle TE 6-2 230 Fr. Madison, TN (Pope John Paul II)
 83 Jonathan Grigsby WR 5-9 183 r-Jr. Franklin, TN (Fred J. Page)
 84 Dale Galvin WR 6-1 197 r-Fr. Bunnell, FL (Flagler Palm Coast)
 85 Stephen Chicola TE 6-4 253 Jr. Jacksonville, FL (The Bolles School)
 86 Patrick Honeycutt WR 5-9 162 r-Fr. Pelham, AL (Spain Park)
 87 Bobby Williams WR 6-3 177 So. Jacksonville, FL (Raines)
 88 Michael Cannon WR 5-10 180 So. Memphis, TN (Whitehaven)
 89 Rod Taylor WR 6-2 190 r-Fr. Atlanta, GA (Rockdale)
 90 Chris Anderson DL 6-2 270 r-Jr. Jacksonville, FL (Mandarin)
 91 Brandon Roberts DL 6-2 222 Fr. Millington, TN (Millington Central)
 92 Brandon Perry DL 6-1 323 So. Hawkinsville, GA (Hawkinsville)
 94 Derek Shropshire LB 6-3 236 Jr. Oak Ridge, TN (Oak Ridge)
 95 Jonathan Presley DL 6-4 244 So. Jacksonville, FL (Forrest)
 96 Matt Long K 5-7 195 r-Fr. Shelbyville, TN (Cascade)
 97 Trevor Jenkins DL 6-2 280 So. Macon, GA (Stratford)
 98 Chris McCoy DL 6-4 263 r-Fr. Villa Rica, GA (Villa Rica)
  Zack Christian DE 6-3 278 r-So. Harrimon, TN (Harrimon)
  Nicholas Coleman QB 6-3 195 r-Fr. Decaturville, TN (Decatur County)
  Brandon Davis CB 5-9 184 r-Fr. Nashville, TN (East Literature Magnet)
  Chris DeGeorge TE 6-0 189 r-Fr. Portland, TN (Portland)
  Devin Dutton LB 6-0 212 r-Fr. Lenoir City, TN (Lenoir City)
  Blake Engelhardt QB 6-3 230 Fr. Largo, FL (Keswick Christian School)
  Nicholas Gordon CB 5-10 180 r-Jr. Memphis, TN (Mitchell)
  Tanner Graham S 5-9 192 r-Jr. Chattanooga, TN (Boyd-Buchanan)
  Ben Graves WR 6-3 197 Fr. Columbus, OH (Grandview Heights)
  Matthew Hassell CB 5-10 185 r-So. Nashville, TN (Whites Creek)
  Jon Lawhon LB 6-0 215 Fr. Maryville, TN (Maryville)
  Chad Malkiewicz LB 6-1 200 r-Fr. Hendersonville, TN (Hendersonville)
  Brodey Mann FB 6-1 217 r-So. Heath, OH (Heath)
  Bobby Matthews FS 6-0 201 r-So. Dyersburg, TN (Dyersburg)
  Sherman Neal S 5-9 196 Fr. Naperville, IL (Neuqua Valley)
  Bradley Nix LB 5-10 222 r-So. Knoxville, TN (Karns)
  Thomas Osteen WR 6-1 197 r-So. Fayetteville, TN (Lincoln Co.)
  Hunter Patterson WR 5-10 178 r-Fr. Smithville, TN (DeKalb County)
  Phillip Taylor S 5-7 171 r-Fr. Nashville, TN (East Literature Magnet)
  Stuart Taylor WR 6-2 170 Fr. Dyersburg, TN (Dyersburg)
  Keyzelle Thomas FB 5-9 235 Fr. Columbia, SC (Richland Northeast)

Head Coach: Rick Stockstill
Asst. Head Coach/RB: Larry Kirksey
Offensive Coordinator/QB: G.A. Mangus
Offensive Line: Jimmy Ray Stephens
Wide Receivers: Justin Watts
Tight Ends: Brent Brock
Defensive Coordinator/Safeties: Manny Diaz
Defensive Line: Les Herrin
Linebackers: Art Kaufman
Cornerbacks: Antonio Goss
Director of Football Operations: Danny Lewis
Strength: Russell Patterson
Graduate Assistant: Deke Herrin
Graduate Assistant: Tyler Williams
Video Coordinator: William Brown
Academic GA: Lance Kazor
Equipment Manager: Tom Berry
Student Assistant: JP Shelly