GoBlueRaiders.com THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE STATE UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS

2007 Football Roster


No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Cl. Hometown (Prev. School)
 1 Bobby Williams WR 6-3 204 Jr. Jacksonville, FL (Raines)
 2 Desmond Gee RB 5-8 168 So. Greenville, FL (Madison Co.)
 3 Salin Simpson QB 6-3 210 r-Fr. Lexington, KY (Henry Clay)
 4 Taron Henry WR 6-1 189 r-Sr. Murfreesboro, TN (Riverdale)
 5 Damon Nickson S 6-0 187 Sr. Milton, FL (Milton)
 6 Rod Issac DB 5-11 168 Fr. Miami, FL (Miami-Dade Central HS)
 7 Alex Suber DB 5-9 163 Jr. Tampa, FL (Thomas Jefferson)
 8 Anthony Glover S 6-2 218 r-Jr. Decatur, GA (McNair)
 9 Dwight Dasher QB 5-10 198 Fr. Folkston, GA (Charlton Co. HS)
 10 Patrick Jackson QB 6-0 192 r-Sr. Macon, GA (First Presbyterian Day School)
 11 Chance Dunleavy LB 6-2 238 r-Sr. West Covina, CA (South Hills)
 12 Joe Craddock QB 5-11 200 r-Jr. Birmingham, AL (Briarwood Christian)
 13 Michael Cannon WR 5-10 180 Jr. Memphis, TN (Whitehaven)
 15 D.D. Kyles WR 6-1 190 Fr. Tampa, FL (Armwood HS)
 16 Gene Delle Donne QB 6-5 240 r-So. Wilmington, DE (Salesianum)
 17 Patrick Honeycutt WR 5-9 173 r-So. Pelham, AL (Spain Park)
 18 Landon Givers LB 6-2 205 Fr. Hampton, VA (Phoebus HS)
 19 Tavares Jones DE 6-2 242 Sr. Swainsboro, GA (Swainsboro)
 20 Jeremy Kellem CB 5-10 175 Fr. North Lauderdale, FL (Deerfield Beach HS)
 21 Phillip Tanner RB 6-0 212 So. Dallas, TX (Kimball)
 22 DeMarco McNair RB 5-11 204 r-Sr. Thomson, GA (Thomson)
 23 Ben Graves WR 6-3 208 r-Fr. Columbus, OH (Grandview Heights)
 24 Bradley Robinson CB 5-10 175 r-Sr. Duncan, SC (James F. Byrnes)
 25 Ted Riley CB 6-1 190 Jr. Boynton Beach, FL (Eastern Arizona CC)
 26 Roy Polite CB 6-0 188 Sr. Jacksonville, FL (Fletcher Sr.)
 27 Ivon Hickmon LB 6-1 215 Jr. Lake, MS (Lake HS)
 28 Josh Gregory S 5-9 200 So. Huntsville, AL (Lincoln County)
 29 Lonnie Clemons III LB 6-1 230 r-Jr. Milledgeville, GA (Baldwin)
 30 Cam Robinson LB 6-1 217 So. Stevenson, AL (North Jackson)
 31 David Raymond CB 5-10 174 r-Jr. Atlanta, GA (Dalton)
 32 Dana Stewart S 6-0 198 r-Sr. Springfield, TN (Springfield)
 33 Kevin Brown S 6-1 191 Fr. Tampa, FL (Jefferson HS)
 34 Marquise Branton RB 5-11 217 Fr. Seffner, FL (Armwood HS)
 35 Matt King PK 5-10 190 r-Jr. Valdosta, GA (Valdosta)
 36 Richard Billings P/K 6-2 197 So. Memphis, TN (Cordova)
 37 David DeFatta P/K 5-9 195 So. Franklin, TN (Franklin)
 39 Jeremy Perry QB 6-2 200 Fr. Memphis, TN (Wooddale)
 40 Wesley Hale FB 6-1 232 Fr. Morristown, TN (Morristown West HS)
 41 John Marc Stephens FB 6-4 256 r-Jr. Murfreesboro, TN (Blackman)
 42 Jacob Longoria FB 6-2 235 Fr. Alpharetta, GA (St. Piux X)
 43 Erik Walden DL 6-2 246 r-Sr. Dublin, GA (Dublin)
 44 Danny Carmichael LB 6-0 240 So. Woodstock, GA (Woodstock)
 46 Derek Shropshire LB 6-3 236 Sr. Oak Ridge, TN (Oak Ridge)
 47 Dwight Smith DT 6-1 280 Fr. Swainsboro, GA (Swainsboro HS)
 48 Adam Wade DS 5-10 210 r-Fr. Florence, SC (South Florence)
 49 Andre Wicker DL 6-1 265 r-Fr. Atlanta, GA (Booker T. Washington)
 50 Colin Boss OL 6-4 340 Fr. Tampa, FL (Berkeley Prep)
 51 SaCoby Carter DE 6-2 235 Fr. Hawkinsville, GA (Hawkinsville HS)
 52 Antwan Davis LB 6-1 215 Fr. Ft. Lauderdale, FL (St. Thomas Aquinas HS)
 53 Shane Adams LB 6-0 206 r-Fr. Murfreesboro, TN (Blackman)
 54 Franklin Dunbar OL 6-5 320 r-Jr. Waycross, GA (Ware County)
 55 Andrew Harrington LB 6-2 220 Jr. Dekalb, MS (Kemper Co. HS)
 56 Wes Hofacker DL 6-2 260 r-Jr. Allen, TX (Allen)
 60 Jason Gulley DE 5-11 225 r-Jr. Hendersonville, TN (Hunters Lane)
 62 Evon Lettsome OL 6-4 287 r-Fr. Apopka, FL (Apopka)
 63 Chris Ritter OL 6-2 300 r-Jr. Shalimar, FL (Choctawhatchee)
 69 J. C. Moore OL 6-6 312 r-Fr. Forest, MS (Forest)
 70 Richard Bortner OL 6-6 320 r-Jr. Crestview, FL (Crestview)
 71 Jake Padrick OL 6-0 297 Fr. Fort Pierce, FL (US Air Force Prep)
 72 Mark Thompson OL 6-4 300 r-So. Old Hickory, TN (DCA)
 74 Mark Fisher OL 6-4 265 Fr. Nashville, TN (Goodpasture HS)
 75 Chris Hawkins OL 6-3 285 r-Fr. Lexington, KY (Henry Clay)
 76 Jamal Lewis OL 6-4 295 r-Fr. Huntsville, AL (Butler)
 77 David Price OL 6-4 312 r-Sr. Jacksonville, FL (Mandarin)
 78 Mike Williams OL 6-3 260 Fr. Tampa, FL (Jefferson HS)
 79 Brandon Nix OL 6-4 287 Sr. Talladega, AL (Coosa Valley Academy)
 80 Clinton Corder TE 6-3 245 r-Sr. Brentwood, TN (CPA)
 81 Wes Caldwell WR 6-2 170 Fr. Lexington, KY (Catholic HS)
 82 Alvin Ingle TE 6-2 240 r-Fr. Madison, TN (Pope John Paul II)
 83 Jonathan Grigsby WR 5-9 186 r-Sr. Franklin, TN (Fred J. Page)
 84 Dale Galvin WR 6-1 210 r-So. Bunnell, FL (Flagler Palm Coast)
 85 Stephen Chicola TE 6-4 262 Sr. Jacksonville, FL (The Bolles School)
 86 Byron McLeod TE 6-2 215 Fr. Tampa, FL (Jefferson HS)
 87 Walter Dozier WR 6-0 195 Fr. Chattanooga, TN (McCallie HS)
 89 Rod Taylor WR 6-2 200 r-So. Atlanta, GA (Rockdale)
 91 Emmanuel Perez DE 6-2 220 Fr. Miramar, FL (Everglades HS)
 92 Brandon Perry DL 6-1 310 Jr. Hawkinsville, GA (Hawkinsville)
 94 Gary Tucker DL 6-2 245 Fr. Maryville, TN (Maryville)
 95 Jonathan Presley DL 6-4 258 Jr. Jacksonville, FL (Forrest)
 96 Derek Mason DL 6-4 271 r-Sr. Starkville, MS (Starkville)
 97 Trevor Jenkins DL 6-1 285 Jr. Macon, GA (Stratford)
 98 Chris McCoy DL 6-4 263 r-So. Villa Rica, GA (Villa Rica)
 99 Antonio Hill DL 6-0 240 Fr. Chesapeake, VA (Oscar Smith HS)
  Andrew Banks QB 5-9 148 Fr. Clinton, MD (Gwynn Park)
  Demetrius Beard CB 5-8 164 r-Fr. Hendersonville, TN (Hendersonville)
  Shane Blissard WR 6-5 207 Fr. Mufreesboro, TN (Oakland)
  Geoffrey Boyer K 5-10 150 Fr. Marietta, GA (Walton)
  Derek Cardaci TE 6-4 230 Fr. Cape May, NJ (St. Augustine Prep)
  Jerry Cobb LB 6-2 180 Fr. Pulaski, TN (Giles County)
  Nicholas Coleman QB 6-3 200 r-So. Decaturville, TN (Decatur County)
  Derek Dickerson LB 6-0 225 r-So. Nashville, TN (Hunters Lane)
  Caleb Dugger WR 5-9 182 Fr. Columbia, TN (Mt. Pleasant)
  Devin Dutton LB 6-0 231 r-So. Lenoir City, TN (Lenoir City)
  Chris Johnson WR 5-11 186 r-Jr. Los Angeles, CA (Loyola)
  Marcus McGee CB 5-10 175 Fr. Tampa, FL (Jefferson)
  Rakeem Muhammad CB 6-0 190 Fr. Memphis, TN (Hillcrest)
  Sherman Neal CB 5-9 170 r-Fr. Naperville, IL (Neuqua Valley)
  Patrick Spears QB 5-11 195 Fr. Milledgeville, TN (Baldwin)
  Stuart Taylor CB 6-2 175 r-Fr. Dyersburg, TN (Dyersburg)
  Nate Toulson P 6-2 255 Fr. West Palm Beach, FL (The Kings Academy)
  Norman Washington S 6-0 190 Fr. Columbia, SC (Spring Valley)

Head Coach: Rick Stockstill
Asst. HC/Defensive Line: Les Herrin
Offensive Coordinator/QB: G.A. Mangus
Offensive Line: Jimmy Ray Stephens
Wide Receivers: Justin Watts
Tight Ends: Brent Brock
Defensive Coordinator/Linebackers: Manny Diaz
Running Backs: Willie Simmons
Safeties: David Bibee
Cornerbacks: Antonio Goss
Director of Football Operations: Danny Lewis
Strength: Russell Patterson
Video Coordinator: William Brown
Graduate Assistant Offense: Mike Polly
Graduate Assistant Defense: JP Shelly
Offensive Video GA: Tyler Williams
Defensive Video GA: Tommy Harvell