GoBlueRaiders.com THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE STATE UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS

2008 Football Roster


No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Cl. Hometown (Prev. School)
 1 Chris McClover WR 6-4 210 Jr. Ft. Lauderdale, FL (Dillard)
 2 Desmond Gee RB 5-8 165 Jr. Greenville, FL (Madison Co.)
 3 Marcus Udell CB 6-0 190 Jr. Tallahassee, FL (Godby)
 4 Malcolm Beyah WR 5-11 182 Fr. Chamblee, GA (Chamblee HS)
 5 Hakeem Johnson CB 5-10 173 Fr. Jacksonville, FL (Andrew Jackson)
 6 Rod Issac DB 5-11 180 So. Miami, FL (Miami-Dade Central HS)
 7 Alex Suber DB 5-9 165 r-Jr. Tampa, FL (Thomas Jefferson)
 8 Anthony Glover S 6-2 215 r-Sr. Decatur, GA (McNair)
 9 Dwight Dasher QB 5-10 202 So. Folkston, GA (Charlton Co. HS)
 10 Brent Burnette QB 6-3 210 Fr. Maryville, TN (Maryville)
 11 Jamari Lattimore DE 6-3 235 So. Miami, FL (Dodge City CC)
 12 Joe Craddock QB 5-11 197 r-Sr. Birmingham, AL (Briarwood Christian)
 13 Michael Cannon WR 5-10 180 r-Jr. Memphis, TN (Whitehaven)
 15 Sancho McDonald WR 6-3 197 Fr. Miami, FL (Booker T. Washington)
 16 Gene Delle Donne TE 6-5 255 r-Jr. Wilmington, DE (Salesianum)
 17 Patrick Honeycutt WR 5-9 173 r-Jr. Pelham, AL (Spain Park)
 19 Andrew Banks QB 5-9 160 r-Fr. Clinton, MD (Gwynn Park)
 20 Jeremy Kellem CB 5-10 184 So. North Lauderdale, FL (Deerfield Beach HS)
 21 Phillip Tanner RB 6-0 205 Jr. Dallas, TX (Kimball)
 22 Tony Smith RB 6-0 175 Fr. Bushnell, FL (South Sumter)
 23 D.D. Kyles RB 6-1 190 r-Fr. Tampa, FL (Armwood HS)
 24 Derrick Crumpton S 5-11 181 Fr. Miami, FL (Christopher Columbus)
 25 Ted Riley CB 6-0 180 Sr. Boynton Beach, FL (Eastern Arizona CC)
 26 Jawan Carson CB 5-9 170 Fr. Newark, NJ (Marist)
 27 Ivon Hickmon LB 6-0 213 Sr. Lake, MS (Lake HS)
 28 Josh Gregory S 5-9 195 r-Jr. Huntsville, AL (Lincoln County)
 29 Lonnie Clemons LB 6-1 230 r-Sr. Milledgeville, GA (Baldwin)
 30 Cam Robinson LB 6-1 218 Jr. Stevenson, AL (North Jackson)
 31 Denzell Guerra S 6-0 188 Fr. Loganville, GA (Grayson)
 32 Sherman Neal CB 5-8 170 r-So. Naperville, IL (Neuqua Valley)
 33 Kevin Brown S 6-1 199 So. Tampa, FL (Jefferson HS)
 34 Marquise Branton RB 5-10 210 So. Seffner, FL (Armwood HS)
 35 Matt King PK 5-10 198 r-Sr. Valdosta, GA (Valdosta)
 36 Nate Toulson P 6-1 235 r-Fr. West Palm Beach, FL (The Kings Academy)
 37 David DeFatta P/K 5-10 190 r-Jr. Franklin, TN (Franklin)
 38 Alan Gendreau PK 5-10 172 Fr. Apopka, FL (Orangewood Christian)
 39 Spike McDaniel FB 5-8 205 r-Sr. Murfreesboro, TN (Riverdale)
 40 Wesley Hale FB 6-0 225 r-Fr. Morristown, TN (Morristown West HS)
 41 John Marc Stephens FB 6-4 245 r-Sr. Murfreesboro, TN (Blackman)
 42 Jacob Longoria FB 6-2 230 So. Alpharetta, GA (St. Piux X)
 43 Gorby Loreus LB 5-11 220 Fr. Tampa, FL (Thomas Jefferson)
 44 Danny Carmichael LB 6-0 240 Jr. Woodstock, GA (Woodstock)
 45 Jarrett Crittenton DL 6-6 278 Jr. Fayetteville, GA (Fayette County)
 46 Norman Washington S 5-11 222 r-Fr. Columbia, SC (Spring Valley)
 47 Dwight Smith DT 6-2 265 So. Swainsboro, GA (Swainsboro HS)
 48 Adam Wade DS 5-8 215 r-So. Florence, SC (South Florence)
 49 Andre Wicker DL 6-1 270 r-So. Atlanta, GA (Booker T. Washington)
 50 Colin Boss OL 6-4 315 r-Fr. Tampa, FL (Berkeley Prep)
 51 SaCoby Carter DE 6-2 270 r-Fr. Hawkinsville, GA (Hawkinsville HS)
 52 Antwan Davis LB 6-1 212 So. Ft. Lauderdale, FL (St. Thomas Aquinas HS)
 54 Rogeric Govan OL 6-5 270 Fr. Little Rock, AR (Episcopal Collegiate)
 55 Andrew Harrington LB 6-2 215 Sr. Dekalb, MS (Kemper Co. HS)
 56 Wes Hofacker DL 6-2 240 r-Sr. Allen, TX (Allen)
 57 Jeremy Michel OL 6-5 285 r-So. Bradenton, FL (Manatee)
 58 Troy Wolfe LB 6-1 215 Fr. Tampa, FL (Thomas Jefferson)
 59 Darin Davis LB 6-2 193 Fr. Ft. Lauderdale, FL (Dillard)
 60 Brandon McLeroy OL 6-3 310 Fr. Spring City, TN (Rhea County)
 62 Evon Lettsome OL 6-4 285 r-So. Apopka, FL (Apopka)
 63 Daniel Ryder OL 6-1 265 r-Fr. Clearwater, FL (Clearwater)
 65 Alex Stuart OL 6-3 295 Fr. Oak Ridge, TN (Oak Ridge)
 70 Jamal Lewis OL 6-3 295 r-So. Huntsville, AL (Butler)
 71 Jake Padrick OL 6-1 280 r-Fr. Fort Pierce, FL (US Air Force Prep)
 72 Mark Thompson OL 6-5 290 r-Jr. Old Hickory, TN (DCA)
 73 Travis Lilienthal OL 6-2 255 Fr. Murfreesboro, TN (Riverdale)
 74 Mark Fisher OL 6-3 285 So. Nashville, TN (Goodpasture HS)
 75 Chris Hawkins OL 6-3 285 r-So. Lexington, KY (Henry Clay)
 77 Derek Cardaci OL 6-4 260 r-Fr. Cape May, NJ (St. Augustine Prep)
 78 Mike Williams OL 6-3 265 r-Fr. Tampa, FL (Jefferson HS)
 80 Chris Johnson WR 6-0 185 r-Sr. Los Angeles, CA (Loyola)
 81 Wes Caldwell WR 6-1 184 So. Lexington, KY (Catholic HS)
 82 Alvin Ingle TE 6-3 230 r-So. Madison, TN (Pope John Paul II)
 83 Eldred King WR 5-9 165 Jr. Thomaston, GA (Garden City CC)
 86 Byron McLeod TE 6-2 230 r-Fr. Tampa, FL (Jefferson HS)
 88 Marcus Thurmond WR 6-0 165 Fr. North Augusta, SC (North Augusta)
 89 Terans Goodson DE 6-1 236 r-Fr. Fairburn, GA (Creekside)
 90 Immanuel Chu DL 6-3 260 Jr. Woodstock, GA (College of Sequoias)
 91 Emmanuel Perez DE 6-1 230 So. Miramar, FL (Everglades HS)
 92 Brandon Perry DL 6-1 318 r-Jr. Hawkinsville, GA (Hawkinsville)
 93 Phillip Tinsley DE 6-3 236 Fr. Dexter, GA (Dodge County)
 94 Gary Tucker DL 6-2 262 r-So. Maryville, TN (Maryville)
 96 Kendall Dangerfield DL 6-2 285 Fr. Pulaski, TN (Giles County)
 97 Trevor Jenkins DL 6-1 287 Sr. Macon, GA (Stratford)
 98 Chris McCoy DL 6-4 250 r-Jr. Villa Rica, GA (Villa Rica)
 99 Antonio Hill LB 6-0 225 r-Fr. Chesapeake, VA (Oscar Smith HS)
  Adam Bateman RB 5-9 185 r-Fr. Nashville, TN (Father Ryan)
  Shane Blissard WR 6-5 203 r-Fr. Mufreesboro, TN (Oakland)
  Jerry Cobb LB 6-2 185 r-Fr. Pulaski, TN (Giles County)
  Nicholas Coleman QB 6-3 215 r-Jr. Decaturville, TN (Decatur County)
  Albert Davies DB 5-8 197 So. Knoxville, TN (Harding (NC))
  Derek Dickerson LB 5-11 228 r-Fr. Nashville, TN (Hunters Lane)
  Caleb Dugger WR 5-10 181 r-Fr. Columbia, TN (Mt. Pleasant)
  Sergio Gray CB 5-7 158 r-Fr. Huntsville, AL (J.O. Johnson)
  Greg Hardy CB 5-10 168 r-Fr. Germantown, TN (Germantown)
  DeMarcus Harmon CB 6-0 184 r-Fr. Memphis, TN (Whitehaven)
  Billy Heyne OL 6-0 265 So. Nashville, TN (Hillsboro)
  Craig Heyward FB 6-0 230 r-Sr. Passaic, NJ (Passaic)
  Marcus McGee CB 5-9 177 r-Fr. Tampa, FL (Jefferson)
  Phillip McGee RB 5-10 196 r-Jr. Clarksville, TN (Kenwood)
  Taylor Ports PK 5-9 175 Jr. Crossville, TN (Cumberland County)
  Stuart Taylor CB 6-2 172 r-So. Dyersburg, TN (Dyersburg)

Head Coach: Rick Stockstill
Asst. HC/Defensive Line: Les Herrin
Offensive Coordinator/QB: G.A. Mangus
Offensive Line: Jimmy Ray Stephens
Wide Receivers: Justin Watts
Tight Ends: Brent Brock
Defensive Coordinator/Linebackers: Manny Diaz
Running Backs: Willie Simmons
Safeties: David Bibee
Cornerbacks: Antonio Goss
Director of Football Operations: Chris Matusek
Strength: Russell Patterson
Head Athletic Trainer for Football: Robbie Stewart
Asst. Director of Football Operations: Andy Vaughn
Video Coordinator: William Brown
Equipment Manager: Troy Johnson
Graduate Assistant Defense: Roger Pollard
Graduate Assistant Offense: Mike Polly
Offensive Video GA: Zach Johnson
Defensive Video GA: Tommy Harvell