GoBlueRaiders.com THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE STATE UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS

2010 Football Roster


No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Cl. Hometown (Prev. School)
 1 Eric Russell S 5-11 181 Jr. Cerritos, CA (Cerritos (CA) College)
 2 Benjamin Cunningham RB 5-10 200 So. Nashville, TN (Goodpasture)
 3 Tavarres Jefferson WR 5-9 181 So. Nashville, TN (The Ensworth School)
 4 Malcolm Beyah WR 5-11 191 Jr. Chamblee, GA (Chamblee HS)
 5 Arness Ikner CB 5-9 167 Jr. Pasadena, CA (Pasadena HS)
 6 Rod Issac DB 5-11 182 Sr. Miami, FL (Miami-Dade Central HS)
 7 Khari Burke CB 5-10 165 Fr. Plantation, FL (South Plantation HS)
 8 Sammy Seamster S 6-2 200 So. Ooltewah, TN (Ooltewah)
 9 Dwight Dasher QB 5-10 202 Sr. Folkston, GA (Charlton Co. HS)
 10 Logan Kilgore QB 6-3 178 So. Rocklin, CA (Bakersfield College)
 11 Jamari Lattimore DE 6-3 231 Sr. Miami, FL (Dodge City CC)
 12 Jeff Murphy QB 6-0 195 Jr. Alameda, CA (Alameda)
 13 Tyler Mason WR 5-7 168 Jr. Richmond, CA (San Leandro HS)
 15 T.L. Edwards CB 6-1 180 Jr. Riverside, CA (Temescal Canyon)
 15 Sancho McDonald WR 6-3 205 Jr. Miami, FL (Booker T. Washington)
 16 Shane Blissard WR 6-5 212 r-Jr. Murfreesboro, TN (Oakland)
 17 Jamar Brown WR 6-2 206 Jr. Charleston, SC (Feather River CC)
 18 Kenneth Gilstrap CB 5-10 175 So. Lithonia, GA (Miller Grove)
 19 Andrew Banks QB 5-9 158 r-Jr. Clinton, MD (Gwynn Park)
 20 Jeremy Kellem S 5-10 190 Sr. North Lauderdale, FL (Deerfield Beach HS)
 21 Phillip Tanner RB 6-0 208 r-Sr. Dallas, TX (Kimball)
 22 David Jones LB 5-11 206 r-Fr. Memphis, TN (South Pittsburg)
 23 D.D. Kyles RB 6-1 200 r-Jr. Tampa, FL (Armwood HS)
 24 Derrick Crumpton S 5-11 195 Jr. Miami, FL (Christopher Columbus)
 25 Reggie Whatley RB 5-7 170 Fr. Rome, GA (Rome HS)
 26 Marquise Dixon CB 5-10 172 r-Fr. Cocoa, FL (Cocoa)
 27 Josh Davis P 5-10 190 r-Fr. Dayton, TN (Rhea County)
 27 Chris Sharpe CB 5-10 170 Fr. Stone Mountain, GA (Stephenson HS)
 28 Christian Henry LB 6-1 217 Fr. Dania, FL (Hollywood Hills HS)
 29 William Pratcher RB 5-7 198 r-Fr. Decatur, GA (Cedar Grove)
 30 Stephen Roberts LB 6-3 229 r-Fr. Rex, GA (Starr's Mill)
 31 Denzell Guerra S 6-0 200 r-So. Loganville, GA (Grayson)
 32 Justin Jones LB 5-11 216 So. Tallahassee, FL (Godby)
 33 Kevin Brown S 6-1 210 Sr. Tampa, FL (Jefferson HS)
 34 Marquise Branton RB 5-10 218 r-Jr. Seffner, FL (Armwood HS)
 35 Craig Allen LB 6-2 218 r-Fr. Carrollton, GA (Villa Rica)
 37 Harold Turner Jr. WR 5-8 166 r-So. Decatur, GA (Cedar Grove)
 38 Alan Gendreau PK 5-10 175 Jr. Apopka, FL (Orangewood Christian)
 39 Roderic Blunt LB 6-1 216 r-Fr. Miramar, FL (Everglades)
 40 Leighton Gasque LB 6-2 200 Fr. Hiram, GA (Hiram HS)
 41 Eric Davis LB 5-10 245 r-Jr. Nashville, TN (Davidson Academy)
 42 Juno Prudhomm S 6-0 207 So. Naples, FL (Naples)
 43 Gorby Loreus LB 5-11 222 Jr. Tampa, FL (Thomas Jefferson)
 44 Corey Carmichael LB 5-11 230 Fr. Canton, GA (Woodstock HS)
 45 Jarrett Crittenton DE 6-6 290 r-Sr. Fayetteville, GA (Fayette County)
 46 Max Ugboaja DE 6-4 230 Fr. Antioch, TN (Hillwood HS)
 47 Dwight Smith DT 6-2 272 Sr. Swainsboro, GA (Swainsboro HS)
 48 Jonathan Brooks LB 6-2 202 Fr. New Orleans, LA (Miller Grove HS)
 49 Nathaniel Toulson P 6-1 225 r-Jr. West Palm Beach, FL (The Kings Academy)
 50 Colin Boss OL 6-4 306 r-Jr. Temple Terrace, FL (Berkeley Prep)
 51 SaCoby Carter DT 6-2 284 r-Jr. Hawkinsville, GA (Hawkinsville HS)
 52 Antwan Davis LB 6-1 218 Sr. Ft. Lauderdale, FL (St. Thomas Aquinas HS)
 53 Jeremiah Black C 6-1 280 Jr. Denver, CO (West Hill CC)
 54 Zeke Anderson DS 5-9 191 r-So. Murfreesboro, TN (Siegel)
 55 Jerry Cobb LB 6-2 188 r-Jr. Pulaski, TN (Giles County)
 56 Norman Washington LB 5-11 233 r-Jr. Columbia, SC (Spring Valley)
 57 Judd Hunt OL 6-4 275 Fr. Oneonta, AL (Oneonta HS)
 58 Jesse Grisham OL 6-3 278 r-Fr. Pelham, AL (Spain Park)
 59 Darin Davis LB 6-1 206 Jr. Ft. Lauderdale, FL (Dillard)
 60 Brandon McLeroy OL 6-3 300 Jr. Spring City, TN (Rhea County)
 61 Jadareius Hamlin OL 6-2 282 r-Fr. Forsyth, GA (Mary Persons)
 62 Evon Lettsome OL 6-4 260 r-Sr. Apopka, FL (Apopka)
 63 Quinton Groves OL 5-11 276 r-Jr. Nashville, TN (Goodpasture)
 64 Jordan Brasher DS 6-3 235 Fr. Milan, TN (Milan)
 65 Alex Stuart OL 6-3 281 Jr. Oak Ridge, TN (Oak Ridge)
 69 Daniel Waller DE 6-2 234 r-Jr. Swainsboro, GA (Swainsboro)
 70 Zak Tait OL 6-4 290 Fr. Knoxville, TN (Knoxville Catholic)
 72 Jesse Kirkland DL 6-0 280 Jr. Chino Hills, CA (Chino Hills)
 73 Isaiah Anderson OL 6-4 280 Fr. Franklin, TN (Franklin HS)
 74 Mark Fisher OL 6-3 290 Sr. Nashville, TN (Goodpasture HS)
 75 Chris Hawkins OL 6-3 285 r-Sr. Lexington, KY (Henry Clay)
 76 Jordan Johnson OL 6-4 248 r-Fr. Buford, GA (Mill Creek)
 77 Josh Walker OL 6-4 312 r-Fr. Spring City, TN (Rhea County)
 78 Mike Williams OL 6-2 265 r-Jr. Tampa, FL (Jefferson HS)
 79 Preston Bailey OL 6-5 300 r-So. Nashville, TN (Montgomery Bell Academy)
 80 Garrett Andrews WR 6-3 206 Sr. Tracy, CA (Merryl S. West)
 81 Wes Caldwell WR 6-1 198 Sr. Lexington, KY (Catholic HS)
 82 Arthur Williams WR 6-2 188 r-Fr. Seale, AL (Glenwood)
 83 Jared Bamber TE 6-4 238 Jr. Murietta, CA (Palomar CC)
 84 Richard Drake WR 6-2 200 r-Fr. Atlanta, GA (Stephenson)
 85 Omar McLendon DE 6-4 236 So. Temple, GA (Villa Rica)
 86 Byron McLeod WR 6-2 241 r-Jr. Tampa, FL (Jefferson HS)
 87 Vincent Van Horne WR 5-11 190 Jr. Bakersfield, CA (Bakersfield)
 88 Marcus Thurmond WR 6-0 168 r-So. North Augusta, SC (North Augusta)
 89 Dearco Nolan DE 6-2 249 r-Fr. Atlanta, GA (Westlake)
 90 Jimmy Staten DE 6-4 266 r-Fr. Waycross, GA (Ware County)
 91 Emmanuel Perez DE 6-1 226 Sr. Miramar, FL (Everglades HS)
 92 Patrick McNeil DT 6-3 285 Fr. Mobile, AL (Davidson HS)
 93 Phillip Tinsley DE 6-3 250 r-So. Dexter, GA (Dodge County)
 94 Gary Tucker DT 6-2 268 r-Sr. Maryville, TN (Maryville)
 95 Derrek Upshaw DT 6-3 290 r-Fr. Darien, GA (McIntosh County Academy)
 96 Kendall Dangerfield DT 6-2 272 r-So. Pulaski, TN (Giles County)
 97 Jiajuan Fennell DE 6-3 215 Fr. South Pittsburg, TN (South Pittsburg HS)
 98 Morris Moore DE 6-4 270 Fr. West Palm Beach, FL (Palm Beach Lakes HS)
 99 Antonio Hill DT 6-0 250 r-Jr. Chesapeake, VA (Oscar Smith HS)
  Anthony Amos WR 6-0 180 r-So. Fayetteville, NC (Westover)
  Bryan Armstrong CB 5-10 181 r-So. Memphis, TN (Central)
  Devon Brown WR 6-3 210 r-Sr. Columbia, TN (Spring Hill)
  Robert Hogg CB 5-9 185 r-So. Kingsport, TN (Dobyns-Bennett)
  Patrick Hubbard WR 5-6 150 Fr. Chattanooga, TN (Soddy Daisy)
  Zachary Lopez P 5-11 180 Fr. Fayetteville, GA (Sandy Creek)
  Kennedy McGruder RB 5-11 200 r-So. Memphis, TN (Bolton)
  Spencer Wise QB 5-11 193 r-Fr. Nashville, TN (MBA)
  Adam Wood WR 6-4 202 r-Sr. McMinnville, TN (Warren County)

Head Coach: Rick Stockstill
Defensive Line: John Palermo
Offensive Coordinator/QB: Mike Schultz
Offensive Line: Jimmy Ray Stephens
Wide Receivers: Justin Watts
Inside Receivers: Brent Brock
Defensive Coordinator/Linebackers: Randall McCray
Running Backs/Passing Game Coordinator: Willie Simmons
Safeties: David Bibee
Cornerbacks: Steve Ellis
Director of Football Operations: Chris Matusek
Strength Coach: Russell Patterson
Head Athletic Trainer for Football: Robbie Stewart
Coordinator of Player Personnel: Andy Vaughn
Video Coordinator: Drew Rossetti
Equipment Manager: Troy Johnson
Defensive Video GA: Chris Sapp
Graduate Assistant Offense: Nicholas Coleman
Offensive Video GA: Bartley Webb
Graduate Assistant Defense: Wes Hofacker