GoBlueRaiders.com THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE STATE UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS

2011 Football Roster


No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Cl. Hometown (Prev. School)
 1 Eric Russell S 5-10 186 Sr. Cerritos, CA (Cerritos (CA) College)
 2 Benny Cunningham RB 5-10 210 Jr. Nashville, TN (Goodpasture)
 3 Tavarres Jefferson WR 5-9 191 Jr. Nashville, TN (The Ensworth School)
 4 Malcolm Beyah WR 5-11 192 Sr. Chamblee, GA (Chamblee HS)
 5 Arness Ikner CB 5-8 176 Sr. Pasadena, CA (Pasadena HS)
 6 Timmy Byerly QB 6-0 212 Fr. Alpharetta, GA (Chattahoochee HS)
 6 T.L. Edwards CB 6-0 180 Sr. Riverside, CA (Temescal Canyon)
 7 Khari Burke CB 5-8 172 r-Fr. Plantation, FL (South Plantation HS)
 8 Sammy Seamster S 6-1 203 r-So. Ooltewah, TN (Ooltewah)
 8 Spencer Wise QB 5-11 185 r-So. Nashville, TN (MBA)
 9 Kyle Griswould WR 5-10 192 r-So. Midland, GA (Shaw High School)
 10 Logan Kilgore QB 6-3 186 r-So. Rocklin, CA (Bakersfield College)
 11 Shaun White QB 5-11 210 Fr. Pensacola, FL (Pensacola Catholic HS)
 12 Jeff Murphy QB 6-0 203 r-Jr. Alameda, CA (Alameda)
 13 Tyler Mason WR 5-6 160 Sr. Richmond, CA (San Leandro HS)
 15 Sancho McDonald WR 6-3 212 Sr. Miami, FL (Booker T. Washington)
 16 Shane Blissard WR 6-5 212 r-Sr. Murfreesboro, TN (Oakland)
 17 Jamar Brown WR 6-0 215 Sr. Charleston, SC (Feather River CC)
 17 Reginald Farmer S 5-10 182 r-So. Brentwood, TN (Brentwood)
 18 Kenneth Gilstrap CB 5-9 180 r-So. Lithonia, GA (Miller Grove)
 19 Andrew Banks QB 5-9 160 r-Sr. Clinton, MD (Gwynn Park)
 20 Kevin Byard S 5-11 207 Fr. Lithonia, GA (M. L. King HS)
 21 Drayton Calhoun RB 5-11 185 r-So. Clarkston, GA (Tucker HS)
 21 Robert Hogg CB 5-9 196 r-Jr. Kingsport, TN (Dobyns-Bennett)
 22 David Jones LB 5-11 196 r-So. Memphis, TN (South Pittsburg)
 23 D.D. Kyles RB 6-1 201 r-Sr. Tampa, FL (Armwood HS)
 24 Derrick Crumpton S 5-11 202 Sr. Miami, FL (Christopher Columbus)
 25 Reggie Whatley RB 5-7 175 r-Fr. Rome, GA (Rome HS)
 27 Chris Sharpe CB 5-11 176 r-Fr. Stone Mountain, GA (Stephenson HS)
 28 Christian Henry LB 6-0 225 r-Fr. Dania, FL (Hollywood Hills HS)
 29 William Pratcher RB 5-7 195 r-So. Decatur, GA (Cedar Grove)
 30 Stephen Roberts LB 6-3 230 r-So. Peach Tree City, GA (Starr's Mill)
 31 Denzell Guerra S 6-0 200 r-Jr. Loganville, GA (Grayson)
 32 Justin Jones LB 5-11 214 Jr. Tallahassee, FL (Godby)
 33 Roderic Blunt LB 6-0 225 r-So. Miramar, FL (Everglades)
 34 Marquise Branton RB 5-10 231 r-Sr. Tampa, FL (Armwood HS)
 35 Craig Allen LB 6-2 220 r-So. Carrollton, GA (Villa Rica)
 36 Josh Davis P 5-10 200 r-So. Dayton, TN (Rhea County)
 36 Jajuan Harley CB 6-1 200 Jr. Tallahassee, FL (Rickards HS)
 37 Harold Turner Jr. WR 5-8 168 r-Jr. Decatur, GA (Cedar Grove)
 38 Alan Gendreau PK 5-10 182 Sr. Apopka, FL (Orangewood Christian)
 39 Zachary Lopez P 5-11 198 r-Fr. Fayetteville, GA (Sandy Creek)
 39 James Roberson S 6-0 196 Fr. Atlanta, GA (South Atlanta HS)
 40 Leighton Gasque LB 6-2 201 r-Fr. Hiram, GA (Hiram HS)
 41 Kevin Mix FB 6-1 220 Jr. Nashville, TN (Father Ryan)
 41 Jared Singletary CB 5-8 162 Fr. Green Cove Springs, FL (Clay HS)
 42 Juno Prudhomm S 6-0 212 Jr. Naples, FL (Naples)
 43 Gorby Loreus DE 5-11 232 Sr. Tampa, FL (Thomas Jefferson)
 44 Corey Carmichael LB 5-11 222 So. Canton, GA (Woodstock HS)
 45 Alexandro Antoine DE 6-1 246 Fr. Port a Prince, Haiti (Antioch (TN) HS)
 46 Max Ugboaja DE 6-4 245 r-Fr. Nashville, TN (Hillwood HS)
 47 Rodney O'Neal CB 5-10 165 Fr. Dublin, GA (West Laurens HS)
 48 Jonathan Brooks LB 6-1 220 r-Fr. New Orleans, LA (Miller Grove HS)
 49 Nathaniel Toulson P 6-0 224 r-Sr. West Palm Beach, FL (The Kings Academy)
 50 Colin Boss OL 6-4 310 r-Sr. Temple Terrace, FL (Berkeley Prep)
 51 SaCoby Carter DT 6-2 290 r-Sr. Hawkinsville, GA (Hawkinsville HS)
 52 Ykeem Wells LB 6-0 228 Fr. Buena Vista, GA (Marion County HS)
 53 Terrance Coleman DE 6-1 240 Jr. Mobile, AL (Williamson)
 54 Zeke Anderson DS 5-9 208 r-Sr. Murfreesboro, TN (Siegel)
 55 Shubert Bastien DE 6-5 220 Fr. Riviera Beach, FL (William T. Dwyer HS)
 56 Norman Washington LB 5-11 233 r-Sr. Columbia, SC (Spring Valley)
 57 Judd Hunt OL 6-4 275 r-Fr. Oneonta, AL (Oneonta HS)
 58 Jesse Grisham OL 6-3 280 r-So. Pelham, AL (Spain Park)
 59 Darin Davis LB 6-1 220 Sr. Ft. Lauderdale, FL (Dillard)
 60 Brandon McLeroy OL 6-3 300 Sr. Spring City, TN (Rhea County)
 61 Jadareius Hamlin OL 6-2 276 r-So. Forsyth, GA (Mary Persons)
 63 Quinton Groves OL 5-11 268 r-Sr. Nashville, TN (Goodpasture)
 65 Alex Stuart OL 6-2 288 r-Jr. Oak Ridge, TN (Oak Ridge)
 66 Micah James OL 6-3 303 Jr. Landover, MD (Mill Creek HS/Georgia Military)
 67 Blaine Sidders DS 6-1 225 Fr. Delafield, WI (Kettle Moraine)
 70 Roberto Loya OL 6-5 290 Fr. Douglas, GA (Coffee HS)
 72 Jesse Kirkland DL 6-0 260 r-Jr. Chino Hills, CA (Chino Hills)
 73 Isaiah Anderson OL 6-4 279 r-Fr. Franklin, TN (Franklin HS)
 74 Jason Rexroad OL 6-3 276 Fr. Myrtle Beach, SC (Myrtle Beach HS)
 75 Darius Johnson OL 6-3 279 Fr. Orlando, FL (Dr. Phillips HS)
 76 Jordan Johnson OL 6-4 250 r-So. Buford, GA (Mill Creek)
 77 Josh Walker OL 6-5 304 r-So. Spring City, TN (Rhea County)
 78 Mike Williams OL 6-2 270 r-Sr. Tampa, FL (Jefferson HS)
 79 Preston Bailey OL 6-4 315 r-Jr. Nashville, TN (Montgomery Bell Academy)
 80 Jamal Gray WR 6-0 190 Jr. Harvey, IL (Thornton)
 81 Christian Collis WR 6-0 200 Fr. Opelika, AL (Beauregard HS)
 82 Arthur Williams WR 6-2 190 r-So. Seale, AL (Glenwood)
 83 Jared Bamber TE 6-3 238 Sr. Murietta, CA (Palomar CC)
 84 Richard Drake WR 6-2 190 r-So. Atlanta, GA (Stephenson)
 85 Omar McLendon DE 6-3 240 Jr. Temple, GA (Villa Rica)
 86 Anthony Amos WR 5-11 186 r-Jr. Fayetteville, NC (Westover)
 87 Vincent Van Horne WR 5-11 188 Sr. Bakersfield, CA (Bakersfield)
 88 Marcus Thurmond WR 5-11 170 r-Jr. North Augusta, SC (North Augusta)
 89 Dearco Nolan DE 6-2 248 r-So. Atlanta, GA (Westlake)
 90 Jimmy Staten DE 6-4 285 r-So. Waycross, GA (Ware County)
 91 J.D. Jones DT 6-2 305 Fr. Cartersville, GA (Cartersville HS)
 92 Patrick McNeil DT 6-1 288 r-Fr. Mobile, AL (Davidson HS)
 93 Marcus Robinson DT 6-2 270 Fr. Valdosta, GA (Creekside HS)
 94 O'Shae Bridges DE 6-2 238 Fr. Norcross, GA (Norcross HS)
 95 Kevin Pope DE 6-3 245 Jr. Hesperia, CA (Serrano)
 96 Kendall Dangerfield DT 6-2 274 r-Jr. Pulaski, TN (Giles County)
 97 Jiajuan Fennell DE 6-3 235 r-Fr. South Pittsburg, TN (South Pittsburg HS)
 98 Morris Moore DE 6-4 280 r-Fr. West Palm Beach, FL (Palm Beach Lakes HS)
 99 Jerrold Frazier DT 6-1 288 Fr. Memphis, TN (Briarcrest Christian HS)
  Bryan Armstrong CB 5-10 188 r-Jr. Memphis, TN (Central)
  Jeremiah Bryson RB 5-8 179 Fr. Smyrna, TN (Smyrna)
  Lance Campbell OL 6-3 300 r-Fr. Manchester, TN (Coffee County)
  Brandon Grady CB 5-8 190 r-So. Easley, SC (Easley)
  Luke Hayes QB 5-10 190 LaVergne, TN (LaVergne)
  Michael Kee P 5-11 165 Fr. Naples, FL (Naples)
  Zach Martin LS 5-10 200 r-Fr. Ethridge, TN (Lawrence County)
  Kennedy McGruder RB 5-11 214 r-Jr. Memphis, TN (Bolton)
  Chase Pennycuff RB 6-0 255 Fr. Murfreesboro, TN (Siegel)
  Tyler Presley LS 5-10 250 r-Fr. Murfreesboro, TN (Riverdale)
  Greg Rein DS 5-10 244 r-Fr. New Port Richey, FL (Clearwater Central Catholic)
  Matt Sprouse OL 6-3 285 r-Jr. Oakland Park, FL (Calvary Christian)
  Evan Ward RB 6-0 226 Fr. Pacifica, CA (Hargrave Military Academy)
  Lee Woods S 5-8 180 r-Jr. Encinitas, CA (Lacosta Canyon)

Head Coach: Rick Stockstill
Offensive Coordinator/Running Backs: TBA
Defensive Coordinator/Cornerbacks: Steve Ellis
Offensive Line: Jimmy Ray Stephens
Safeties: David Bibee
Defensive Line: John Palermo
Wide Receivers/Recruiting Coordinator: Justin Watts
Inside Receivers: Brent Brock
Linebackers/Special Teams Coordinator: Joe Cauthen
Quarterbacks/Passing Game Coordinator: Buster Faulkner
Director of Football Operations: Chris Matusek
Strength Coach: Russell Patterson
Head Athletic Trainer for Football: Robbie Stewart
Coordinator of Player Personnel: Andy Vaughn
Video Coordinator: Erik Bartlett
Equipment Manager: Troy Johnson
Defensive Video GA: Chris Sapp
Graduate Assistant Offense: Chuck Cantor
Offensive Video GA: Bartley Webb
Graduate Assistant Defense: Wes Hofacker