GoBlueRaiders.com THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE STATE UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS

2014 Football Roster


No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Cl. Hometown (Prev. School)
 1 Shane Tucker RB 6-0 220 So. Memphis, TN (Memphis University School)
 2 Austin Grammer QB 6-2 204 r-So. Tuscaloosa, AL (American Christian Academy)
 3 Jordan Frost-Dixon S 5-11 198 Jr. Plainfield, NJ (Easton Area HS/Scottsdale CC)
 5 Jeremiah Bryson RB 5-8 194 r-Jr. Smyrna, TN (Smyrna)
 6 Jordan Parker RB 6-1 218 Jr. Lawrenceville, GA (Collins HS)
 7 Khari Burke CB 5-8 175 r-Sr. Plantation, FL (South Plantation HS)
 8 Trey Wafford LB 5-10 195 Jr. Fayetteville, GA (Whitewater HS/Miss. GC CC)
 9 Darrius Liggins DE 6-4 227 Fr. Oxford, MS (Oxford HS)
 10 John Kelly CB 5-11 185 r-Sr. Memphis, TN (Whitehaven)
 11 A.J. Erdely QB 6-3 209 r-Fr. Cumming, GA (West Forsyth)
 12 Brent Stockstill QB 6-0 192 Fr. Murfreesboro, TN (Siegel)
 13 Demetrius Frazier WR 5-10 200 r-So. Brunswick, GA (Brunswick HS)
 15 Canon Rooker PK 5-11 180 So. Richmond Hill, GA (Richmond Hill)
 16 Chris Perkins WR 6-3 223 Sr. Hazelhurst, MS (Hazelhurst)
 17 Alexandro Antoine DE 6-1 250 r-Jr. Port a Prince, Haiti (Antioch (TN) HS)
 18 Jevontey Smith WR 6-3 204 r-Fr. Greensboro, AL (Greensboro)
 19 Marcus Henry WR 6-0 195 Sr. Courtland, MS (South Panola HS/NW Miss. CC)
 20 Kevin Byard S 5-11 217 r-Jr. Lithonia, GA (M. L. King HS)
 21 Jamarcus Howard CB 6-0 190 Jr. Tuscaloosa, AL (Northridge)
 22 Quay Watt LB 6-0 207 r-Jr. Abbeville, SC (Abbeville HS/Holmes CC)
 23 Chris Brown S 6-1 178 r-So. Donalsonville, GA (Seminole Co. Middle HS)
 24 Jared Singletary CB 5-8 171 r-Jr. Green Cove Springs, FL (Clay HS)
 24 AJ Wells P 6-1 191 Fr. Buena Vista, GA (Marion County HS)
 25 Reggie Whatley RB 5-7 179 r-Sr. Rome, GA (Rome HS)
 26 Kamani Thomas RB 5-9 200 r-Fr. Dallas, GA (East Paulding)
 27 Chris Sharpe CB 5-11 185 r-Sr. Stone Mountain, GA (Stephenson HS)
 28 Christian Henry LB 6-0 229 r-Sr. Dania, FL (Hollywood Hills HS)
 29 Michael Kee P 5-11 174 r-Jr. Naples, FL (Naples)
 29 Darryl Randolph CB 5-11 176 Fr. Pensacola, FL (Pensacola HS)
 32 Veion Robinson LB 6-2 218 So. Hampton, GA (Lovejoy)
 33 Cavellis Luckett LB 6-0 245 Jr. McComb, MS (McComb HS/Miss. GC CC)
 34 Anfornee Stewart LB 6-1 218 r-So. Duluth, GA (Duluth HS)
 35 Patrick Martin S 6-1 214 r-Jr. Greenville, SC (James Mann HS/Highland CC)
 36 Richie Bisaccia S 6-0 186 r-Fr. Tampa, FL (Freedom)
 37 Shon Akins CB 5-9 180 r-Fr. Hampton, VA (Norcross (GA) )
 38 T.T. Barber LB 6-1 223 Jr. Colquitt, GA (Miller County HS)
 39 James Roberson LB 6-0 218 r-Jr. Atlanta, GA (South Atlanta HS)
 40 Leighton Gasque LB 6-2 202 r-Sr. Hiram, GA (Hiram HS)
 41 Chase Pennycuff FB 6-0 259 r-Jr. Murfreesboro, TN (Siegel)
 42 Xavier Walker S 6-4 202 Jr. Duluth, GA (Duluth)
 43 Raynard Felton DT 6-4 282 r-So. Jacksonville, FL (Ribault HS)
 44 J'Vonte Herrod RB 5-11 215 Fr. Kennesaw, GA (North Cobb HS)
 44 Zachary Lopez P 5-11 202 r-Jr. Fayetteville, GA (Sandy Creek)
 45 Todney Evans DE 6-3 228 r-Fr. Delray Beach, FL (Atlantic Community)
 46 Max Ugboaja DE 6-4 255 r-Sr. Nashville, TN (Hillwood HS)
 47 Michael Minter CB 6-0 179 r-Fr. Atlanta, GA (McNair)
 48 Max Linder TE 6-3 237 Fr. Ocala, FL (Trinity Catholic HS)
 49 Steven Rhodes DE 6-3 253 So. Antioch, TN (Antioch)
 50 Jesse Moffitt OL 6-2 287 Fr. Pleasant View, TN (Goodpasture HS)
 51 Shaquille Huff DT 6-1 298 r-So. Covington, GA (Eastside HS)
 52 Ykeem Wells LB 6-0 240 r-Jr. Buena Vista, GA (Marion County HS)
 53 William Eads LS 6-0 223 r-So. Hoover, AL (Hoover HS)
 54 Jaylen Hunter OL 6-4 284 r-Jr. Jacksonville, FL (Nease)
 55 Shubert Bastien DE 6-5 252 Sr. Riviera Beach, FL (William T. Dwyer HS)
 56 Maurquice Shakir OL 6-3 322 Jr. Los Angeles, CA (Palisades Charter HS/Santa Monica CC)
 58 Carlos Johnson OL 6-3 301 Fr. Nashville, TN (Pearl Cohn HS)
 59 Chris Hale DE 6-4 260 r-So. Atlanta, GA (Dunwoody)
 61 Greg Rein DS 5-10 251 r-Sr. New Port Richey, FL (Clearwater Central Catholic)
 62 Patrick Hughes OL 6-4 296 r-Sr. Chicago, IL (Morgan Park)
 63 Josh Chester OL 6-3 295 r-So. Warner Robins, GA (Northside HS)
 64 David Adams OL 6-3 280 Jr. Rolling Fork, MS (South Delta HS/Co-Lin CC)
 65 Hunter Rogers OL 6-7 302 r-So. Safford, AL (John T. Morgan Academy)
 66 Daniel Stephens OL 6-2 301 So. Duluth, GA (Peachtree Ridge )
 69 Blaine Sidders DS 6-1 242 r-Jr. Delafield, WI (Kettle Moraine)
 70 Conner Trent OL 6-5 305 r-Fr. Church Hill, TN (Volunteer)
 72 Jonah Sells OL 6-4 289 r-Sr. Winchester, TN (Franklin County)
 73 Isaiah Anderson OL 6-4 272 r-Sr. Franklin, TN (Franklin HS)
 74 Robert Behanan OL 6-3 289 Fr. Fairfield, OH (Fairfield HS)
 75 Darius Johnson OL 6-3 300 r-Jr. Orlando, FL (Dr. Phillips HS)
 78 Adam Stickel OL 6-5 308 r-So. Kissimmee, FL (Osceola HS)
 80 Ed'Marques Batties WR 6-0 195 r-Jr. Fresno, TX (Hightower)
 81 Christian Collis WR 6-0 206 r-Jr. Opelika, AL (Beauregard HS)
 82 William Wilson FB 6-2 248 r-Sr. Memphis, TN (Kirby)
 83 Sean Smith TE 6-7 235 Fr. Summerville, SC (Summerville HS)
 84 Terry Pettis WR 6-5 229 r-So. Fairburn, GA (Langston Hughes HS)
 85 Shannon Smith WR 6-2 217 r-Fr. Macon, GA (Westside)
 86 Devin Clarke WR 5-11 176 Sr. Sebring, FL (Sebring)
 87 Cody Clark PK 6-1 178 r-So. Watkinsville, GA (North Oconee)
 87 Richie James WR 5-9 170 Fr. Sarasota, FL (Riverview HS)
 88 Lucas Hamilton TE 6-5 263 r-Fr. Lenoir City, TN (Lenoir City)
 89 Tyler Barron TE 6-4 236 r-Jr. Port Orange, FL (Warner Christian HS/Snow JC)
 90 Patrick Stewart DT 6-2 268 Fr. Monroe, GA (George Walton HS)
 91 Justin Akins DL 6-4 277 r-Fr. Jenkinsburg, GA (Jackson)
 92 Patrick McNeil DT 6-1 311 r-Sr. Mobile, AL (Davidson HS)
 93 Jahmal Jones DE 6-3 216 r-Fr. Norcross, GA (Norcross)
 94 O'Shae Bridges DT 6-2 239 r-Jr. Norcross, GA (Norcross HS)
 95 Matthew Foster DE 6-3 248 r-Fr. Sparks, GA (Cook County)
 96 Ismael Aurismond DE 6-3 240 r-Fr. Miami, FL (Hialeah)
 97 Jiajuan Fennell DE 6-3 263 r-Sr. South Pittsburg, TN (South Pittsburg HS)
 98 Derious Bennett DT 6-1 307 r-So. Columbus, GA (Carver HS)
 99 Jimal McBride DT 6-2 303 So. Waycross, GA (Ware County)
  Wade Arrington OL 6-2 265 Fr. Madison, TN (Goodpasture)
  Darrell Baptist LB 6-3 236 r-Sr. Memphis, TN (Whitehaven)
  William Beaird FS 5-11 201 r-Jr. Nashville, TN (Brentwood Academy)
  Keemem Berry CB 5-9 184 r-Sr. Atlanta, GA (Chamblee)
  Acesa Brewer FB 6-0 238 r-Fr. Springfield, TN (Springfield)
  Houston Brown WR 5-10 193 r-Jr. Murfreesboro, TN (Brentwood)
  Jim Cardwell WR 5-9 170 Fr. Chattanooga, TN (Boyd-Buchanan)
  Ty Clemons WR 5-11 175 Fr. Powder Springs, GA (McEachern HS)
  Alex Dale CB 5-10 194 r-So. Memphis, TN (MUS)
  Jermaine Dave WR 6-1 199 r-So. Murfreesboro, TN (Siegel)
  Nolan Genovese QB 6-0 224 r-Jr. Nashville, TN (CPA)
  Darius Harris LB 6-2 218 Fr. Horn Lake, MS (Horn Lake HS)
  Austin Herink QB 6-2 205 Fr. Cleveland, TN (Cleveland)
  Justin Lloyd S 5-11 177 r-Fr. Murfreesboro, TN (Ensworth)
  Travis McMillan WR 6-4 200 r-Jr. Kansas City, MO (Grandview Sr. HS)
  Phillip Patrick LB 6-0 255 r-So. Chattanooga, TN (Tyner Academy)
  Tony Rowland RB 5-7 188 r-Sr. Franklin, TN (Ravenwood)
  D.J. Sanders LB 6-0 196 Fr. Sandersville, GA (Washington Co. HS)
  Tristan Walker WR 5-9 172 r-Fr. Raleigh, NC (Southeast Raleigh)
  Corey White TE 6-4 235 r-Jr. Altamonte Springs, FL (Lake Brantley)
  Jordan Willis FB 5-10 217 r-Fr. Lenoir City, TN (Lenoir City)
  Arol Zague CB 6-0 180 r-Fr. Memphis, TN (Wooddale)

Head Coach: Rick Stockstill
Co-Defensive Coordinator/Linebackers: Tyrone Nix
Co-Defensive Coordinator/Cornerbacks: Steve Ellis
Offensive Coordinator/Quarterbacks: Buster Faulkner
Safeties: David Bibee
Recruiting Coordinator/Wide Receivers: Justin Watts
Offensive Line: Geep Wade
Defensive Line: Tommy West
Offensive Tackles/Tight Ends: Rick Mallory
Running Backs/Special Teams Coordinator: Mike Polly
Director of Player Development: Brent Brock
Strength Coach: Jason Spray
Director of Football Operations: Chris Matusek
Head Athletic Trainer for Football: Keith Bunch
Director of Player Personnel: Brandon Lawson
Video Coordinator: Erik Bartlett
Asst. AD/Equipment & Facilities: Kortne Gosha
Graduate Assistant: Craig Allen
Graduate Assistant : Casey Brockman
Graduate Assistant: Cory Cronin
Graduate Assistant : Omar McLendon