GoBlueRaiders.com THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE STATE UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS

2006-2007 Men's Track Roster


No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Cl. Hometown (Prev. School)
  Samuel Adade Sprints 6-1 185 SO Kumasi, Ghana (Prempeh College)
  Jermaine Barton Sprints 5-8 140 SR St. Mary, Jamaica (Vere Tech [Barton County CC])
  Philip Benavides Distance 6-1 165 FR Knoxville, Tenn. (Knoxville Catholic HS)
  Tony Carufe Distance 6-1 157 SR Hendersonville, Tenn. (Beech HS)
  Germayle Franklin Throws 6-4 320 r-SR Waycross, Ga. (Ware County HS)
  JaKeith Hairston Jumps 6-0 182 r-SR Johnson City, Tenn (Science Hill HS [East Tennessee])
  Ryan Hood Distance 6-0 166 SO Knoxville, Tenn. (South Doyle HS)
  Pierre Ingram High Jump 6-4 208 r-SR Stockbridge, Ga. (Stockbridge HS)
  Brian Jackson Sprints 6-2 170 FR Memphis, Tenn. (Craigmont HS)
  Brandon Jones Jumps 6-3 162 SO Arlington, Tenn. (Cordova HS)
  Julius Kirui Distance 5-9 140 SO Kapsabet, Kenya (Kapsabet Boys HS)
  Frederick Middlebrooks Jumps 6-2 177 SO Conyers, Ga. (Rockdale County HS [Charleston Southern])
  Duronal Monal Sprint 5-9 149 FR Belle Glade, Fla. (Belle Glade HS)
  Carl Morgan Jumps 6-0 178 JR Georgetown, Grand Cayman (John Gray HS [Lindsey Wilson College])
  Carlos Morgan Jumps 6-0 181 JR Georgetown, Grand Cayman (John Gray HS [Lindsey Wilson College])
  Damon Nickson Sprints 6-0 177 r-SO Milton, Fla. (Milton HS)
  Luke Pfleger Distance 6-2 182 SO Knoxville, Tenn. (Knoxville Catholic HS)
  Freddie Rankin Hurdles 6-2 160 FR Memphis, Tenn. (Millington HS)
  Orlando Reid Sprints 6-2 174 SR Manchester, Jamaica (Homewood HS [GC Foster College])
  Christopher Sapp Throws 6-4 276 r-SR Albany, Ga. (Dougherty HS)
  Pete Senatus Hurdles 5-11 165 SO Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. (Plantation HS)
  William Songock Distance 5-9 116 FR Moiben, Kenya (Uasin Gishu HS)
  Phillip Tanner Sprints 6-0 200 FR Dallas, Texas (Kimball HS)
  James Thomas Throws 5-11 283 r-SR Knoxville, Tenn. (Farragut HS)
  Roman Thomas Sprints 6-0 175 SO Memphis, Tenn. (Central HS [Southwest Tennessee CC])
  Chris Travis Distance 6-6 191 FR Murfreesboro, Tenn. (Oakland HS)
  Juan Walker Hurdles/Jumps 5-10 174 SR Picayune, Miss. (Hunters Lane (TN) HS [Lindenwood College])
  Sean Waller Sprints/Jumps 5-10 148 r-SR Madison, Tenn. (Hunters Lane HS)
  Matthew Young Distance 5-8 145 JR Elizabethon, Tenn. (Elizabethon HS)

Head Coach: Dean Hayes
Assistant Coach: Roger Kerr
Assistant Coach: Keith Vroman
Assistant Coach: Thomas Keith
Volunteer Assistant: Andrew Owusu
Graduate Assistant: Dionne Rose-Henley
Graduate Assistant: Laetitia Florimond
Student Assistant: Matt Gooch