GoBlueRaiders.com THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE STATE UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS

2009-2010 Men's Track Roster


No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Cl. Hometown (Prev. School)
  Isaac Biwott Distance 5-9 130 JR Burnt Forest, Kenya (Kapngetuny)
  David Boiywo Distance 5-3 118 FR Kabarnet, Kenya (Atnas Kandie SS)
  Joshua Butler Jumps 5-11 168 JR Glassboro, N.J. (Delsea Regional High School [Neosho County Community College])
  Robert Carter Sprints 5-9 130 JR Chattanooga, Tenn. (Central HS)
  Justin Chambers Sprints 5-9 160 FR Acworth, Ga. (Kell HS [The Cottage School])
  Festus Chemaoi Distance 5-9 128 JR Ainobkoi, Kenya (Kapngetuny)
  Jarell Dorsey Sprints 5-6 155 FR Baltimore, Md. (Calvert Hall College HS [Temple Univ.])
  David Emery Distance 6-3 154 JR Pinckney, Mich. (Pinckney HS)
  Robert Ezell Sprints 6-1 155 JR Antioch, Tenn. (Antioch HS)
  Matthew Farris Distance 6-0 170 FR Winchester, Tenn. (Franklin County HS)
  Greg Franklin Sprints 5-10 165 SR Prattville, Ala. (Prattville HS [Pratt (Kan.) CC])
  Stanley Gbagbeke Jumps 6-0 154 JR Oginibo, Nigeria (Oviorie [Delta State])
  Sean Giffin Distance 5-7 145 FR Shelbyville, Tenn. (Shelbyville Central HS)
  Kenneth Gilstrap Sprints 5-10 175 Fr. Lithonia, GA (Miller Grove HS)
  Rod Issac Sprints 5-11 188 SR Miami, Fla. (Miami-Dade Central HS)
  Vincent Johnson Sprints/Jumps 5-9 160 FR Nashville, Tenn. (Glencliff HS)
  Curtis King Sprints 5-9 165 SR Montgomery, Ala. (Jefferson Davis HS/Johnson County CC/Pratt CC)
  Chris Mason Distance 5-10 135 JR Auburn, N.Y. (Auburn High School [SUNY Delhi])
  Roscoe Payne Hurdles 6-3 172 SO Flint, Mich. (Carman-Ainsworth HS)
  DeRay Sloss Hurdles 6-2 194 SR Nashville, Tenn. (McGavock HS [Belmont Univ.])
  William Songock Distance 5-9 116 SR Moiben, Kenya (Uasin Gishu HS)
  Andrew Wagner Throws 6-2 175 FR Germantown, Tenn. (Houston HS)
  Joshua Wheeler Middle Distance 5-10 155 SR Milwaukee, Wis. (Riverside HS [Concordia (Wis.)])

Head Coach: Dean Hayes
Assistant Coach: Roger Kerr
Assistant Coach: Keith Vroman
Administrative Assistant: Thomas Keith
Assistant Coach: Andrew Owusu
Assistant Coach: Laetitia Florimond