GoBlueRaiders.com THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE STATE UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS

2011-2012 Men's Track Roster


No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Cl. Hometown (Prev. School)
  Noah Akwu Sprints 5-8 175 JR Egume, Nigeria (Ochaja Boy's Science School)
  Solomon Atosona Jumps 6-1 167 SO Navrongo, Ghana (Bolgatanga Secondary School)
  Kendall Bacchus Sprints 6-2 185 SO Diamond Vale, Trinidad & Tobago (Sixth Form Government Secondary [Nebraska])
  Shubert Bastien Javelin 6-5 220 FR Riviera Beach, Fla. (William T. Dwyer HS)
  Vincent Bett Distance 5-11 124 FR Moi's Bridge, Kenya (Kapcheplanget SS)
  Deangelo Blair Distance 6-0 200 FR Memphis, Tenn. (Melrose HS)
  Asa Bowman Sprints 5-11 180 FR Milton, Tenn. (Middle Tennessee Christian)
  Junior Cadet Jumps 6-2 210 SO Palm Beach Gardens, Fla. (Dwyer HS)
  Drayton Calhoun Sprints 5-11 185 FR Clarkston, Ga. (Tucker HS)
  Justus David Distance 5-11 125 JR Kitui, Kenya (Kitui HS)
  Keith Davis Distance 5-8 125 SO Murfreesboro, Tenn. (Oakland HS)
  Jarell Dorsey Sprints 5-7 160 JR Baltimore, Md. (Calvert Hall College HS)
  Rycine Ellison Sprints/Jumps 5-10 145 FR Spring Hill, Tenn. (Independence HS)
  Kenneth Gilstrap Sprints 5-10 175 SO Lithonia, GA (Miller Grove HS)
  Indy Ginnings Thrower 6-0 225 FR Fairfield, Calif. (Matanzas HS)
  Cordairo Golden Jumps 6-4 180 SO Memphis, Tenn. (Sheffield HS)
  Lyle Haywood Middle Distance 5-10 175 JR Nanuet, N.Y. (Nyack HS/SUNY Delhi)
  Jamarious Jones Sprints 6-2 174 SO Memphis, Tenn. (White Station HS)
  James Messick Sprints 6-0 180 SO Murfreesboro, Tenn. (Oakland HS)
  Nathaniel Moore Sprints 5-6 136 JR Antioch, Tenn. (Tennessee State)
  Steven Palmer Sprints/Jumps 6-3 172 SO Atlanta, Ga. (Stockbridge HS)
  Roscoe Payne Hurdles 6-3 187 SR Flint, Mich. (Carman-Ainsworth HS)
  Matthew Riggs Thrower 6-0 265 FR New Martinsville, WV (Magnolia HS)
  Jonathan Rivers Middle Distance 5-7 140 FR Memphis, Tenn. (Houston HS)
  Kameron Rory Sprints/Jumps 6-1 168 SO Birmingham, Ala. (Shades Valley HS)
  Demarco Scales Middle Distance 5-8 150 FR Murfreesboro, Tenn. (Oakland HS/Lipscomb)
  Demitrius Shelton Sprints 5-11 165 FR Murfreesboro, Tenn. (Oakland HS)
  Robinson Simatei Middle Distance 6-3 160 SO Iten, Kenya (Yemit HS/Texas Tech)
  Michael Stokes Jumps/Sprints 5-10 175 SR Carson, Calif. (Carson HS/Arizona State/Cal State-Fullerton)
  Silas Taiget Distance 5-8 125 FR Eldoret, Kenya (Kipsoen SS)
  Cameron Zeman Jumps 6-3 160 JR Gainesville, Ga. (North Forsyth HS)

Head Coach: Dean Hayes
Assistant Coach: Keith Vroman
Assistant Coach: Kelly Carter
Administrative Assistant: Thomas Keith
Assistant Coach: Andrew Owusu
Graduate Assistant: Micah Tirop