GoBlueRaiders.com THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE STATE UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS

2012-2013 Men's Track Roster


No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Cl. Hometown (Prev. School)
  Geoffrey Akena Sprints 5-8 158 FR Kampala, Uganda ()
  Noah Akwu Sprints 5-8 175 SR Egume, Nigeria (Ochaja Boy's Science School)
  Kendall Bacchus Sprints 6-2 185 JR Diamond Vale, Trinidad & Tobago (Sixth Form Government Secondary [Nebraska])
  Shubert Bastien Javelin 6-5 220 FR Riviera Beach, Fla. (William T. Dwyer HS)
  Asa Bowman Sprints 5-11 180 SO Milton, Tenn. (Middle Tennessee Christian)
  Junior Cadet Jumps 6-3 195 JR Palm Beach Gardens, Fla. (Dwyer HS)
  Drayton Calhoun Sprints 5-11 185 SO Clarkston, Ga. (Tucker HS)
  Keith Davis Distance 5-8 125 JR Murfreesboro, Tenn. (Oakland HS)
  Alden Dixon Distance 6-0 150 FR Arlington, Tenn. (Arlington HS)
  Kenneth Gilstrap Sprints 5-10 175 JR Lithonia, GA (Miller Grove HS)
  Cordairo Golden Jumps 6-4 180 JR Memphis, Tenn. (Sheffield HS)
  Andre Hamilton Sprints 6-2 182 FR Toronto, Ontario (Birchmont HS)
  Lyle Haywood Middle Distance 5-10 175 SR Nanuet, N.Y. (Nyack HS/SUNY Delhi)
  Jamarious Jones Sprints 6-2 174 JR Memphis, Tenn. (White Station HS)
  Nigel Jones Jumps/Sprints 5-8 150 FR Hendersonville, Tenn. (Hendersonville HS)
  Daniel Ketter Distance 6-4 150 FR Kapsabet, Kenya (n/a)
  Bryson Lillard Sprints/Hurdles 6-0 175 FR Brentwood, Tenn. (Brentwood Academy)
  Shadrack Matelong Distance 5-5 110 FR Burnt Forest, Kenya (Samoei SS)
  James Messick Sprints 6-0 180 JR Murfreesboro, Tenn. (Oakland HS)
  Daniel Mitchell Sprints 5-7 150 FR Memphis, Tenn. (Whitehaven HS)
  Nathaniel Moore Sprints 5-6 136 SR Antioch, Tenn. (Tennessee State)
  Steven Palmer Sprints/Jumps 6-3 172 JR Atlanta, Ga. (Stockbridge HS)
  Kameron Rory Sprints/Jumps 6-1 168 JR Birmingham, Ala. (Shades Valley HS)
  Eliud Rutto Middle Distance 6-0 125 FR Eldoret, Kenya (Legebet SS)
  DeMarco Scales Middle Distance 5-8 150 SO Murfreesboro, Tenn. (Oakland HS/Lipscomb)
  Demetrius Shelton Sprints 5-11 165 SO Murfreesboro, Tenn. (Oakland HS)
  Robinson Simatei Middle Distance 6-3 160 JR Iten, Kenya (Yemit HS/Texas Tech)
  Silas Taiget Distance 5-8 125 SO Eldoret, Kenya (Kipsoen SS)
  Emmanuel Tugumisirize Middle Distance 6-0 140 SR Kampula, Uganda ()
  Tahir Walsh Sprints 5-10 200 FR St. Johns, Antigua (St. Joseph's Academy)

Head Coach: Dean Hayes
Assistant Coach: Kelly Carter
Assistant Coach: Keith Vroman
Assistant Coach: Andrew Owusu
Assistant Coach: Thomas Keith
Assistant Coach: Festus Chemaoi